Apple iPhone 17 Pro vs iPhone 17

91 out of 100
Apple iPhone 17 Pro
VS
86 out of 100
Apple iPhone 17

Here we compared two flagship smartphones: the 6.3-inch Apple iPhone 17 Pro (with Apple A19 Pro) that was released on September 9, 2025, against the Apple iPhone 17, which is powered by Apple A19. On this page, you will find tests, full specs, strengths, and weaknesses of each of the devices.

Select the amount of RAM to evaluate performance and value for money more precisely
Memory

Key differences

An overview of the main advantages of each smartphone
Reasons to consider the Apple iPhone 17 Pro
  • The rear camera has a 4x optical zoom
  • Better camera quality (According to DxOMark rating)
  • Has 50% more RAM: 12GB versus 8GB
  • 18% better performance in AnTuTu Benchmark (2538K versus 2156K)
Reasons to consider the Apple iPhone 17
  • Weighs 29 grams less

Review

Evaluation of Apple iPhone 17 Pro and iPhone 17 crucial features
Display
Screen quality, color accuracy, brightness
Camera
Photo and video recording quality
Performance
CPU and memory performance (apps, system)
Gaming
Capabilities for playing modern games
Battery
Battery life, charging type and speed
Connectivity
Networks, ports, data transmission
NanoReview Score
Final comparison evaluation
Select your primary usage scenario to get a more accurate NanoReview Score
πŸ“± Primary usage:

Value for money (Beta)

To get an accurate value-for-money index, update the default prices with actual prices from your country’s retailers (for the selected memory configs) and press the "Calculate" button.
Currency
12 / 256 GB
VS
8 / 256 GB
23.7
(Mediocre)
Value Index
29.3
(Mediocre)

Tests and specifications

Comparison table of technical specifications and tests

Display

Type OLED OLED
Size 6.3 inches 6.3 inches
Resolution 1206 x 2622 pixels 1206 x 2622 pixels
Aspect ratio 19.5:9 19.5:9
PPI 460 ppi 460 ppi
Refresh rate 120 Hz 120 Hz
Adaptive refresh rate Yes (1-120 Hz) Yes (1-120 Hz)
Max rated brightness 3000 nits 3000 nits
Max rated brightness in HDR 1600 nits 1600 nits
HDR support Yes, Dolby Vision Yes, Dolby Vision
Screen protection Ceramic Shield 2 Ceramic Shield 2
Screen-to-body ratio 90.4% 91.1%
Display features - DCI-P3
- Always-On Display
- DCI-P3
- Always-On Display
Display tests
RGB color space - 99.6%
PWM - 241 Hz
Response time - 1 ms
Contrast - ∞ Infinity
Peak brightness test (auto)
1008 nits
1008 nits
Sources: NotebookCheck [3]

Design and build

Height 150 mm (5.91 inches) 149.6 mm (5.89 inches)
Width 71.9 mm (2.83 inches) 71.5 mm (2.81 inches)
Thickness 8.75 mm (0.34 inches) 8 mm (0.31 inches)
Weight 206 g (7.27 oz) 177 g (6.24 oz)
Waterproof IP68 IP68
Advanced cooling Vapor chamber -
Rear material Glass Glass
Frame material Metal Metal
Colors Silver, Blue, Orange White, Black, Blue, Green, Purple
Fingerprint scanner No No
Repairability Good (3.04/5) Average (2.82/5)
Drop resistance Very good (B) Β· 180 drops Very good (B) Β· 180 drops
Screen-to-body ratio
iPhone 17 +1%
91.1%

Performance

Chipset specifications of Apple iPhone 17 Pro and Apple iPhone 17
SoC
Chipset Apple A19 Pro Apple A19
Max clock 4260 MHz 4260 MHz
CPU cores 6 (2 + 4) 6 (2 + 4)
Architecture - 4 cores at 2.6 GHz:
- 2 cores at 4.26 GHz:
- 4 cores at 2.6 GHz:
- 2 cores at 4.26 GHz:
Manufacturing TSMC TSMC
Lithography process 3 nanometers 3 nanometers
Neural processor (NPU) Apple Neural Engine Neural Engine
GPU
Graphics 6 core Apple GPU 5 core Apple GPU
GPU shading units 768 640
GPU clock 1620 MHz 1620 MHz
FLOPS ~2488.3 GFLOPS ~2073.6 GFLOPS

