Huawei Mate 90 Pro Max vs Mate 70 Pro Plus
Here we compared two flagship smartphones: the 6.9-inch Huawei Mate 90 Pro Max (with HiSilicon Kirin 9050 Pro) that was released on October 1, 2026, against the Huawei Mate 70 Pro Plus, which is powered by HiSilicon Kirin 9020 and came out 1 year and 11 months before. On this page, you will find tests, full specs, strengths, and weaknesses of each of the devices.
Select the amount of RAM to evaluate performance and value for money more precisely
Key differences
Reasons to consider the Huawei Mate 90 Pro Max
- Comes with 1100 mAh larger battery capacity: 6800 vs 5700 mAh
- Newer Bluetooth version (v6.0)
- The rear camera has a 4x optical zoom
- The phone is 1 year and 11 months newer
- More energy-efficient CPU – Kirin 9050 Pro
- 26% better performance in AnTuTu Benchmark (1902K versus 1504K)
- Faster storage type - UFS 4.1 versus UFS 4.0
- CPU with a higher amount of cores (+1)
- Ready for eSIM technology
Reasons to consider the Huawei Mate 70 Pro Plus
- Has 33% more RAM: 16GB versus 12GB
Review
Display
Screen quality, color accuracy, brightness
Camera
Photo and video recording quality
Performance
CPU and memory performance (apps, system)
Gaming
Capabilities for playing modern games
Battery
Battery life, charging type and speed
Connectivity
Networks, ports, data transmission
Scores with a red asterisk (*) are approximate and may change in the future as we gather more data.
Select your primary usage scenario to get a more accurate NanoReview Score
Value for money (Beta)
Tests and specifications
Comparison table of technical specifications and testsDisplay
| Type | OLED | OLED |
| Size | 6.9 inches | 6.9 inches |
| Resolution | 1320 x 2848 pixels | 1316 x 2832 pixels |
| Aspect ratio | 19.5:9 | 19.5:9 |
| PPI | 455 ppi | 453 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Adaptive refresh rate | Yes (1-120 Hz) | Yes (1-120 Hz) |
| Max rated brightness | - | 2500 nits |
| Max rated brightness in HDR | 12000 nits | - |
| HDR support | Yes, HDR10+ | Yes, HDR10+ |
| Touch sampling rate | - | 300 Hz |
| Screen protection | Huawei Kunlun Glass 3 | Huawei Kunlun Glass 2 |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 90.2% | 89.2% |
| Display features | - DCI-P3 - Always-On Display - DC Dimming |
- DCI-P3 - Always-On Display - DC Dimming |
Design and build
| Height | 164.5 mm (6.48 inches) | 164.6 mm (6.48 inches) |
| Width | 78.7 mm (3.1 inches) | 79.5 mm (3.13 inches) |
| Thickness | 8.15 mm (0.32 inches) | 8.3 mm (0.33 inches) |
| Weight | 234 g (8.25 oz) | 226 g (7.97 oz) |
| Waterproof | IP69 | IP69 |
| Advanced cooling | Vapor chamber | Vapor chamber |
| Frame material | Metal | Metal |
| Colors | White, Black, Gold, Green | White, Black, Gray, Green |
| Fingerprint scanner | Yes, in-button | Yes, in-button |
Screen-to-body ratio
Performance
| Chipset | HiSilicon Kirin 9050 Pro | HiSilicon Kirin 9020 |
| Max clock | 3100 MHz | 2500 MHz |
| CPU cores | 9 (1 + 2 + 4 + 2) | 8 (1 + 3 + 4) |
| Architecture | - 2 cores at 1.75 GHz: - 4 cores at 2.2 GHz: - 2 cores at 2.7 GHz: - 1 core at 3.1 GHz: |
- 4 cores at 1.6 GHz: Taishan-Little - 3 cores at 2.15 GHz: TaiShan V120 - 1 core at 2.5 GHz: TaiShan V121 |
| L3 cache | - | 10 MB |
| Manufacturing | SMIC | SMIC |
| Lithography process | 3 nanometers | 7 nanometers |
| Neural processor (NPU) | Da Vinci | Da Vinci |
| Graphics | Maleoon 955 | Maleoon 910 |
| GPU shading units | 1536 | 1024 |
| GPU clock | 1050 MHz | 840 MHz |
| FLOPS | ~3225.6 GFLOPS | ~1720.3 GFLOPS |
Benchmarks
Geekbench 6 (Single-Core)
Geekbench 6 (Multi-Core)
Compute Score (GPU)
| Compute Score (GPU) | 8603 | 4949 |
| Single-core score | 1636 | 1604 |
| Multi-core score | 5775 | 5138 |
AnTuTu Benchmark 11
| CPU | 579000 | 537902 |
| GPU | 543500 | 242916 |
| Memory | 440168 | 412154 |
| UX | 319800 | 311997 |
| Total score | 1902468 | 1504969 |
| Samples | Less than 3 | Less than 3 |
Memory
| RAM size | 12 GB | 16 GB |
| Channels | 4 | - |
| Storage size | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 4.1 | UFS 4.0 |
| Memory card | No | No |
