Galaxy Tab S11 Ultra vs Galaxy Tab S11

87 out of 100
Samsung Galaxy Tab S11 Ultra
VS
87 out of 100
Samsung Galaxy Tab S11

Here we compared two flagship tablets: the 14.6-inch Samsung Galaxy Tab S11 Ultra (with MediaTek Dimensity 9400 Plus) that was released on September 4, 2025, against the Samsung Galaxy Tab S11, which is powered by the same chip. On this page, you will find tests, full specs, strengths, and weaknesses of each of the devices.

Select the amount of RAM to evaluate performance and value for money more precisely
Memory

Key differences

An overview of the main advantages of each tablet
Reasons to consider the Samsung Galaxy Tab S11 Ultra
  • Has a 3.6 inches larger screen size
  • Comes with 3200 mAh larger battery capacity: 11600 vs 8400 mAh
  • Compatible with the latest Wi-Fi 7 wireless networks
  • Delivers 13% higher peak brightness (1055 against 935 nits)
  • Thinner bezels – 7.2% more screen real estate
  • Faster storage type - UFS 4.0 versus UFS 3.1
Reasons to consider the Samsung Galaxy Tab S11
  • Much smaller footprint: 38% more compact case (65.1 vs 105.4 square inches)
  • 15% higher pixel density (274 vs 239 PPI)
  • Weighs 223 grams less

Review

Evaluation of Samsung Galaxy Tab S11 Ultra and Tab S11 crucial features
Display
Screen quality, color accuracy, brightness
Camera
Photo and video recording quality
Performance
CPU and memory performance (apps, system)
Gaming
Capabilities for playing modern games
Battery
Battery life, charging type and speed
Connectivity
Networks, ports, data transmission
Scores with a red asterisk (*) are approximate and may change in the future as we gather more data.
NanoReview Score
Final comparison evaluation
Select your primary usage scenario to get a more accurate NanoReview Score
📱 Primary usage:

Value for money (Beta)

To get an accurate value-for-money index, update the default prices with actual prices from your country’s retailers (for the selected memory configs) and press the "Calculate" button.
Currency
12 / 256 GB
VS
12 / 128 GB
19.8
(Bad)
Value Index
42.8
(Average)

Tests and specifications

Comparison table of technical specifications and tests

Display

Type Dynamic AMOLED Dynamic AMOLED
Size 14.6 inches 11 inches
Resolution 1848 x 2960 pixels 1600 x 2560 pixels
Aspect ratio 16:10 16:10
PPI 239 ppi 274 ppi
Refresh rate 120 Hz 120 Hz
Adaptive refresh rate Yes (30-120 Hz) Yes
Max rated brightness 1000 nits 1000 nits
Max rated brightness in HDR 1600 nits 1600 nits
HDR support Yes, HDR10+ Yes, HDR10+
Screen protection Tempered glass Tempered glass
Screen-to-body ratio 90.8% 83.6%
Display features - DCI-P3 - DCI-P3
Display tests
RGB color space 99.8% 99.5%
PWM 480 Hz 480 Hz
Response time 2 ms 1 ms
Contrast ∞ Infinity ∞ Infinity
Screen space comparison
Galaxy Tab S11 Ultra
14.6″ (16:10 ratio) = 95.8 in2
Galaxy Tab S11
11″ (16:10 ratio) = 54.4 in2
~76% more screen space
Peak brightness test (auto)
1055 nits
935 nits
Sources: NotebookCheck [3], [4]

Design and build

Height 326.3 mm (12.85 inches) 253.8 mm (9.99 inches)
Width 208.5 mm (8.21 inches) 165.3 mm (6.51 inches)
Thickness 5.1 mm (0.2 inches) 5.5 mm (0.22 inches)
Weight 692 g (24.41 oz) 469 g (16.54 oz)
Waterproof IP68 IP68
Advanced cooling Vapor chamber Vapor chamber
Rear material Metal Metal
Frame material Metal Metal
Colors Silver, Gray Silver, Gray
Fingerprint scanner Yes, in-display Yes, in-display
Area 680 cm2 (105.5 inches2) 420 cm2 (65 inches2)
Repairability Average (2.78/5) Average (2.86/5)
Visual size comparison
Screen-to-body ratio
Tablet Ranking (17th and 16th place)
Android Tablet Ranking (13th and 12th place)

Performance

Chipset specifications of Samsung Galaxy Tab S11 Ultra and Samsung Galaxy Tab S11
SoC
Chipset MediaTek Dimensity 9400 Plus MediaTek Dimensity 9400 Plus
Max clock 3630 MHz 3630 MHz
CPU cores 8 (1 + 3 + 4) 8 (1 + 3 + 4)
Architecture - 4 cores at 2.4 GHz: Cortex-A720
- 3 cores at 3.3 GHz: Cortex-X4
- 1 core at 3.73 GHz: Cortex-X925
- 4 cores at 2.4 GHz: Cortex-A720
- 3 cores at 3.3 GHz: Cortex-X4
- 1 core at 3.73 GHz: Cortex-X925
L3 cache 12 MB 12 MB
Manufacturing TSMC TSMC
Lithography process 3 nanometers 3 nanometers
Neural processor (NPU) MediaTek NPU 890 MediaTek NPU 890
GPU
Graphics Mali-G925 Immortalis MP12 Mali-G925 Immortalis MP12
GPU shading units 1536 1536
GPU clock 1612 MHz 1612 MHz
FLOPS ~4952.1 GFLOPS ~4952.1 GFLOPS

