OnePlus 15 vs Motorola Signature 27

93 out of 100
OnePlus 15
VS
93 out of 100
Motorola Signature 27

Here we compared two flagship smartphones: the 6.78-inch OnePlus 15 (with Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 ) that was released on October 27, 2025, against the Motorola Signature 27, which is powered by Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 and came out 11 months after. On this page, you will find tests, full specs, strengths, and weaknesses of each of the devices.

Select the amount of RAM to evaluate performance and value for money more precisely
Memory

Key differences

An overview of the main advantages of each smartphone
Reasons to consider the OnePlus 15
  • Supports higher wattage charging (120W versus 90W)
  • Slow-motion recording at 480FPS
  • Has a built-in infrared port
Reasons to consider the Motorola Signature 27
  • The rear camera has a 5x optical zoom
  • 29% better performance in AnTuTu Benchmark (5153K versus 4008K)
  • More recent OS version: Android 17 versus 16
  • Supports Dolby Atmos sound technology
  • 20% faster in single-core GeekBench 6 test: 4320 and 3607 points
  • Weighs 20 grams less

Review

Evaluation of OnePlus 15 and Motorola Signature 27 crucial features
Display
Screen quality, color accuracy, brightness
Camera
Photo and video recording quality
Performance
CPU and memory performance (apps, system)
Gaming
Capabilities for playing modern games
Battery
Battery life, charging type and speed
Connectivity
Networks, ports, data transmission
Scores with a red asterisk (*) are approximate and may change in the future as we gather more data.
NanoReview Score
Final comparison evaluation
Select your primary usage scenario to get a more accurate NanoReview Score
πŸ“± Primary usage:

Value for money (Beta)

To get an accurate value-for-money index, update the default prices with actual prices from your country’s retailers (for the selected memory configs) and press the "Calculate" button.
Currency
12 / 256 GB
VS
12 / 256 GB
66.9
(Good)
Value Index
50.6
(Average)

Tests and specifications

Comparison table of technical specifications and tests

Display

Type AMOLED AMOLED
Size 6.78 inches 6.8 inches
Resolution 1272 x 2772 pixels 1264 x 2780 pixels
Aspect ratio 19.5:9 20:9
PPI 450 ppi 449 ppi
Refresh rate 165 Hz 165 Hz
Adaptive refresh rate Yes (1-120 Hz) Yes
Max rated brightness 1800 nits -
Max rated brightness in HDR 6000 nits 6200 nits
HDR support Yes, Dolby Vision Yes, Dolby Vision
Touch sampling rate 330 Hz 360 Hz
Screen protection Gorilla Glass Victus 2 Gorilla Glass Victus 2
Screen-to-body ratio 91.2% 90.2%
Display features - DCI-P3
- Always-On Display
- DC Dimming
- DCI-P3
- Always-On Display
- DC Dimming
Display tests
RGB color space 99.9% -
PWM 120 Hz -
Response time 3 ms -
Contrast ∞ Infinity -
Peak brightness test (auto)
3365 nits
Sources: NotebookCheck [3]

Design and build

Height 161.42 mm (6.36 inches) 162.09 mm (6.38 inches)
Width 76.67 mm (3.02 inches) 76.4 mm (3.01 inches)
Thickness 8.1 mm (0.32 inches) 7.2 mm (0.28 inches)
Weight 211 g (7.44 oz) 191 g (6.74 oz)
Waterproof IP69 IP69
Advanced cooling Vapor chamber Vapor chamber
Rear material Glass -
Frame material Metal Metal
Colors Black, Gold, Purple Black, Green
Fingerprint scanner Yes, in-display Yes, in-display
Repairability Good (3.69/5) -
Drop resistance Good (C) Β· 90 drops -
Screen-to-body ratio
91.2%
90.2%

