Huawei Pura 70 vs Mate 70
Here we compared two flagship smartphones: the 6.6-inch Huawei Pura 70 (with HiSilicon Kirin 9000S1) that was released on April 18, 2024, against the Huawei Mate 70, which is powered by Huawei Kirin 9020 and came out 7 months after. On this page, you will find tests, full specs, strengths, and weaknesses of each of the devices.
Select the amount of RAM to evaluate performance and value for money more precisely
Key differences
Reasons to consider the Huawei Mate 70
- 41% better performance in AnTuTu Benchmark (1497K versus 1062K)
- Waterproof body (IP69 classification)
- Compatible with Wi-Fi 7 wireless networks
- 34% faster in single-core GeekBench 6 test: 1594 and 1186 points
- The phone is 7 months newer
- Has a built-in infrared port
Review
Display
Screen quality, color accuracy, brightness
Camera
Photo and video recording quality
Performance
CPU and memory performance (apps, system)
Gaming
Capabilities for playing modern games
Battery
Battery life, charging type and speed
Connectivity
Networks, ports, data transmission
Scores with a red asterisk (*) are approximate and may change in the future as we gather more data.
Select your primary usage scenario to get a more accurate NanoReview Score
Value for money (Beta)
Tests and specifications
Comparison table of technical specifications and testsDisplay
| Type | OLED | OLED |
| Size | 6.6 inches | 6.7 inches |
| Resolution | 1256 x 2760 pixels | 1216 x 2688 pixels |
| Aspect ratio | 20:9 | 19.5:9 |
| PPI | 460 ppi | 440 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Adaptive refresh rate | Yes (1-120 Hz) | Yes (1-120 Hz) |
| Max rated brightness | 2500 nits | 2500 nits |
| Max rated brightness in HDR | 2500 nits | - |
| HDR support | Yes, HDR10+ | Yes, HDR10+ |
| Touch sampling rate | 300 Hz | 300 Hz |
| Screen protection | Kunlun Glass 2 | Huawei Kunlun Glass 2 |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 89.8% | 90.2% |
| Display features | - DCI-P3 - Always-On Display - DC Dimming |
- DCI-P3 - Always-On Display - DC Dimming |
Design and build
| Height | 157.6 mm (6.2 inches) | 160.9 mm (6.33 inches) |
| Width | 74.3 mm (2.93 inches) | 75.9 mm (2.99 inches) |
| Thickness | 7.95 mm (0.31 inches) | 7.8 mm (0.31 inches) |
| Weight | 207 g (7.3 oz) | 203 g (7.16 oz) |
| Waterproof | IP68 | IP69 |
| Advanced cooling | Vapor chamber | Vapor chamber |
| Rear material | Glass | - |
| Frame material | Metal | Metal |
| Colors | White, Black, Blue, Rose gold | White, Black, Green, Purple |
| Fingerprint scanner | Yes, in-display | Yes, in-button |
Screen-to-body ratio
Performance
| Chipset | HiSilicon Kirin 9000S1 | Huawei Kirin 9020 |
| Max clock | 2490 MHz | 2500 MHz |
| CPU cores | 8 (1 + 3 + 4) | 8 (1 + 3 + 4) |
| Architecture | - 4 cores at 1.53 GHz: Cortex-A510 - 3 cores at 2.15 GHz: TaiShan V120 - 1 core at 2.62 GHz: TaiShan V120 |
- 4 cores at 1.6 GHz: Taishan-Little - 3 cores at 2.15 GHz: TaiShan V120 - 1 core at 2.5 GHz: TaiShan V121 |
| L3 cache | - | 10 MB |
| Manufacturing | SMIC | SMIC |
| Lithography process | 7 nanometers | 7 nanometers |
| Neural processor (NPU) | Da Vinci | Da Vinci |
| Graphics | Maleoon 910 MP4 | Maleoon 910 |
| GPU shading units | 1024 | 1024 |
| GPU clock | 750 MHz | 840 MHz |
| FLOPS | ~1536 GFLOPS | ~1720.3 GFLOPS |
Benchmarks
Geekbench 6 (Single-Core)
Geekbench 6 (Multi-Core)
Compute Score (GPU)
| Compute Score (GPU) | 1202 | - |
| Single-core score | 1186 | 1594 |
| Multi-core score | 3182 | 4981 |
AnTuTu Benchmark 11
| CPU | 432016 | 535439 |
| GPU | 115680 | 240800 |
| Memory | 259116 | 411917 |
| UX | 255394 | 309585 |
| Total score | 1062256 | 1497741 |
| Samples | [7 tests] | Less than 3 |
Recent User Tests
Huawei Pura 70
| Date | Benchmark | Result |
|---|---|---|
| π 2025-12-18 (Kirillkas) | AnTuTu 11 | 1096426 |
| π 2025-12-03 (ZzZQT x Invincible) | AnTuTu 11 | 1062256 |
| π 2025-11-15 -> Guevsace | AnTuTu 11 | 874659 |
| π 2025-10-14 (-waveTech) | AnTuTu 11 | 961938 |
| π 2025-10-09 (Jerryk) | AnTuTu 11 | 1033575 |
Huawei Mate 70
No benchmark results yet
Memory
| RAM size | 12 GB | 12 GB |
| Memory type | LPDDR5 | - |
