Xiaomi Poco X8 Pro vs Realme 16T

78 out of 100
Xiaomi Poco X8 Pro
VS
62 out of 100
Realme 16T

Here we compared two mid-range smartphones: the 6.59-inch Xiaomi Poco X8 Pro (with MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Ultra) that was released on March 17, 2026, against the Realme 16T, which is powered by MediaTek Dimensity 6300 and came out 2 months after. On this page, you will find tests, full specs, strengths, and weaknesses of each of the devices.

Select the amount of RAM to evaluate performance and value for money more precisely
Memory

Key differences

An overview of the main advantages of each smartphone
Reasons to consider the Xiaomi Poco X8 Pro
  • 3.4x better performance in AnTuTu Benchmark (2085K versus 613K)
  • 81% higher pixel density (460 vs 254 PPI)
  • Newer Bluetooth version (v6.0)
  • Optical image stabilization
  • Supports higher wattage charging (100W versus 45W)
  • Slow-motion recording at 960FPS
  • Ability to record video in 4K resolution
  • Compatible with Wi-Fi 6 wireless networks
  • Has 33% more RAM: 8GB versus 6GB
  • Has a built-in infrared port
Reasons to consider the Realme 16T
  • Comes with 1500 mAh larger battery capacity: 8000 vs 6500 mAh
  • Higher display refresh rate – 144 Hz
  • Expandable storage via MicroSD card up to 2048GB
  • Waterproof body (IP69 classification)

Review

Evaluation of Xiaomi Poco X8 Pro and Realme 16T crucial features
Display
Screen quality, color accuracy, brightness
Camera
Photo and video recording quality
Performance
CPU and memory performance (apps, system)
Gaming
Capabilities for playing modern games
Battery
Battery life, charging type and speed
Connectivity
Networks, ports, data transmission
Scores with a red asterisk (*) are approximate and may change in the future as we gather more data.
NanoReview Score
Final comparison evaluation
Select your primary usage scenario to get a more accurate NanoReview Score
πŸ“± Primary usage:

Value for money (Beta)

To get an accurate value-for-money index, update the default prices with actual prices from your country’s retailers (for the selected memory configs) and press the "Calculate" button.
Currency
8 / 256 GB
VS
6 / 128 GB
145.9
(Excellent)
Value Index
75.6
(Good)

Tests and specifications

Comparison table of technical specifications and tests

Display

Type AMOLED AMOLED
Size 6.59 inches 6.81 inches
Resolution 1268 x 2756 pixels 720 x 1570 pixels
Aspect ratio 19.5:9 19.5:9
PPI 460 ppi 254 ppi
Refresh rate 120 Hz 144 Hz
Adaptive refresh rate Yes (30-120 Hz) Yes
Max rated brightness 2000 nits 1200 nits
Max rated brightness in HDR 3500 nits -
HDR support Yes, Dolby Vision No
Touch sampling rate 480 Hz 180 Hz
Screen protection Corning Gorilla Glass 7i Panda-1681
Screen-to-body ratio 90% 87.5%
Display features - DCI-P3
- Always-On Display
- DC Dimming
- DCI-P3
- DC Dimming
Display tests
RGB color space 99.5% -
PWM 120 Hz -
Response time 1 ms -
Contrast ∞ Infinity -
Peak brightness test (auto)
3628 nits
Sources: NotebookCheck [3]

Design and build

Height 157.53 mm (6.2 inches) 166.4 mm (6.55 inches)
Width 75.19 mm (2.96 inches) 78.2 mm (3.08 inches)
Thickness 8.38 mm (0.33 inches) 8.8 mm (0.35 inches)
Weight 201.5 g (7.11 oz) 224 g (7.9 oz)
Waterproof IP68 IP69
Advanced cooling Vapor chamber -
Rear material Glass Plastic
Frame material Metal Plastic
Colors White, Black, Green Black, Green, Red
Fingerprint scanner Yes, in-display Yes, in-button
Repairability Average (2.63/5) -
Drop resistance Excellent (A) Β· 270 drops -
Screen-to-body ratio
90%
87.5%

Performance

Chipset specifications of Xiaomi Poco X8 Pro and Realme 16T
SoC
Chipset MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Ultra MediaTek Dimensity 6300
Max clock 3400 MHz 2400 MHz
CPU cores 8 (1 + 3 + 4) 8 (2 + 6)
Architecture - 4 cores at 2.2 GHz: Cortex-A725
- 3 cores at 3.2 GHz: Cortex-A725
- 1 core at 3.4 GHz: Cortex-A725
- 6 cores at 2 GHz: Cortex-A55
- 2 cores at 2.4 GHz: Cortex-A76
L3 cache 6 MB 2 MB
Manufacturing TSMC TSMC
Lithography process 4 nanometers 6 nanometers
Neural processor (NPU) MediaTek NPU 880 Yes
GPU
Graphics Mali-G720 MP8 Mali-G57 MP2
GPU shading units 1024 64
GPU clock 1508 MHz 1072 MHz
FLOPS ~3088.4 GFLOPS ~137.2 GFLOPS

Benchmarks

Benchmark comparison of Xiaomi Poco X8 Pro and Realme 16T
Geekbench 6 (Single-Core)
Poco X8 Pro +119%
1707
Geekbench 6 (Multi-Core)
Poco X8 Pro +237%
6611
1959
Compute Score (GPU)
Poco X8 Pro +847%
13461
1422
Compute Score (GPU) 13461 1422
Single-core score 1707 779
Multi-core score 6611 1959
Sources: Geekbench [3], [4]
AnTuTu Benchmark 11
Poco X8 Pro +240%
2085754
613981
CPU 621995 228974
GPU 630489 47614
Memory 372899 159622
UX 460371 177771
Total score 2085754 613981
Samples [59 tests] Less than 3

