Huawei Pura 90 vs Pura 70
Here we compared two flagship smartphones: the 6.8-inch Huawei Pura 90 (with HiSilicon Kirin 9010S) that was released on April 20, 2026, against the Huawei Pura 70, which is powered by HiSilicon Kirin 9000S1 and came out 2 years before. On this page, you will find tests, full specs, strengths, and weaknesses of each of the devices.
Select the amount of RAM to evaluate performance and value for money more precisely
Key differences
Reasons to consider the Huawei Pura 90
- Comes with 1600 mAh larger battery capacity: 6500 vs 4900 mAh
- Newer Bluetooth version (v6.0)
- Waterproof body (IP69 classification)
- Supports higher wattage charging (100W versus 66W)
- 18% better performance in AnTuTu Benchmark (1248K versus 1062K)
- The phone is 2 years newer
- Compatible with Wi-Fi 7 wireless networks
- 18% faster in single-core GeekBench 6 test: 1399 and 1186 points
- Has a built-in infrared port
Reasons to consider the Huawei Pura 70
- The rear camera has a 5x optical zoom
- Slow-motion recording at 960FPS
Review
Display
Screen quality, color accuracy, brightness
Camera
Photo and video recording quality
Performance
CPU and memory performance (apps, system)
Gaming
Capabilities for playing modern games
Battery
Battery life, charging type and speed
Connectivity
Networks, ports, data transmission
Scores with a red asterisk (*) are approximate and may change in the future as we gather more data.
Select your primary usage scenario to get a more accurate NanoReview Score
Value for money (Beta)
Tests and specifications
Comparison table of technical specifications and testsDisplay
| Type | OLED | OLED |
| Size | 6.8 inches | 6.6 inches |
| Resolution | 1320 x 2856 pixels | 1256 x 2760 pixels |
| Aspect ratio | 19.5:9 | 20:9 |
| PPI | 463 ppi | 459 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Adaptive refresh rate | Yes (1-120 Hz) | Yes (1-120 Hz) |
| Max rated brightness | - | 2500 nits |
| Max rated brightness in HDR | - | 2500 nits |
| HDR support | Yes, HDR10 | Yes, HDR10+ |
| Touch sampling rate | - | 300 Hz |
| Screen protection | Kunlun Glass 2 | Kunlun Glass 2 |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 89.1% | 89.8% |
| Display features | - DCI-P3 - Always-On Display - DC Dimming |
- DCI-P3 - Always-On Display - DC Dimming |
Screen space comparison
Pura 90
6.8β³ (19.5:9 ratio) = 17.6 in2
Pura 70
6.6β³ (20:9 ratio) = 16.3 in2
~7% more screen space
Design and build
| Height | 163.1 mm (6.42 inches) | 157.6 mm (6.2 inches) |
| Width | 78.1 mm (3.07 inches) | 74.3 mm (2.93 inches) |
| Thickness | 7 mm (0.28 inches) | 7.95 mm (0.31 inches) |
| Weight | 210 g (7.41 oz) | 207 g (7.3 oz) |
| Waterproof | IP69 | IP68 |
| Advanced cooling | Vapor chamber | Vapor chamber |
| Rear material | - | Glass |
| Frame material | Metal | Metal |
| Colors | Black, Purple | White, Black, Blue, Rose gold |
| Fingerprint scanner | Yes, in-button | Yes, in-display |
Screen-to-body ratio
Performance
| Chipset | HiSilicon Kirin 9010S | HiSilicon Kirin 9000S1 |
| Max clock | 2500 MHz | 2490 MHz |
| CPU cores | - | 8 (1 + 3 + 4) |
| Architecture | - | - 4 cores at 1.53 GHz: Cortex-A510 - 3 cores at 2.15 GHz: TaiShan V120 - 1 core at 2.62 GHz: TaiShan V120 |
| Manufacturing | - | SMIC |
| Lithography process | - | 7 nanometers |
| Neural processor (NPU) | - | Da Vinci |
| Graphics | Maleoon 910 | Maleoon 910 MP4 |
| GPU shading units | - | 1024 |
| GPU clock | - | 750 MHz |
| FLOPS | - | ~1536 GFLOPS |
Benchmarks
Geekbench 6 (Single-Core)
Geekbench 6 (Multi-Core)
Compute Score (GPU)
| Compute Score (GPU) | - | 1202 |
| Single-core score | 1399 | 1186 |
| Multi-core score | 3987 | 3182 |
AnTuTu Benchmark 11
| CPU | 351901 | 432016 |
| GPU | 278517 | 115680 |
| Memory | 405011 | 259116 |
| UX | 213091 | 255394 |
| Total score | 1248520 | 1062256 |
| Samples | Less than 3 | [7 tests] |
Recent User Tests
Huawei Pura 90
No benchmark results yet
Huawei Pura 70
| Date | Benchmark | Result |
|---|---|---|
| π 2025-12-18 (Kirillkas) | AnTuTu 11 | 1096426 |
| π 2025-12-03 (ZzZQT x Invincible) | AnTuTu 11 | 1062256 |
| π 2025-11-15 -> Guevsace | AnTuTu 11 | 874659 |
