Home > Mobile Processor Rankings > Helio P70: benchmarks and specs

MediaTek Helio P70

MediaTek Helio P70

MediaTek Helio P70 – an 8-core chipset that was announced on October 24, 2018, and is manufactured using a 12-nanometer process technology. It has 4 cores Cortex-A73 at 2100 MHz and 4 cores Cortex-A53 at 2000 MHz.

CPU Performance
29
Gaming Performance
17
Battery life
51
NanoReview Score
33

Benchmarks

Performance tests in popular benchmarks

AnTuTu 8

The AnTuTu Benchmark measures CPU, GPU, RAM, and I/O performance in different scenarios
MediaTek Helio P70
185949
CPU 74666
GPU 40391
Memory 43943
UX 36633
Total score 185949

GeekBench 5

The GeekBench test shows raw single-threaded and multithreaded CPU performance
Single-Core Score
298
Multi-Core Score
1386
Image compression 82.6 Mpixels/s
Face detection 11.7 images/s
Speech recognition 16.45 words/s
Machine learning 12.2 images/s
Camera shooting 9.58 images/s
HTML 5 1.69 Mnodes/s
SQLite 429.6 Krows/s

Smartphones

Click on the device name to view detailed information
Phones with Helio P70AnTuTu v8
1. Vivo V15189180
2. Oppo A91188177
3. Oppo Realme 3186827
4. Oppo A9186774
5. ZTE Blade V10185117
6. ZTE Blade V2020180770
7. Oppo F11170551

Specifications

Detailed specifications of the Helio P70 SoC with Mali-G72 MP3 graphics

CPU

Architecture 4x 2.1 GHz – Cortex-A73
4x 2 GHz – Cortex-A53
Cores 8
Frequency 2100 MHz
Instruction set ARMv8-A
Process 12 nanometers
Transistor count 5.5 billion
TDP 5 W

Graphics

GPU name Mali-G72 MP3
Architecture Bifrost
GPU frequency 900 MHz
Execution units 3
Shading units 48
FLOPS 255 Gigaflops
Vulkan version 1.1
OpenCL version 2.0
DirectX version 12

Memory

Memory type LPDDR4X
Memory frequency 1800 MHz
Bus 2x 32 Bit
Max size 8 GB

Multimedia (ISP)

Neural processor (NPU) NeuroPilot
Storage type eMMC 5.1, UFS 2.1
Max display resolution 2160 x 1080
Max camera resolution 1x 48MP, 2x 20MP
Video capture 1K at 30FPS
Video playback 4K at 30FPS
Video codecs H.264, H.265, VP8, VP9
Audio codecs AIFF, CAF, MP3, MP4, WAV

Connectivity

4G support LTE Cat. 7
5G support No
Download speed Up to 300 Mbps
Upload speed Up to 150 Mbps
Wi-Fi 5
Bluetooth 4.2
Navigation GPS, GLONASS, Beidou, Galileo

Info

Announced October 2018
Class Mid range
Official page MediaTek Helio P70 official site

Comments