Honor X9e Pro vs Honor X9d

73 out of 100
Honor X9e Pro
VS
70 out of 100
Honor X9d

Here we compared two mid-range smartphones: the 6.8-inch Honor X9e Pro (with Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 5) that was released on September 24, 2026, against the Honor X9d, which is powered by Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 4 and came out 1 year before. On this page, you will find tests, full specs, strengths, and weaknesses of each of the devices.

Select the amount of RAM to evaluate performance and value for money more precisely
Memory

Key differences

An overview of the main advantages of each smartphone
Reasons to consider the Honor X9e Pro
  • Comes with 2700 mAh larger battery capacity: 11000 vs 8300 mAh
  • Newer Bluetooth version (v6.0)
  • More recent OS version: Android 16 versus 15
  • Supports higher wattage charging (80W versus 66W)
  • Has a built-in infrared port
Reasons to consider the Honor X9d
  • Has 33% more RAM: 8GB versus 6GB
  • Faster storage type - UFS 3.1 versus UFS 2.2

Review

Evaluation of Honor X9e Pro and Honor X9d crucial features
Display
Screen quality, color accuracy, brightness
Camera
Photo and video recording quality
77*
74*
Performance
CPU and memory performance (apps, system)
Gaming
Capabilities for playing modern games
Battery
Battery life, charging type and speed
100*
98*
Connectivity
Networks, ports, data transmission
Scores with a red asterisk (*) are approximate and may change in the future as we gather more data.
NanoReview Score
Final comparison evaluation
73*
70*
Select your primary usage scenario to get a more accurate NanoReview Score
📱 Primary usage:

Value for money (Beta)

To get an accurate value-for-money index, update the default prices with actual prices from your country’s retailers (for the selected memory configs) and press the "Calculate" button.
Currency
6 / 256 GB
VS
8 / 256 GB
81.1
(Good)
Value Index
92.2
(Very good)

Tests and specifications

Comparison table of technical specifications and tests
Phone:
vs

Display

Type AMOLED AMOLED
Size 6.8 inches 6.79 inches
Resolution 1280 x 2788 pixels 1200 x 2640 pixels
Aspect ratio 19.5:9 19.85:9
PPI 451 ppi 427 ppi
Refresh rate 120 Hz 120 Hz
Adaptive refresh rate Yes (60-120 Hz) Yes
Max rated brightness - 1800 nits
Max rated brightness in HDR 10000 nits 6000 nits
HDR support Yes, HDR10 Yes, HDR10
Screen protection Gorilla Glass Victus 2 Aluminosilicate glass
Screen-to-body ratio 90.9% 90.8%
Display features - DCI-P3
- Always-On Display
- DC Dimming
- DCI-P3
- Always-On Display
- DC Dimming

Design and build

Height 162.2 mm (6.39 inches) 161.9 mm (6.37 inches)
Width 77 mm (3.03 inches) 76.1 mm (3 inches)
Thickness 8.1 mm (0.32 inches) 7.9 mm (0.31 inches)
Weight 203 g (7.16 oz) 193 g (6.81 oz)
Waterproof IP69 IP69
Rear material Eco-leather Plastic
Frame material Plastic Plastic
Colors White, Black, Gold, Purple, Brown Black, Gold, Green, Brown
Fingerprint scanner Yes, in-display Yes, in-display
Screen-to-body ratio
90.9%
90.8%

Performance

Chipset specifications of Honor X9e Pro and Honor X9d
SoC
Chipset Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 5 Qualcomm Snapdragon 6 Gen 4
Max clock 2600 MHz 2300 MHz
CPU cores 8 (4 + 4) 8 (1 + 3 + 4)
Architecture - 4 cores at 2 GHz: Cortex-A55
- 4 cores at 2.6 GHz: Cortex-A78
- 4 cores at 1.8 GHz: Kryo Silver (Cortex-A520)
- 3 cores at 2.2 GHz: Kryo Gold (Cortex-A720)
- 1 core at 2.3 GHz: Kryo Prime (Cortex-A720)
Manufacturing TSMC TSMC
Lithography process 4 nanometers 4 nanometers
Neural processor (NPU) Hexagon Hexagon
GPU
Graphics Adreno 812 Adreno 810
GPU shading units 256 256
GPU clock - 1150 MHz
FLOPS - ~588.8 GFLOPS

Benchmarks

Benchmark comparison of Honor X9e Pro and Honor X9d
Geekbench 6 (Single-Core)
X9e Pro +6%
1174
1104
Geekbench 6 (Multi-Core)
X9e Pro +10%
3487
3159
Compute Score (GPU)
X9e Pro +5%
4200
3987
Compute Score (GPU) 4200 3987
Single-core score 1174 1104
Multi-core score 3487 3159
Sources: Geekbench [3]
AnTuTu Benchmark 11
X9e Pro +3%
1008325
977304
CPU 341959 358049
GPU 215381 160718
Memory 201913 210830
UX 249072 247707
Total score 1008325 977304
Samples Less than 3 [21 tests]
3DMark Steel Nomad Light
n/a
350
Graphics test - 3 FPS
Graphics score - 350
Sources: 3DMark [5]
PCMark 3.0
n/a
10702
Web score - 10627
Video editing - 6303
Photo editing - 19133
Data manipulation - 7981
Writing score - 13750