Software
| Operating system | HarmonyOS 7 | HarmonyOS 4.3 |
Battery
| Capacity | 6800 mAh | 5700 mAh |
| Max charge power | 100 W | 100 W |
| Battery type | Silicon-Carbon (Si/C) | Silicon-Carbon (Si/C) |
| Replaceable | No | No |
| Wireless charging | Yes (50 W) | Yes (80 W) |
| Reverse charging | Yes, (wireless) | Yes, (wireless) |
| Fast charging | Yes | Yes |
Main camera
| Matrix | 50 megapixels | 50 megapixels |
| Image resolution | 8192 x 6144 | 8192 x 6144 |
| Zoom | Optical, 4x | Optical, 3.5x |
| Flash | Dual LED | Dual LED |
| Stabilization | Optical | Optical |
| 8K video recording | No | No |
| 4K video recording | Up to 60FPS | Up to 60FPS |
| 1080p video recording | Up to 60FPS | Up to 60FPS |
| Slow motion | 960 FPS (1080p) | 960 FPS (720p) |
| Angle of widest lens | 120° | 120° |
| Lenses | 1) Standard: 50 MP 2) Telephoto: 200 MP 3) Ultrawide: 40 MP |
1) Standard: 50 MP 2) Telephoto: 48 MP 3) Ultrawide: 40 MP |
| Camera features | - Bokeh mode - Pro mode - RAW support |
- Bokeh mode - Pro mode - RAW support |
| Image resolution | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Aperture | f/1.4 - 4.0 | f/1.4 - 4.0 |
| Focal length | 24 mm | 24 mm |
| Sensor | Smartsens SC595XS | - |
| Sensor size | 1/1.28" (≈ 0.78 inch) | - |
| Pixel size | 1.22 micron | 1.6 micron |
| Autofocus | Phase autofocus | Laser autofocus |
| Stabilization | Optical | Optical |
| Image resolution | 200 MP | 48 MP |
| Aperture | f/2.6 | f/2.1 |
| Focal length | 89 mm | 93 mm |
| Sensor | Smartsens SCC85XS | - |
| Sensor size | 1/1.28" (≈ 0.78 inch) | - |
| Pixel size | 0.61 micron | - |
| Stabilization | Optical | Optical |
| Image resolution | 40 MP | 40 MP |
| Aperture | f/2.2 | f/2.2 |
| Focal length | 13 mm | 13 mm |
| Sensor | Omnivision OV40A | - |
| Sensor size | 1/1.7" (≈ 0.59 inch) | - |
| Pixel size | 1 micron | - |
| Stabilization | Digital | Digital |
Selfie camera
| Megapixels | 13 megapixels | 13 megapixels |
| Image resolution | 4160 x 3120 | 4160 x 3120 |
| Aperture | f/2.2 | f/2.4 |
| Focal length | 18 mm | 18 mm |
| Autofocus | Phase autofocus | No |
| Stabilization | Digital | Digital |
| Video resolution | 2160p (4K) at 60 FPS | 2160p (4K) at 60 FPS |
| Depth sensor (TOF 3D) | Yes | Yes |
Connectivity
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax/be) | Wi-Fi 7 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax/be) |
| Wi-Fi features | - Dual Band - Wi-Fi MiMO - Wi-Fi Direct - Wi-Fi Hotspot - Wi-Fi Display |
- Dual Band - Wi-Fi MiMO - Wi-Fi Direct - Wi-Fi Hotspot - Wi-Fi Display |
| Bluetooth version | 6.0 | 5.2 |
| Bluetooth features | LE | LE |
| USB type | USB Type-C | USB Type-C |
| USB version | 3.1 | 3.1 |
| USB features | - Charging - USB-Storage mode - OTG |
- Charging - USB-Storage mode - OTG |
| DisplayPort | Yes | Yes, DP 1.2 |
| GPS | GPS, GLONASS, Beidou, Galileo, QZSS, NAVIC | GPS, GLONASS, Beidou, Galileo, QZSS, NAVIC |
| NFC* | Yes | Yes |
| Infrared port | Yes | Yes |
| Number of SIM* | 2 | 2 |
| Type of SIM card | Nano | Nano |
| Multi SIM mode | Standby | Standby |
| eSIM support* | Yes | No |
| Hybrid slot | No | No |
| 5G support | Yes | Yes |
Sound
| Speakers | Stereo | Stereo |
| Headphone audio jack | No | No |
| FM radio | No | No |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Other
| Category | Flagship | Flagship |
| Announced | October 2026 | November 2024 |
| Release date | October 2026 | November 2024 |
| Launch price (MSRP) | $1420 | $1100 |
| Successor | - | - Huawei Mate 90 Pro Max |
| Sensors | - Barometer - Proximity sensor - Gyroscope - Accelerometer - Ambient light sensor - Compass - Face recognition sensor - Fingerprint |
- Proximity sensor - Gyroscope - Accelerometer - Ambient light sensor - Compass - Face recognition sensor - Fingerprint |
| Bundled charger | Yes, 100 W | Yes, 100 W |
*Disclaimer! NFC, GSM network support, and some other specs can be different depending on the country.
Conclusion
After analyzing all the data, we think that the Huawei Mate 90 Pro Max is definitely a better buy.
Cast your vote
Total votes: < 1