Vivo iQOO Z10R 5G vs iQOO Z10

63 out of 100
Vivo iQOO Z10R 5G
VS
66 out of 100
Vivo iQOO Z10

Here we compared two mid-range smartphones: the 6.77-inch Vivo iQOO Z10R 5G (with MediaTek Dimensity 7400) that was released on July 24, 2025, against the Vivo iQOO Z10, which is powered by Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 and came out 4 months before. On this page, you will find tests, full specs, strengths, and weaknesses of each of the devices.

Select the amount of RAM to evaluate performance and value for money more precisely
Memory

Key differences

An overview of the main advantages of each smartphone
Reasons to consider the Vivo iQOO Z10R 5G
  • Waterproof body (IP69 classification)
  • Newer Bluetooth version (v5.4)
  • Compatible with Wi-Fi 6 wireless networks
  • Stereo speakers
  • Faster storage type - UFS 3.1 versus UFS 2.2
  • Weighs 15.5 grams less
  • The front-facing camera can record video at 4K
Reasons to consider the Vivo iQOO Z10
  • Comes with 1600 mAh larger battery capacity: 7300 vs 5700 mAh
  • Supports higher wattage charging (90W versus 44W)
  • 13% better performance in AnTuTu Benchmark (1032K versus 911K)
  • Has a built-in infrared port

Review

Evaluation of Vivo iQOO Z10R 5G and iQOO Z10 crucial features
Display
Screen quality, color accuracy, brightness
Camera
Photo and video recording quality
Performance
CPU and memory performance (apps, system)
Gaming
Capabilities for playing modern games
Battery
Battery life, charging type and speed
Connectivity
Networks, ports, data transmission
Scores with a red asterisk (*) are approximate and may change in the future as we gather more data.
NanoReview Score
Final comparison evaluation
Select your primary usage scenario to get a more accurate NanoReview Score
πŸ“± Primary usage:

Value for money (Beta)

To get an accurate value-for-money index, update the default prices with actual prices from your country’s retailers (for the selected memory configs) and press the "Calculate" button.
Currency
8 / 128 GB
VS
8 / 128 GB
133.8
(Excellent)
Value Index
59.3
(Average)

Tests and specifications

Comparison table of technical specifications and tests

Display

Type AMOLED AMOLED
Size 6.77 inches 6.77 inches
Resolution 1080 x 2392 pixels 1080 x 2392 pixels
Aspect ratio 20:9 20:9
PPI 387 ppi 388 ppi
Refresh rate 120 Hz 120 Hz
Adaptive refresh rate Yes (60-120 Hz) Yes (60-120 Hz)
Max rated brightness 1300 nits 1300 nits
Max rated brightness in HDR 1800 nits 5000 nits
HDR support Yes, HDR10+ Yes, HDR10+
Touch sampling rate 240 Hz 300 Hz
Screen protection Schott Xensation Alpha Tempered glass
Screen-to-body ratio 88.4% 88.7%
Display features - DCI-P3
- Always-On Display
- DC Dimming
- DCI-P3
- Always-On Display
- DC Dimming

Design and build

Height 163.29 mm (6.43 inches) 163.4 mm (6.43 inches)
Width 76.7 mm (3.02 inches) 76.4 mm (3.01 inches)
Thickness 7.39 mm (0.29 inches) 7.93 mm (0.31 inches)
Weight 183.5 g (6.47 oz) 199 g (7.02 oz)
Waterproof IP69 Yes
Rear material - Plastic
Frame material Plastic Plastic
Colors White, Silver Black, Silver
Fingerprint scanner Yes, in-display Yes, in-display
Screen-to-body ratio
88.4%
88.7%

Performance

Chipset specifications of Vivo iQOO Z10R 5G and Vivo iQOO Z10
SoC
Chipset MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 3
Max clock 2600 MHz 2500 MHz
CPU cores 8 (4 + 4) 8 (1 + 3 + 4)
Architecture - 4 cores at 2 GHz: Cortex-A55
- 4 cores at 2.6 GHz: Cortex-A78
- 4 cores at 1.8 GHz: Kryo Silver (Cortex-A520)
- 3 cores at 2.4 GHz: Kryo Gold (Cortex-A720)
- 1 core at 2.5 GHz: Kryo Prime (Cortex-A720)
L3 cache 4 MB -
Manufacturing TSMC TSMC
Lithography process 4 nanometers 4 nanometers
Neural processor (NPU) MediaTek APU 655 Yes
GPU
Graphics Mali-G615 MP2 Adreno 710
GPU shading units 256 256
GPU clock 1300 MHz 1050 MHz
FLOPS ~665.6 GFLOPS ~537.6 GFLOPS

Benchmarks

Benchmark comparison of Vivo iQOO Z10R 5G and Vivo iQOO Z10
Geekbench 6 (Single-Core)
Geekbench 6 (Multi-Core)
Compute Score (GPU)
Compute Score (GPU) - 4493
Single-core score - 1159
Multi-core score - 3291
Sources: Geekbench [3]
AnTuTu Benchmark 11
911502
iQOO Z10 +13%
1032527
CPU 331361 410611
GPU 127132 177682
Memory 185023 170977
UX 267986 273257
Total score 911502 1032527
Samples [3 tests] [31 tests]
3DMark Steel Nomad Light
Stability - 98%
Graphics test - 3 FPS
Graphics score - 380
Sources: 3DMark [5]
PCMark 3.0
Web score - 9589
Video editing - 6313
Photo editing - 21985
Data manipulation - 8192
Writing score - 14177