Recent User Tests

The latest benchmark tests that have been submitted by users
Honor X9e Pro
No benchmark results yet
Honor X9d
DateBenchmarkResult
📘 2026-09-04 (BatheanThe_)AnTuTu 11912468
📘 2026-08-29 (Kk)AnTuTu 11866729
📘 2026-07-21 (Raf Hakobyan)AnTuTu 11973945
📘 2026-07-21 (Raf Hakobyan)CPU Throttle100%
📘 2026-07-05 (Никитка)AnTuTu 11995701

Memory

RAM
RAM size 6 GB 8 GB
Memory type LPDDR5 LPDDR5
Channels 2 2
Storage
Storage size 256 GB 256 GB
Storage type UFS 2.2 UFS 3.1
Memory card No No

Software

Operating system Android 16 Android 15
ROM Magic OS 10 MagicOS 9.0
OS updates - 2 years
Security updates - 3 years

Battery

Capacity 11000 mAh 8300 mAh
Max charge power 80 W 66 W
Battery type Silicon-Carbon (Si/C) Silicon-Carbon (Si/C)
Replaceable No No
Wireless charging No No
Reverse charging Yes Yes
Bypass charging No No
Fast charging Yes Yes (50% in 30 min)
Full charging time - 1:21 hr

Main camera

Matrix 108 megapixels 108 megapixels
Image resolution 12000 x 9000 12000 x 9000
Zoom Digital Digital
Flash LED LED
Stabilization Optical Optical
8K video recording No No
4K video recording Up to 30FPS Up to 30FPS
1080p video recording Up to 60FPS Up to 60FPS
Lenses 1) Standard: 108 MP
2) Ultrawide: 5 MP
1) Standard: 108 MP
2) Ultrawide: 5 MP
Camera features - Bokeh mode
- Pro mode
- Bokeh mode
- Pro mode
Standard lens
Image resolution 108 MP 108 MP
Aperture f/1.7 f/1.8
Focal length - 24 mm
Sensor size - 1/1.67" (≈ 0.6 inch)
Pixel size - 1 micron
Autofocus Phase autofocus Phase autofocus
Stabilization Optical Optical
Ultra-wide lens
Image resolution 5 MP 5 MP
Aperture f/2.2 f/2.2
Focal length - 24 mm
Stabilization Digital Digital

Selfie camera

Megapixels 16 megapixels 16 megapixels
Image resolution - 3456 x 4608
Aperture f/2.5 f/2.5
Sensor - CMOS
Autofocus No No
Stabilization Digital Digital
Video resolution 1080p (Full HD) at 30 FPS 1080p (Full HD) at 30 FPS
Depth sensor (TOF 3D) No No

Connectivity

Wi-Fi standard Wi-Fi 6E (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax) Wi-Fi 6 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax)
Wi-Fi features - Dual Band
- Wi-Fi MiMO
- Wi-Fi Direct
- Wi-Fi Hotspot
- Wi-Fi Display
- Dual Band
- Wi-Fi MiMO
- Wi-Fi Direct
- Wi-Fi Hotspot
- Wi-Fi Display
Bluetooth version 6.0 5.3
Bluetooth features LE LE
USB type USB Type-C USB Type-C
USB version 2 2
USB features - Charging
- USB-Storage mode
- OTG
- Charging
- USB-Storage mode
- OTG
DisplayPort No No
GPS GPS, GLONASS, Beidou, Galileo GPS, GLONASS, Beidou, Galileo
NFC* Yes Yes
Infrared port Yes No
Network
Number of SIM* 2 2
Type of SIM card Nano Nano
Multi SIM mode Standby Standby
eSIM support* No No
Hybrid slot No No
5G support Yes Yes

Sound

Speakers Stereo Stereo
Headphone audio jack No No
FM radio No No
Dolby Atmos No No

Other

Category Mid-range Mid-range
Announced September 2026 September 2025
Release date October 2026 October 2025
Launch price (MSRP) $465 $350
Sensors - Proximity sensor
- Gyroscope
- Accelerometer
- Ambient light sensor
- Compass
- Fingerprint
- Proximity sensor
- Gyroscope
- Accelerometer
- Ambient light sensor
- Compass
- Fingerprint
Bundled charger Yes, 80 W Yes, 66 W
*Disclaimer! NFC, GSM network support, and some other specs can be different depending on the country.

Conclusion

These smartphones have a lot in common, but we would recommend the Honor X9e Pro. It has a better gaming, connectivity, software, and design.

Cast your vote

So, which phone would you choose?
2 (50%)
2 (50%)
Total votes: 4

User opinions

You can share your opinion or ask a question in the comments below
🌐 Register your profile and become part of NanoReview community!