OnePlus Ace 3 Pro vs Ace 3

78 out of 100
OnePlus Ace 3 Pro
VS
69 out of 100
OnePlus Ace 3

Here we compared two flagship smartphones: the 6.78-inch OnePlus Ace 3 Pro (with Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 3) that was released on June 27, 2024, against the OnePlus Ace 3, which is powered by Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 and came out 6 months before. On this page, you will find tests, full specs, strengths, and weaknesses of each of the devices.

Select the amount of RAM to evaluate performance and value for money more precisely
Memory

Key differences

An overview of the main advantages of each smartphone
Reasons to consider the OnePlus Ace 3 Pro
  • Newer Bluetooth version (v5.4)
  • 20% better performance in AnTuTu Benchmark (2287K versus 1907K)
  • 41% faster in single-core GeekBench 6 test: 2222 and 1572 points
  • The phone is 6 months newer

Review

Evaluation of OnePlus Ace 3 Pro and Ace 3 crucial features
Display
Screen quality, color accuracy, brightness
Camera
Photo and video recording quality
77*
67*
Performance
CPU and memory performance (apps, system)
Gaming
Capabilities for playing modern games
Battery
Battery life, charging type and speed
77*
67*
Connectivity
Networks, ports, data transmission
Scores with a red asterisk (*) are approximate and may change in the future as we gather more data.
NanoReview Score
Final comparison evaluation
78*
69*
Select your primary usage scenario to get a more accurate NanoReview Score
πŸ“± Primary usage:

Value for money (Beta)

To get an accurate value-for-money index, update the default prices with actual prices from your country’s retailers (for the selected memory configs) and press the "Calculate" button.
Currency
12 / 256 GB
VS
12 / 256 GB
38.9
(Mediocre)
Value Index
71.6
(Good)

Tests and specifications

Comparison table of technical specifications and tests
Phone:
vs

Display

Type AMOLED AMOLED
Size 6.78 inches 6.78 inches
Resolution 1264 x 2780 pixels 1264 x 2780 pixels
Aspect ratio 19.8:9 19.8:9
PPI 450 ppi 450 ppi
Refresh rate 120 Hz 120 Hz
Adaptive refresh rate Yes (1-120 Hz) Yes
Max rated brightness 4500 nits 1800 nits
Max rated brightness in HDR - 4500 nits
HDR support Yes, Dolby Vision Yes, Dolby Vision
Touch sampling rate 240 Hz 360 Hz
Screen protection Gorilla Glass Victus 2 Gorilla Glass Victus 2
Screen-to-body ratio 91% 90.9%
Display features - DCI-P3
- Always-On Display
- DC Dimming
- DCI-P3
- Always-On Display
- DC Dimming

Design and build

Height 163.3 mm (6.43 inches) 163.3 mm (6.43 inches)
Width 75.27 mm (2.96 inches) 75.3 mm (2.96 inches)
Thickness 8.85 mm (0.35 inches) 8.8 mm (0.35 inches)
Weight 212 g (7.48 oz) 207 g (7.3 oz)
Waterproof IP65 IP65
Advanced cooling Vapor chamber Vapor chamber
Rear material Glass Glass
Frame material Metal Metal
Colors White, Gray, Green Gray, Blue
Fingerprint scanner Yes, in-display Yes, in-display
Screen-to-body ratio
91%
90.9%

Performance

Chipset specifications of OnePlus Ace 3 Pro and OnePlus Ace 3
SoC
Chipset Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 2
Max clock 3300 MHz 3200 MHz
CPU cores 8 (1 + 3 + 2 + 2) 8 (1 + 2 + 2 + 3)
Architecture - 2 cores at 2.27 GHz: Cortex-A520
- 2 cores at 2.96 GHz: Cortex-A720
- 3 cores at 3.15 GHz: Cortex-A720
- 1 core at 3.3 GHz: Cortex-X4
- 3 cores at 2 GHz: Cortex-A510
- 2 cores at 2.8 GHz: Cortex-A710
- 2 cores at 2.8 GHz: Cortex-A715
- 1 core at 3.2 GHz: Cortex-X3
L3 cache 12 MB 8 MB
Manufacturing TSMC TSMC
Lithography process 4 nanometers 4 nanometers
Neural processor (NPU) Hexagon Hexagon
GPU
Graphics Adreno 750 Adreno 740
GPU shading units 1536 1536
GPU clock 903-1000 MHz 680 MHz
FLOPS ~2774 GFLOPS ~2089 GFLOPS