| Channels | 4 | - |
| Storage size | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | - |
| Memory card | No | No |
Software
| Operating system | Android 12 | HarmonyOS 4.3 |
| ROM | EMUI 14.2 | - |
Battery
| Capacity | 4900 mAh | 5300 mAh |
| Max charge power | 66 W | 66 W |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Replaceable | No | No |
| Wireless charging | Yes (50 W) | Yes (50 W) |
| Reverse charging | Yes, (wireless) | Yes, (wireless) |
| Fast charging | Yes (43% in 15 min) | Yes |
| Full charging time | 0:44 hr | - |
Main camera
| Matrix | 50 megapixels | 50 megapixels |
| Image resolution | 8192 x 6144 | 8192 x 6144 |
| Zoom | Optical, 5x | Optical, 5x |
| Flash | LED | Dual LED |
| Stabilization | Optical | Optical |
| 8K video recording | No | No |
| 4K video recording | Up to 60FPS | Up to 60FPS |
| 1080p video recording | Up to 60FPS | Up to 60FPS |
| Slow motion | 960 FPS (1080p) | 960 FPS (720p) |
| Angle of widest lens | - | 120Β° |
| Lenses | 1) Standard: 50 MP 2) Telephoto: 12 MP 3) Ultrawide: 13 MP |
1) Standard: 50 MP 2) Telephoto: 12 MP 3) Ultrawide: 40 MP |
| Camera features | - Bokeh mode - Pro mode |
- Bokeh mode - Pro mode |
| Image resolution | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Aperture | f/1.4 - 4.0 | f/1.4 - 4.0 |
| Focal length | 27 mm | 24 mm |
| Sensor | Omnivision OV50H | - |
| Sensor size | 1/1.3" (β 0.77 inch) | - |
| Pixel size | 1.2 micron | - |
| Autofocus | Laser autofocus | Laser autofocus |
| Stabilization | Optical | Optical |
| Image resolution | 12 MP | 12 MP |
| Aperture | f/3.4 | f/3.4 |
| Focal length | 135 mm | 125 mm |
| Stabilization | Optical | Optical |
| Image resolution | 13 MP | 40 MP |
| Aperture | f/2.2 | f/2.2 |
| Focal length | 13 mm | 13 mm |
| Stabilization | Digital | Digital |
Selfie camera
| Megapixels | 13 megapixels | 13 megapixels |
| Image resolution | 4160 x 3120 | 4160 x 3120 |
| Aperture | f/2.4 | f/2.4 |
| Focal length | - | 18 mm |
| Sensor | Omnivision | CMOS |
| Autofocus | No | - |
| Stabilization | Digital | Digital |
| Video resolution | 2160p (4K) at 60 FPS | 2160p (4K) at 60 FPS |
| Depth sensor (TOF 3D) | No | No |
Connectivity
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax) | Wi-Fi 7 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax/be) |
| Wi-Fi features | - Dual Band - Wi-Fi MiMO - Wi-Fi Direct - Wi-Fi Hotspot - Wi-Fi Display |
- Dual Band - Wi-Fi MiMO - Wi-Fi Direct - Wi-Fi Hotspot - Wi-Fi Display |
| Bluetooth version | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| Bluetooth features | LE | LE |
| USB type | USB Type-C | USB Type-C |
| USB version | 3.1 | 3.1 |
| USB features | - Charging - USB-Storage mode - OTG |
- Charging - USB-Storage mode - USB-Host mode - OTG |
| DisplayPort | Yes, DP 1.2 | Yes, DP 1.2 |
| GPS | GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, QZSS, NAVIC | GPS, GLONASS, Beidou, Galileo, QZSS, NAVIC |
| NFC* | Yes | Yes |
| Infrared port | No | Yes |
| Number of SIM* | 2 | 2 |
| Type of SIM card | Nano | Nano |
| Multi SIM mode | Standby | Standby |
| eSIM support* | No | No |
| Hybrid slot | No | No |
| 5G support | Yes | Yes |
Sound
| Speakers | Stereo | Stereo |
| Headphone audio jack | No | No |
| FM radio | No | No |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Other
| Category | Flagship | Flagship |
| Announced | April 2024 | November 2024 |
| Release date | May 2024 | November 2024 |
| Launch price (MSRP) | $700 | $750 |
| Successor | - Huawei Pura 80 | - Huawei Mate 80 |
| Sensors | - Proximity sensor - Gyroscope - Accelerometer - Ambient light sensor - Compass - Fingerprint |
- Barometer - Proximity sensor - Gyroscope - Accelerometer - Ambient light sensor - Compass - Fingerprint |
| Bundled charger | Yes, 66 W | Yes, 66 W |
*Disclaimer! NFC, GSM network support, and some other specs can be different depending on the country.
Conclusion
If the performance, gaming, connectivity, and design are more important to you, then choose the Huawei Mate 70. But if the camera, battery life, and software are more of a priority β go for the Huawei Pura 70.
Cast your vote
Total votes: 64