Benchmarks

Benchmark comparison of Samsung Galaxy Tab S11 Ultra and Samsung Galaxy Tab S11
Geekbench 6 (Single-Core)
Geekbench 6 (Multi-Core)
Compute Score (GPU)
Compute Score (GPU) 22106 21988
Single-core score 2799 2742
Multi-core score 9105 8933
Sources: Geekbench [3], [4]
AnTuTu Benchmark 11
2873296
2745560
CPU 838002 871712
GPU 1024333 976476
Memory 398068 335022
UX 612893 562350
Total score 2873296 2745560
Samples [114 tests] Less than 3
3DMark Steel Nomad Light
Stability 87% 73%
Graphics test 18 FPS 18 FPS
Graphics score 2422 2385
3DMark Solar Bay
Graphics test 43 FPS 41 FPS
Section 1 47 FPS 47 FPS
Section 2 45 FPS 42 FPS
Section 3 38 FPS 35 FPS
Graphics score 11418 10813
Sources: 3DMark [5], [6]
PCMark 3.0
Web score 12340 14704
Video editing 7385 7384
Photo editing 40750 41221
Data manipulation 14039 13970
Writing score 27541 27706

Recent User Tests

The latest benchmark tests that have been submitted by users
Samsung Galaxy Tab S11 Ultra
No benchmark results yet
Samsung Galaxy Tab S11
DateBenchmarkResult
📘 2026-06-11 (Omsin)AnTuTu2745560

Memory

Configuration
RAM
RAM size 12 GB 12 GB
Memory type LPDDR5X LPDDR5X
Memory clock 5333 MHz 5333 MHz
Channels 4 4
Storage
Storage size 256 GB 128 GB
Storage type UFS 4.0 UFS 3.1
Memory card MicroSD MicroSD
Memory card max size Up to 2048 GB Up to 2048 GB

Software

Operating system Android 16 Android 16
ROM One UI 8.5 One UI 8.5
OS size 28.1 GB -
OS updates 0 years 0 years

Battery

Capacity 11600 mAh 8400 mAh
Max charge power 45 W 45 W
Battery type Li-Po Li-Po
Replaceable No No
Wireless charging No No
Reverse charging No No
Fast charging Yes (38% in 30 min) Yes (50% in 40 min)
Full charging time 1:35 hr 1:30 hr
Battery cycles 1200 cycles 1200 cycles
Battery life tests
Web browsing 07:39 hr -
Watching video 11:26 hr -
Gaming 08:36 hr -
Standby 217 hr -
General battery life

Main camera

Matrix 13 megapixels 13 megapixels
Image resolution 4128 x 3096 4128 x 3096
Zoom Digital Digital
Flash LED LED
Stabilization Digital Digital
8K video recording No No
4K video recording Up to 60FPS Up to 60FPS
1080p video recording Up to 60FPS Up to 60FPS
Lenses 1) Standard: 13 MP
2) Ultrawide: 8 MP
1) Standard: 13 MP
Camera features - -
Standard lens
Image resolution 13 MP 13 MP
Aperture f/2.0 f/2.0
Focal length 26 mm 26 mm
Sensor size 1/3.4" (≈ 0.29 inch) 1/3.4" (≈ 0.29 inch)
Pixel size 1 micron 1 micron
Autofocus Phase autofocus Phase autofocus
Stabilization Digital Digital
Ultra-wide lens
Image resolution 8 MP -
Aperture f/2.2 -
Stabilization Digital -

Selfie camera

Megapixels 12 megapixels 12 megapixels
Image resolution 4000 x 3000 4000 x 3000
Aperture f/2.4 f/2.4
Sensor CMOS CMOS
Autofocus No No
Stabilization Digital Digital
Video resolution 2160p (4K) at 30 FPS 2160p (4K) at 30 FPS
Depth sensor (TOF 3D) No No

Connectivity

Wi-Fi standard Wi-Fi 7 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax/be) Wi-Fi 6E (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax)
Wi-Fi features - Dual Band
- Wi-Fi MiMO
- Wi-Fi Direct
- Wi-Fi Hotspot
- Wi-Fi Display
- Dual Band
- Wi-Fi MiMO
- Wi-Fi Direct
- Wi-Fi Hotspot
- Wi-Fi Display
Bluetooth version 5.4 5.4
Bluetooth features LE LE
USB type USB Type-C USB Type-C
USB version 3.2 3.2
USB features - Charging
- USB-Storage mode
- OTG
- Charging
- USB-Storage mode
- OTG
DisplayPort Yes Yes
GPS GPS, GLONASS, Beidou, Galileo, QZSS GPS, GLONASS, Beidou, Galileo, QZSS
NFC* No No
Infrared port No No
Network
Number of SIM* 1 1
Type of SIM card Nano Nano
Multi SIM mode Standby Standby
eSIM support* Yes Yes
Hybrid slot No No
5G support Yes Yes

Sound

Speakers 4.0 4.0
Headphone audio jack No No
FM radio No No
Dolby Atmos Yes Yes
Speakers test
Max loudness

Other

Category Flagship Flagship
Announced September 2025 September 2025
Release date September 2025 September 2025
Launch price (MSRP) $1199 $799
SAR (body) 0.8 W/kg 0.99 W/kg
Sensors - Proximity sensor
- Gyroscope
- Accelerometer
- Ambient light sensor
- Compass
- Fingerprint
- Proximity sensor
- Gyroscope
- Accelerometer
- Ambient light sensor
- Compass
- Fingerprint
Bundled charger Not included Not included
*Disclaimer! NFC, GSM network support, and some other specs can be different depending on the country.

Conclusion

If the camera, connectivity, and design are more important to you, then choose the Samsung Galaxy Tab S11 Ultra. But if the battery life is more of a priority – go for the Samsung Galaxy Tab S11.

Cast your vote

So, which tablet would you choose?
35 (31.3%)
77 (68.8%)
Total votes: 112

User opinions

You can share your opinion or ask a question in the comments below
🌐 Register your profile and become part of NanoReview community!