| π 2025-10-14 (-waveTech) | AnTuTu 11 | 961938 |
| π 2025-10-09 (Jerryk) | AnTuTu 11 | 1033575 |
Memory
| RAM size | 12 GB | 12 GB |
| Memory type | LPDDR5X | LPDDR5 |
| Channels | 4 | 4 |
| Storage size | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | - | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card | No | No |
Software
| Operating system | HarmonyOS 6.1 | Android 12 |
| ROM | - | EMUI 14.2 |
Battery
| Capacity | 6500 mAh | 4900 mAh |
| Max charge power | 100 W | 66 W |
| Battery type | - | Li-Po |
| Replaceable | No | No |
| Wireless charging | Yes (50 W) | Yes (50 W) |
| Reverse charging | Yes, (wireless) | Yes, (wireless) |
| Fast charging | Yes (50% in 18 min) | Yes (43% in 15 min) |
| Full charging time | 0:45 hr | 0:44 hr |
Main camera
| Matrix | 50 megapixels | 50 megapixels |
| Image resolution | 8192 x 6144 | 8192 x 6144 |
| Zoom | Optical, 3.7x | Optical, 5x |
| Flash | LED | LED |
| Stabilization | Optical | Optical |
| 8K video recording | No | No |
| 4K video recording | Up to 60FPS | Up to 60FPS |
| 1080p video recording | Up to 60FPS | Up to 60FPS |
| Slow motion | 120 FPS (1080p) | 960 FPS (1080p) |
| Lenses | 1) Standard: 50 MP 2) Telephoto: 50 MP 3) Ultrawide: 12.5 MP |
1) Standard: 50 MP 2) Telephoto: 12 MP 3) Ultrawide: 13 MP |
| Camera features | - Bokeh mode - Pro mode |
- Bokeh mode - Pro mode |
| Image resolution | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.4 - 4.0 |
| Focal length | 24 mm | 27 mm |
| Sensor | - | Omnivision OV50H |
| Sensor size | - | 1/1.3" (β 0.77 inch) |
| Pixel size | - | 1.2 micron |
| Autofocus | Phase autofocus | Laser autofocus |
| Stabilization | Optical | Optical |
| Image resolution | 50 MP | 12 MP |
| Aperture | f/2.2 | f/3.4 |
| Focal length | 88 mm | 135 mm |
| Stabilization | Optical | Optical |
| Image resolution | 12.5 MP | 13 MP |
| Aperture | f/2.2 | f/2.2 |
| Focal length | 13 mm | 13 mm |
| Pixel size | 1 micron | - |
| Stabilization | Digital | Digital |
Selfie camera
| Megapixels | 50 megapixels | 13 megapixels |
| Image resolution | 8192 x 6144 | 4160 x 3120 |
| Aperture | f/2.0 | f/2.4 |
| Sensor | CMOS | Omnivision |
| Autofocus | Phase autofocus | No |
| Stabilization | Digital | Digital |
| Video resolution | 2160p (4K) at 60 FPS | 2160p (4K) at 60 FPS |
| Depth sensor (TOF 3D) | No | No |
Connectivity
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax/be) | Wi-Fi 6 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax) |
| Wi-Fi features | - Dual Band - Wi-Fi MiMO - Wi-Fi Direct - Wi-Fi Hotspot - Wi-Fi Display |
- Dual Band - Wi-Fi MiMO - Wi-Fi Direct - Wi-Fi Hotspot - Wi-Fi Display |
| Bluetooth version | 6.0 | 5.2 |
| Bluetooth features | LE | LE |
| USB type | USB Type-C | USB Type-C |
| USB version | 3.1 | 3.1 |
| USB features | - Charging - USB-Storage mode - OTG |
- Charging - USB-Storage mode - OTG |
| DisplayPort | Yes | Yes, DP 1.2 |
| GPS | GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, QZSS, NAVIC | GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, QZSS, NAVIC |
| NFC* | Yes | Yes |
| Infrared port | Yes | No |
| Number of SIM* | 2 | 2 |
| Type of SIM card | Nano | Nano |
| Multi SIM mode | Standby | Standby |
| eSIM support* | No | No |
| Hybrid slot | No | No |
| 5G support | Yes | Yes |
Sound
| Speakers | Stereo | Stereo |
| Headphone audio jack | No | No |
| FM radio | No | No |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Other
| Category | Flagship | Flagship |
| Announced | April 2026 | April 2024 |
| Release date | May 2026 | May 2024 |
| Launch price (MSRP) | $690 | $700 |
| Successor | - | - Huawei Pura 90 |
| Sensors | - Gyroscope - Accelerometer - Ambient light sensor - Compass - Fingerprint |
- Proximity sensor - Gyroscope - Accelerometer - Ambient light sensor - Compass - Fingerprint |
| Bundled charger | Yes, 100 W | Yes, 66 W |
*Disclaimer! NFC, GSM network support, and some other specs can be different depending on the country.
Conclusion
After analyzing all the data, we think that the Huawei Pura 90 is definitely a better buy.
Cast your vote
Total votes: 12