MediaTek Helio P70

MediaTek Helio P70

MediaTek Helio P70 – an 8-core chipset that was announced on October 24, 2018, and is manufactured using a 12-nanometer process technology. It has 4 cores Cortex-A73 at 2100 MHz and 4 cores Cortex-A53 at 2000 MHz.

CPU Performance
25
Gaming Performance
16
Battery life
60
NanoReview Score
30

Benchmarks

Performance tests in popular benchmarks

AnTuTu 9

The AnTuTu Benchmark measures CPU, GPU, RAM, and I/O performance in different scenarios
MediaTek Helio P70
200347
CPU 61950
GPU 42222
Memory 37914
UX 59282
Total score 200347

GeekBench 5

The GeekBench test shows raw single-threaded and multithreaded CPU performance
Single-Core Score
297
Multi-Core Score
1393
Image compression 82.6 Mpixels/s
Face detection 11.7 images/s
Speech recognition 16.45 words/s
Machine learning 12.2 images/s
Camera shooting 9.58 images/s
HTML 5 1.69 Mnodes/s
SQLite 429.6 Krows/s

3DMark

A cross-platform benchmark that assesses graphics performance in Vulkan (Metal)
3DMark Wild Life Performance
720
Stability 98%
Graphics test 4 FPS
Score 720

Smartphones

Click on the device name to view detailed information
Phones with Helio P70AnTuTu v9
1. Oppo A91223510
2. Oppo F11 Pro212958
3. Vivo V15209846
4. Oppo A9208704
5. ZTE Blade V2020201402
6. Oppo F11190984
7. ZTE Blade V10186803
8. Oppo Realme 3186742

Specifications

Detailed specifications of the Helio P70 SoC with Mali-G72 MP3 graphics

CPU

Architecture 4x 2.1 GHz – Cortex-A73
4x 2 GHz – Cortex-A53
Cores 8
Frequency 2100 MHz
Instruction set ARMv8-A
L2 cache 2 MB
Process 12 nanometers
Transistor count 5.5 billion
TDP 5 W

Graphics

GPU name Mali-G72 MP3
Architecture Bifrost
GPU frequency 900 MHz
Execution units 3
Shading units 48
FLOPS 78.8 Gigaflops
Vulkan version 1.1
OpenCL version 2.0
DirectX version 12

Memory

Memory type LPDDR4X
Memory frequency 1866 MHz
Bus 2x 32 Bit
Max bandwidth 13.41 Gbit/s
Max size 8 GB

Multimedia (ISP)

Neural processor (NPU) NeuroPilot
Storage type eMMC 5.1, UFS 2.1
Max display resolution 2160 x 1080
Max camera resolution 1x 48MP, 2x 20MP
Video capture 4K at 30FPS
Video playback 4K at 30FPS
Video codecs H.264, H.265, VP8, VP9
Audio codecs AIFF, CAF, MP3, MP4, WAV

Connectivity

4G support LTE Cat. 7
5G support No
Download speed Up to 300 Mbps
Upload speed Up to 150 Mbps
Wi-Fi 5
Bluetooth 4.2
Navigation GPS, GLONASS, Beidou, Galileo

Info

Announced October 2018
Class Mid range
Model number MT6771V/CT
Official page MediaTek Helio P70 official site

Comments

Promotion