Recent User Tests

The latest benchmark tests that have been submitted by users
Vivo iQOO Z10R 5G
DateBenchmarkResult
πŸ“˜ 2026-03-18 (fedukilla)AnTuTu 11911502
πŸ“˜ 2026-03-12 (Prince Gurjar)AnTuTu 11924115
πŸ“˜ 2026-01-12 (RITESH kumar)AnTuTu 11883890
Vivo iQOO Z10
DateBenchmarkResult
πŸ“˜ 2026-06-25 -> 1tZBagdkAnTuTu 111042579
πŸ“˜ 2026-05-11 (ПавСл)AnTuTu 111004436
πŸ“˜ 2026-05-10 (Artem)AnTuTu 111047355
πŸ“˜ 2026-04-28 (Matvey)AnTuTu 11998785
πŸ“˜ 2026-04-04 (Muhammad Rizky)AnTuTu 111077493

Memory

RAM
RAM size 8 GB 8 GB
Memory type LPDDR5 LPDDR5
Memory clock - 3200 MHz
Channels 4 4
Storage
Storage size 128 GB 128 GB
Storage type UFS 3.1 UFS 2.2
Memory card No No

Software

Operating system Android 15 Android 15
ROM FuntouchOS 15 FuntouchOS 15

Battery

Capacity 5700 mAh 7300 mAh
Max charge power 44 W 90 W
Battery type Li-Po Silicon-Carbon (Si/C)
Replaceable No No
Wireless charging No No
Reverse charging Yes Yes
Fast charging Yes Yes (50% in 33 min)
Full charging time - 1:13 hr

Main camera

Matrix 50 megapixels 50 megapixels
Image resolution 8192 x 6144 8192 x 6144
Zoom Digital Digital
Flash LED LED
Stabilization Optical Optical
8K video recording No No
4K video recording Up to 30FPS Up to 30FPS
1080p video recording Up to 60FPS Up to 60FPS
Lenses 1) Standard: 50 MP
2) Depth: 2 MP
1) Standard: 50 MP
2) Depth: 2 MP
Camera features - Bokeh mode
- Pro mode
- Bokeh mode
- Pro mode
Standard lens
Image resolution 50 MP 50 MP
Aperture f/1.8 f/1.8
Sensor Sony IMX882 Sony IMX882
Sensor size 1/1.95" (β‰ˆ 0.51 inch) 1/1.95" (β‰ˆ 0.51 inch)
Pixel size 1 micron 0.8 micron
Autofocus Phase autofocus Phase autofocus
Stabilization Optical Optical

Selfie camera

Megapixels 32 megapixels 32 megapixels
Aperture f/2.45 f/2.0
Sensor - CMOS
Pixel size - 1 micron
Autofocus No No
Stabilization Digital Digital
Video resolution 2160p (4K) at 30 FPS 1080p (Full HD) at 30 FPS
Depth sensor (TOF 3D) No No

Connectivity

Wi-Fi standard Wi-Fi 6 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac) Wi-Fi 5 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac)
Wi-Fi features - Dual Band
- Wi-Fi Direct
- Wi-Fi Hotspot
- Wi-Fi Display
- Dual Band
- Wi-Fi Direct
- Wi-Fi Hotspot
- Wi-Fi Display
Bluetooth version 5.4 5.2
Bluetooth features LE LE
USB type USB Type-C USB Type-C
USB version 2 2
USB features - Charging
- USB-Storage mode
- OTG
- Charging
- USB-Storage mode
- OTG
DisplayPort No No
GPS GPS, GLONASS, Beidou, Galileo, QZSS GPS, GLONASS, Beidou, Galileo, QZSS
NFC* No Depends on the region
Infrared port No Yes
Network
Number of SIM* 2 2
Type of SIM card Nano Nano
Multi SIM mode Standby Standby
eSIM support* No No
Hybrid slot No No
5G support Yes Yes

Sound

Speakers Stereo Mono
Headphone audio jack No No
FM radio No No
Dolby Atmos - No

Other

Category Mid-range Mid-range
Announced July 2025 April 2025
Release date July 2025 April 2025
Launch price (MSRP) $210 $255
Sensors - Proximity sensor
- Gyroscope
- Accelerometer
- Ambient light sensor
- Compass
- Fingerprint
- Proximity sensor
- Gyroscope
- Accelerometer
- Ambient light sensor
- Compass
- Fingerprint
Bundled charger Yes, 44 W Yes, 90 W
*Disclaimer! NFC, GSM network support, and some other specs can be different depending on the country.

Conclusion

If the performance, gaming, and battery life are more important to you, then choose the Vivo iQOO Z10. But if the connectivity, design, and sound are more of a priority – go for the Vivo iQOO Z10R 5G.

Cast your vote

So, which phone would you choose?
172 (60.4%)
113 (39.6%)
Total votes: 285

User opinions

You can share your opinion or ask a question in the comments below
🌐 Register your profile and become part of NanoReview community!
3xploit March 3, 2026 at 03:22 PM
i have iQoo z10r 5G, battery should be 6500 Mah
+7 Reply