Benchmarks

Benchmark comparison of OnePlus Ace 3 Pro and OnePlus Ace 3
Geekbench 6 (Single-Core)
Ace 3 Pro +41%
2222
1572
Geekbench 6 (Multi-Core)
Ace 3 Pro +38%
6859
4986
Compute Score (GPU)
15243
n/a
Compute Score (GPU) 15243 -
Single-core score 2222 1572
Multi-core score 6859 4986
Sources: Geekbench [3], [4]
AnTuTu Benchmark 11
Ace 3 Pro +20%
2287429
1907512
CPU 702174 648558
GPU 780004 434184
Memory 352261 300185
UX 452990 524585
Total score 2287429 1907512
Samples [6 tests] [3 tests]
3DMark Steel Nomad Light
Ace 3 Pro +51%
1650
1092
Stability 72% 98%
Graphics test 12 FPS 8 FPS
Graphics score 1650 1092
3DMark Solar Bay
Ace 3 Pro +55%
8169
5283
Graphics test 31 FPS 20 FPS
Section 1 35 FPS 23 FPS
Section 2 31 FPS 20 FPS
Section 3 26 FPS 17 FPS
Graphics score 8169 5283
3DMark Wild Life Extreme
Ace 3 Pro +24%
4526
3648
Stability 79% 96%
Graphics test 27 FPS 21 FPS
Graphics score 4526 3648
Sources: 3DMark [5], [6]
PCMark 3.0
14924
n/a
Web score 13236 -
Video editing 6334 -
Photo editing 28434 -
Data manipulation 12500 -
Writing score 17255 -
AnTuTu 11 Ranking List (#199th place)

Recent User Tests

The latest benchmark tests that have been submitted by users
OnePlus Ace 3 Pro
DateBenchmarkResult
πŸ“˜ 2026-03-18 (ADN)AnTuTu 112494284
πŸ“˜ 2026-02-12 (RafaelL)AnTuTu 112407208
πŸ“˜ 2026-01-28 (Zizo)AnTuTu 112287429
πŸ“˜ 2025-12-08 -> OneX01AnTuTu 112186158
πŸ“˜ 2025-09-19 (Evgeniy298)AnTuTu 112241066
OnePlus Ace 3
DateBenchmarkResult
πŸ“˜ 2026-02-08 (@l6E3DAPHOCTb #πŸ’’ мяу)AnTuTu 111907512
πŸ“˜ 2026-01-19 (Flok1)AnTuTu 111911170
πŸ“˜ 2025-11-23 (#⚜️ l6E3DAPHOCTb(πŸ‡©πŸ‡°))AnTuTu 111737065
πŸ“˜ 2025-02-22 (XL38YT)Geekbench 6 CPU1572 / 4986

Memory

RAM
RAM size 12 GB 12 GB
Memory type LPDDR5X LPDDR5X
Memory clock 4200 MHz 4200 MHz
Channels 4 4
Storage
Storage size 256 GB 256 GB
Storage type UFS 4.0 UFS 4.0
Memory card No No

Software

Operating system Android 14 (Can be upgraded to Android 15) Android 14 (Can be upgraded to Android 15)
ROM ColorOS 15 ColorOS 15
OS updates 2 years 2 years
Security updates 3 years 3 years

Battery

Capacity 6100 mAh 5500 mAh
Max charge power 100 W 100 W
Battery type Silicon-Carbon (Si/C) Li-Po
Replaceable No No
Wireless charging No No
Reverse charging No No
Fast charging Yes (52% in 16 min) Yes (50% in 11 min)
Full charging time 0:38 hr 0:26 hr