Performance

Chipset specifications of OnePlus 15 and Motorola Signature 27
SoC
Chipset Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6
Max clock 4600 MHz 5010 MHz
CPU cores 8 (2 + 6) 8 (2 + 3 + 3)
Architecture - 6 cores at 3.63 GHz: Oryon Gen 3 Performance
- 2 cores at 4.74 GHz: Oryon Gen 3 Prime
- 3 cores at 3.74 GHz:
- 3 cores at 4.03 GHz:
- 2 cores at 5.01 GHz:
L3 cache 12 MB -
Manufacturing TSMC TSMC
Lithography process 3 nanometers 2 nanometers
Neural processor (NPU) Hexagon Hexagon
GPU
Graphics Adreno 840 Adreno 850
GPU shading units 1536 1536
GPU clock 1300 MHz 1450 MHz
FLOPS ~3993.6 GFLOPS ~4454.4 GFLOPS

Benchmarks

Benchmark comparison of OnePlus 15 and Motorola Signature 27
Geekbench 6 (Single-Core)
3607
4320
Geekbench 6 (Multi-Core)
10732
12703
Compute Score (GPU)
Compute Score (GPU) 24461 -
Single-core score 3607 4320
Multi-core score 10732 12703
Sources: Geekbench [3]
AnTuTu Benchmark 11
4008294
5153294
CPU 1184036 1448200
GPU 1490867 1911500
Memory 402813 697400
UX 930578 1096194
Total score 4008294 5153294
Samples [45 tests] Less than 3
3DMark Steel Nomad Light
Stability 78% -
Graphics test 20 FPS -
Graphics score 2699 -
3DMark Solar Bay
Graphics test 48 FPS -
Section 1 56 FPS -
Section 2 47 FPS -
Section 3 39 FPS -
Graphics score 12540 -
Sources: 3DMark [5]
PCMark 3.0
Web score 15531 -
Video editing 6678 -
Photo editing 26644 -
Data manipulation 14971 -
Writing score 20874 -
AnTuTu 11 Ranking List (22nd and 2nd place)

Recent User Tests

The latest benchmark tests that have been submitted by users
OnePlus 15
DateBenchmarkResult
πŸ“˜ 2026-09-08 -> aleshkaAnTuTu 123914618
πŸ“˜ 2026-09-05 (Mehdi)AnTuTu 113651261
πŸ“˜ 2026-08-24 -> Ang3L4DAnTuTu 114057387
πŸ“˜ 2026-08-15 (YurOk)AnTuTu 113870500
πŸ“˜ 2026-08-07 (@zokhidjonovch)AnTuTu 114470263
Motorola Signature 27
No benchmark results yet

Memory

RAM
RAM size 12 GB 12 GB
Memory type LPDDR5X LPDDR5X
Memory clock 5333 MHz -
Channels 4 4
Storage
Storage size 256 GB 256 GB
Storage type UFS 4.1 UFS 4.1
Memory card No No

Software

Operating system Android 16 Android 17
ROM OxygenOS 16 -
OS size 26 GB -
OS updates 4 years 7 years
Security updates 6 years 7 years

Battery

Capacity 7300 mAh 7000 mAh
Max charge power 120 W 90 W
Battery type Silicon-Carbon (Si/C) Silicon-Carbon (Si/C)
Replaceable No No
Wireless charging Yes (50 W) Yes (50 W)
Reverse charging Yes, (wireless) Yes, (wireless)
Bypass charging Yes No
Fast charging Yes (50% in 15 min) Yes
Full charging time 0:43 hr -
Battery cycles 1100 cycles -
Battery life tests
Web browsing 18:32 hr -
Watching video 28:44 hr -
Gaming 10:01 hr -
Standby 139 hr -
General battery life
39:14 hr