Benchmarks

Benchmark comparison of Apple iPhone 17 Pro and Apple iPhone 17
Geekbench 6 (Single-Core)
3992
3736
Geekbench 6 (Multi-Core)
10688
9226
Compute Score (GPU)
44342
37553
Compute Score (GPU) 44342 37553
Single-core score 3992 3736
Multi-core score 10688 9226
Sources: Geekbench [3], [4]
AnTuTu Benchmark 11
2538751
2156126
CPU 753740 598735
GPU 926158 803562
Memory 217137 200566
UX 641716 553263
Total score 2538751 2156126
Samples [6 tests] [19 tests]
3DMark Steel Nomad Light
Stability - 72%
Graphics test - 16 FPS
Graphics score - 2147
3DMark Solar Bay
Graphics test - 36 FPS
Section 1 - 40 FPS
Section 2 - 36 FPS
Section 3 - 31 FPS
Graphics score - 9465
Sources: 3DMark [5]

Recent User Tests

The latest benchmark tests that have been submitted by users
Apple iPhone 17 Pro
DateBenchmarkResult
πŸ“˜ 2026-09-16 (Anatoli)AnTuTu 112304042
πŸ“˜ 2026-06-03 (Vin)Geekbench 6 CPU3890 / 10107
πŸ“˜ 2026-05-11 (Atti rajan)AnTuTu 112301246
πŸ“˜ 2026-04-10 (Resul)AnTuTu 112538751
πŸ“˜ 2026-02-23 (FiLsImRoZeR)AnTuTu 112106484
Apple iPhone 17
DateBenchmarkResult
πŸ“˜ 2026-09-20 (Shovandeep)AnTuTu 111837059
πŸ“˜ 2026-08-27 (Zharkyn)AnTuTu 112243285
πŸ“˜ 2026-08-07 (Aarav)AnTuTu 111776737
πŸ“˜ 2026-08-06 (yuki)AnTuTu 112352837
πŸ“˜ 2026-07-25 (Taelnwza)AnTuTu 112117495

Memory

RAM
RAM size 12 GB 8 GB
Memory type LPDDR5X LPDDR5X
Channels 4 4
Storage
Storage size 256 GB 256 GB
Storage type NVMe NVMe
Memory card No No

Software

Operating system iOS 26 (Can be upgraded to iOS 26.5) iOS 26 (Can be upgraded to iOS 26.5)
OS updates 7 years 7 years
Security updates 7 years 7 years

Battery

Capacity 4252 mAh 3692 mAh
Max charge power 40 W 40 W
Battery type Li-Ion Li-Ion
Replaceable No No
Wireless charging Yes (25 W) Yes (25 W)
Reverse charging Yes Yes
Bypass charging No No
Fast charging Yes (70% in 30 min) Yes (63% in 30 min)
Full charging time 1:18 hr 1:25 hr
Battery cycles 1000 cycles 1000 cycles
Battery life tests
Web browsing 09:51 hr 09:21 hr
Watching video 19:54 hr 19:24 hr
Gaming 06:49 hr 06:44 hr
Standby 117 hr 109 hr
General battery life
26:48 hr
25:32 hr

Main camera

Matrix 48 megapixels 48 megapixels
Image resolution 8064 x 6048 8064 x 6048
Zoom Optical, 4x Digital
Flash Dual LED Dual LED
Stabilization Optical Optical
8K video recording No No
4K video recording Up to 120FPS Up to 60FPS
1080p video recording Up to 120FPS Up to 60FPS
Slow motion 240 FPS (1080p) 240 FPS (1080p)
Angle of widest lens 120Β° 120Β°
Lenses 1) Standard: 48 MP
2) Telephoto: 48 MP
3) Ultrawide: 48 MP
4) Depth
1) Standard: 48 MP
2) Ultrawide: 48 MP
Camera features - Bokeh mode
- Pro mode
- RAW support
- Bokeh mode
- Pro mode
- RAW support
Standard lens
Image resolution 48 MP 48 MP
Aperture f/1.78 f/1.6
Focal length 24 mm 26 mm
Sensor Sony IMX903 Sony IMX904
Sensor size 1/1.28" (β‰ˆ 0.78 inch) 1/1.56" (β‰ˆ 0.64 inch)
Pixel size 1.22 micron 1 micron
Autofocus Phase autofocus (Dual Pixel) Phase autofocus (Dual Pixel)
Stabilization Optical Optical
Telephoto lens
Image resolution 48 MP -
Aperture f/2.8 -
Focal length 100 mm -
Sensor Sony IMX973 -
Sensor size 1/2.55" (β‰ˆ 0.39 inch) -
Pixel size 0.7 micron -
Stabilization Optical -
Ultra-wide lens
Image resolution 48 MP 48 MP
Aperture f/2.2 f/2.2
Focal length 13 mm 13 mm
Sensor Sony IMX972 Sony IMX972
Sensor size 1/2.55" (β‰ˆ 0.39 inch) 1/2.55" (β‰ˆ 0.39 inch)
Pixel size 0.7 micron 0.7 micron
Stabilization Digital Digital