Main camera

Matrix 50 megapixels 50 megapixels
Image resolution 8192 x 6144 8192 x 6144
Zoom Digital Digital
Flash Dual LED LED
Stabilization Optical Optical
8K video recording No No
4K video recording Up to 60FPS Up to 60FPS
1080p video recording Up to 60FPS Up to 60FPS
Slow motion 480 FPS (720p) 480 FPS (1080p)
Angle of widest lens 112Β° 112Β°
Lenses 1) Standard: 50 MP
2) Ultrawide: 8 MP
3) Macro: 2 MP
1) Standard: 50 MP
2) Ultrawide: 8 MP
3) Macro: 2 MP
Camera features - Bokeh mode
- Pro mode
- Bokeh mode
- Pro mode
Standard lens
Image resolution 50 MP 50 MP
Aperture f/1.8 f/1.8
Focal length 24 mm 24 mm
Sensor Sony IMX890 Sony IMX890
Sensor size 1/1.56" (β‰ˆ 0.64 inch) 1/1.56" (β‰ˆ 0.64 inch)
Pixel size 1 micron 1 micron
Autofocus Phase autofocus Laser autofocus
Stabilization Optical Optical
Ultra-wide lens
Image resolution 8 MP 8 MP
Aperture f/2.2 f/2.2
Focal length 16 mm 16 mm
Sensor Sony IMX355 Sony IMX355
Sensor size 1/4.0" (β‰ˆ 0.25 inch) 1/4.0" (β‰ˆ 0.25 inch)
Pixel size 1.12 micron 1.14 micron
Stabilization Digital Digital
Macro lens
Image resolution 2 MP 2 MP
Aperture f/2.4 f/2.4
Focal length 22 mm -
Sensor OmniVision OV02B -
Sensor size 1/5" (β‰ˆ 0.2 inch) -
Pixel size 1.75 micron 1.75 micron
Stabilization Digital Digital

Selfie camera

Megapixels 16 megapixels 16 megapixels
Image resolution 4608 x 3456 4608 x 3456
Aperture f/2.4 f/2.4
Focal length 26 mm 26 mm
Sensor Samsung ISOCELL S5K3P9 -
Sensor size 1/3" (β‰ˆ 0.33 inch) 1/3.09" (β‰ˆ 0.32 inch)
Pixel size 1 micron 1 micron
Autofocus No No
Stabilization Digital Digital
Video resolution 1080p (Full HD) at 30 FPS 1080p (Full HD) at 30 FPS
Depth sensor (TOF 3D) No No

Connectivity

Wi-Fi standard Wi-Fi 7 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax/be) Wi-Fi 7 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax/be)
Wi-Fi features - Dual Band
- Wi-Fi MiMO
- Wi-Fi Direct
- Wi-Fi Hotspot
- Wi-Fi Display
- Dual Band
- Wi-Fi MiMO
- Wi-Fi Direct
- Wi-Fi Hotspot
- Wi-Fi Display
Bluetooth version 5.4 5.3
Bluetooth features LE LE
USB type USB Type-C USB Type-C
USB version 2 2
USB features - Charging
- USB-Storage mode
- OTG
- Charging
- USB-Storage mode
- OTG
DisplayPort No -
GPS GPS, GLONASS, Beidou, Galileo, QZSS GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, QZSS
NFC* Yes Yes
Infrared port Yes Yes
Network
Number of SIM* 2 2
Type of SIM card Nano Nano
Multi SIM mode Standby Standby
eSIM support* No No
Hybrid slot No No
LTE Cat* 20 20
5G support Yes Yes

Sound

Speakers Stereo Stereo
Headphone audio jack No No
FM radio No No
Dolby Atmos Yes Yes

Other

Category Flagship Flagship
Announced June 2024 January 2024
Release date June 2024 January 2024
Launch price (MSRP) $700 $600
Successor - OnePlus Ace 5 Ultra - OnePlus Ace 6
Sensors - Proximity sensor
- Gyroscope
- Accelerometer
- Ambient light sensor
- Compass
- Fingerprint
- Proximity sensor
- Gyroscope
- Accelerometer
- Ambient light sensor
- Compass
- Fingerprint
Bundled charger Yes, 100 W Yes, 100 W
Further details
Notes on Ace 3:
    - This is the Chinese version of the global OnePlus 12R with some differences.
*Disclaimer! NFC, GSM network support, and some other specs can be different depending on the country.

Conclusion

After analyzing all the data, we think that the OnePlus Ace 3 Pro is definitely a better buy.

Cast your vote

So, which phone would you choose?
108 (74%)
38 (26%)
Total votes: 146

User opinions

You can share your opinion or ask a question in the comments below
🌐 Register your profile and become part of NanoReview community!