Main camera

Matrix 50 megapixels 50 megapixels
Image resolution 8192 x 6144 8192 x 6144
Zoom Optical, 3.5x Optical, 5x
Flash Dual LED Dual LED
Stabilization Optical Optical
8K video recording Up to 30FPS Up to 30FPS
4K video recording Up to 120FPS Up to 120FPS
1080p video recording Up to 120FPS Up to 60FPS
Slow motion 480 FPS (720p) 240 FPS (1080p)
Angle of widest lens 116Β° 122Β°
Lenses 1) Standard: 50 MP
2) Telephoto: 50 MP
3) Ultrawide: 50 MP
1) Standard: 50 MP
2) Telephoto: 200 MP
3) Ultrawide: 50 MP
Camera features - Bokeh mode
- Pro mode
- RAW support
- Bokeh mode
- Pro mode
Standard lens
Image resolution 50 MP 50 MP
Aperture f/1.8 f/1.9
Focal length 24 mm 23 mm
Sensor Sony IMX906 -
Sensor size 1/1.56" (β‰ˆ 0.64 inch) 1/1.28" (β‰ˆ 0.78 inch)
Pixel size 1 micron 1.22 micron
Autofocus Phase autofocus Laser autofocus
Stabilization Optical Optical
Telephoto lens
Image resolution 50 MP 200 MP
Aperture f/2.8 -
Focal length 85 mm -
Sensor Samsung S5KJN5 Sony LYT-901
Sensor size 1/2.76" (β‰ˆ 0.36 inch) 1/1.12" (β‰ˆ 0.89 inch)
Pixel size 0.64 micron -
Stabilization Optical Optical
Ultra-wide lens
Image resolution 50 MP 50 MP
Aperture f/2.0 f/2.0
Focal length 16 mm 12 mm
Sensor OmniVision OV50D Samsung S5KJN1
Sensor size 1/2.88" (β‰ˆ 0.35 inch) 1/2.76" (β‰ˆ 0.36 inch)
Pixel size 0.612 micron 0.64 micron
Stabilization Digital Digital

Selfie camera

Megapixels 32 megapixels 50 megapixels
Image resolution 6560 x 4928 8192 x 6144
Aperture f/2.4 f/2.0
Focal length 21 mm 21 mm
Sensor Sony IMX709 Samsung S5KJN1
Sensor size 1/2.74" (β‰ˆ 0.36 inch) 1/2.93" (β‰ˆ 0.34 inch)
Pixel size 0.64 micron 0.6 micron
Autofocus Phase autofocus No
Stabilization Digital Digital
Video resolution 2160p (4K) at 60 FPS 2160p (4K) at 60 FPS
Depth sensor (TOF 3D) No No

Connectivity

Wi-Fi standard Wi-Fi 7 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax/be) Wi-Fi 7 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax/be)
Wi-Fi features - Dual Band
- Wi-Fi MiMO
- Wi-Fi Direct
- Wi-Fi Hotspot
- Wi-Fi Display
- Dual Band
- Wi-Fi MiMO
- Wi-Fi Direct
- Wi-Fi Hotspot
- Wi-Fi Display
Bluetooth version 6.0 6.0
Bluetooth features LE LE
USB type USB Type-C USB Type-C
USB version 3.2 3.2
USB features - Charging
- USB-Storage mode
- OTG
- Charging
- USB-Storage mode
- OTG
DisplayPort Yes Yes, DP 1.4
GPS GPS, GLONASS, Beidou, Galileo, QZSS, NAVIC GPS, GLONASS, Beidou, Galileo
NFC* Yes Yes
Infrared port Yes No
Network
Number of SIM* 2 2
Type of SIM card Nano Nano
Multi SIM mode Standby Standby
eSIM support* Yes Yes
Hybrid slot No No
5G support Yes Yes

Sound

Speakers Stereo Stereo
Headphone audio jack No No
FM radio No No
Dolby Atmos No Yes
Speakers test
Max loudness
80.4 dB

Other

Category Flagship Flagship
Announced October 2025 September 2026
Release date October 2025 October 2026
Launch price (MSRP) $899 $999
Sensors - Hall-effect sensor
- Proximity sensor
- Gyroscope
- Accelerometer
- Ambient light sensor
- Compass
- Fingerprint
- Proximity sensor
- Gyroscope
- Accelerometer
- Ambient light sensor
- Compass
- Fingerprint
Bundled charger Not included Not included
*Disclaimer! NFC, GSM network support, and some other specs can be different depending on the country.

Conclusion

If the battery life and software are more important to you, then choose the OnePlus 15. But if the gaming, design, and sound are more of a priority – go for the Motorola Signature 27.

Cast your vote

So, which phone would you choose?
0 (0%)
0 (0%)
Total votes: < 1

User opinions

You can share your opinion or ask a question in the comments below
🌐 Register your profile and become part of NanoReview community!