Recent User Tests

The latest benchmark tests that have been submitted by users
Xiaomi Poco X8 Pro
DateBenchmarkResult
πŸ“˜ 2026-09-23 (ghostrider)AnTuTu 122411267
πŸ“˜ 2026-09-13 (Flisfy)AnTuTu 122130144
πŸ“˜ 2026-09-10 (Kunmeow22)Geekbench 6 CPU1547 / 6536
πŸ“˜ 2026-09-06 (Ste69)AnTuTu 111906081
πŸ“˜ 2026-09-05 (Gb)AnTuTu 112193549
Realme 16T
No benchmark results yet

Memory

RAM
RAM size 8 GB 6 GB
Memory type LPDDR5X LPDDR4X
Memory clock - 2133 MHz
Channels 4 2
Storage
Storage size 256 GB 128 GB
Storage type UFS 4.1 UFS 2.2
Memory card No MicroSD
Memory card max size - Up to 2048 GB

Software

Operating system Android 16 Android 16
ROM HyperOS 3.0 Realme UI 7.0
OS size 34 GB -
OS updates 5 years -
Security updates 6 years -

Battery

Capacity 6500 mAh 8000 mAh
Max charge power 100 W 45 W
Battery type Silicon-Carbon (Si/C) Silicon-Carbon (Si/C)
Replaceable No No
Wireless charging No No
Reverse charging Yes Yes
Bypass charging No Yes
Fast charging Yes (75% in 30 min) Yes
Full charging time 0:41 hr -
Battery cycles 1000 cycles -
Battery life tests
Web browsing 11:43 hr -
Watching video 20:29 hr -
Gaming 07:35 hr -
Standby 113 hr -
General battery life
28:11 hr

Main camera

Matrix 50 megapixels 50 megapixels
Image resolution 8192 x 6144 8192 x 6144
Zoom Digital Digital
Flash Dual LED LED
Stabilization Optical Digital
8K video recording No No
4K video recording Up to 60FPS No
1080p video recording Up to 60FPS Up to 60FPS
Slow motion 960 FPS (1080p) 120 FPS (720p)
Angle of widest lens 120Β° -
Lenses 1) Standard: 50 MP
2) Ultrawide: 8 MP
1) Standard: 50 MP
2) Depth
Camera features - Bokeh mode
- Pro mode
- Bokeh mode
- Pro mode
Standard lens
Image resolution 50 MP 50 MP
Aperture f/1.5 f/1.8
Focal length 26 mm 28 mm
Sensor Sony LYT-600 Sony IMX852
Sensor size 1/1.95" (β‰ˆ 0.51 inch) 1/2.93" (β‰ˆ 0.34 inch)
Pixel size 0.8 micron 0.6 micron
Autofocus Phase autofocus Phase autofocus
Stabilization Optical Digital
Ultra-wide lens
Image resolution 8 MP -
Aperture f/2.2 -
Focal length 15 mm -
Sensor SmartSens SC821CS -
Sensor size 1/4.0" (β‰ˆ 0.25 inch) -
Pixel size 1.12 micron -
Stabilization Digital -

Selfie camera

Megapixels 20 megapixels 16 megapixels
Image resolution 5184 x 3888 -
Aperture f/2.2 f/2.4
Focal length 25 mm -
Sensor OmniVision OV20B CMOS
Sensor size 1/4.0" (β‰ˆ 0.25 inch) -
Pixel size 0.7 micron -
Autofocus No No
Stabilization Digital Digital
Video resolution 1080p (Full HD) at 60 FPS 1080p (Full HD) at 30 FPS
Depth sensor (TOF 3D) No No

Connectivity

Wi-Fi standard Wi-Fi 6 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax) Wi-Fi 5 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac)
Wi-Fi features - Dual Band
- Wi-Fi MiMO
- Wi-Fi Direct
- Wi-Fi Hotspot
- Wi-Fi Display
- Dual Band
- Wi-Fi Direct
- Wi-Fi Hotspot
- Wi-Fi Display
Bluetooth version 6.0 5.3
Bluetooth features LE LE
USB type USB Type-C USB Type-C
USB version 2 2
USB features - Charging
- USB-Storage mode
- OTG
- Charging
- USB-Storage mode
- OTG
DisplayPort No No
GPS GPS, GLONASS, Beidou, Galileo, QZSS, NAVIC GPS, GLONASS, Beidou, Galileo, QZSS
NFC* Depends on the region Depends on the region
Infrared port Yes No
Network
Number of SIM* 2 2
Type of SIM card Nano Nano
Multi SIM mode Standby Standby
eSIM support* No No
Hybrid slot No -
5G support Yes Yes

Sound

Speakers Stereo Stereo
Headphone audio jack No No
FM radio No No
Dolby Atmos Yes No
Speakers test
Max loudness
90.6 dB

Other

Category Mid-range Mid-range
Announced March 2026 May 2026
Release date March 2026 May 2026
Launch price (MSRP) $329 $360
Sensors - Proximity sensor
- Gyroscope
- Accelerometer
- Ambient light sensor
- Compass
- Fingerprint
- Proximity sensor
- Accelerometer
- Ambient light sensor
- Compass
- Fingerprint
Bundled charger Yes, 100 W Yes, 45 W
*Disclaimer! NFC, GSM network support, and some other specs can be different depending on the country.

Conclusion

After analyzing all the data, we think that the Xiaomi Poco X8 Pro is definitely a better buy.

Cast your vote

So, which phone would you choose?
3 (100%)
0 (0%)
Total votes: 3

User opinions

You can share your opinion or ask a question in the comments below
🌐 Register your profile and become part of NanoReview community!