DxOMark main camera tests

Photo quality
166
155
Video quality
172
162
Generic main camera score
168
157
Bokeh 170 170
Zoom 141 105
Samples Photo samples of Apple iPhone 17 Pro from DxOMark Photo samples of Apple iPhone 17 from DxOMark

Selfie camera

Megapixels 18 megapixels 18 megapixels
Image resolution 4896 x 3672 4896 x 3672
Aperture f/1.9 f/1.9
Focal length 20 mm 23 mm
Sensor Sony IMX914 Sony IMX914
Pixel size 1 micron 1 micron
Autofocus Phase autofocus Phase autofocus
Stabilization Optical Optical
Video resolution 2160p (4K) at 60 FPS 2160p (4K) at 60 FPS
Depth sensor (TOF 3D) Yes Yes

Connectivity

Wi-Fi standard Wi-Fi 7 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax/be) Wi-Fi 7 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax/be)
Wi-Fi features - Dual Band
- Wi-Fi MiMO
- Wi-Fi Direct
- Wi-Fi Hotspot
- Wi-Fi Display
- Dual Band
- Wi-Fi MiMO
- Wi-Fi Direct
- Wi-Fi Hotspot
- Wi-Fi Display
Bluetooth version 6.0 6.0
Bluetooth features LE LE
USB type USB Type-C USB Type-C
USB version 3.2 2
USB features - Charging
- USB-Storage mode
- OTG
- Charging
- USB-Storage mode
- OTG
DisplayPort Yes Yes
GPS GPS, GLONASS, Beidou, Galileo, QZSS, NAVIC GPS, GLONASS, Beidou, Galileo, QZSS, NAVIC
NFC* Yes Yes
Infrared port No No
Network
Type of SIM card eSIM eSIM
Multi SIM mode Standby Standby
eSIM support* Yes Yes
Hybrid slot No No
5G support Yes Yes

Sound

Speakers Stereo Stereo
Headphone audio jack No No
FM radio No No
Dolby Atmos Yes Yes
Speakers test
Max loudness
81.3 dB

Other

Category Flagship Flagship
Announced September 2025 September 2025
Release date September 2025 September 2025
Launch price (MSRP) $1099 $799
Sensors - Barometer
- Proximity sensor
- Gyroscope
- Accelerometer
- Ambient light sensor
- Compass
- Face recognition sensor
- Barometer
- Proximity sensor
- Gyroscope
- Accelerometer
- Ambient light sensor
- Compass
- Face recognition sensor
Bundled charger Not included Not included
Further details
Notes on iPhone 17 Pro:
    - The eSIM-only model has a larger battery than the Nano SIM + eSIM version – 4,252 mAh vs. 3,988 mAh.
    - Only the Chinese version offers dual Nano SIM slots and it also has a weaker 15-watt wireless charging system.
*Disclaimer! NFC, GSM network support, and some other specs can be different depending on the country.

Conclusion

These smartphones have a lot in common, but we would recommend the Apple iPhone 17 Pro. It has a better camera, performance, gaming, battery life, and connectivity.

Cast your vote

So, which phone would you choose?
415 (27.6%)
1088 (72.4%)
Total votes: 1503

User opinions

You can share your opinion or ask a question in the comments below
🌐 Register your profile and become part of NanoReview community!
Avatar
ahmet September 10, 2025 at 08:18 AM
How can the score be the same? Please check your scoring system.
+13 Reply
samukaze September 10, 2025 at 02:37 PM
give them some time bro The phone hasn't even been released yet.
+3 Reply
Serhii September 11, 2025 at 07:22 AM
Thank you for your comment.
+1 Reply
Avatar
Bob January 31, 2026 at 09:21 AM
They are obviously similar, sad for u if u bought the pro model without checking out reviews
0 Reply