Xiaomi Pad 7 Pro vs Oppo Pad 5

74 out of 100
Xiaomi Pad 7 Pro
VS
84 out of 100
Oppo Pad 5

Here we compared two flagship tablets: the 11.2-inch Xiaomi Pad 7 Pro (with Qualcomm Snapdragon 8s Gen 3) that was released on October 29, 2024, against the Oppo Pad 5, which is powered by MediaTek Dimensity 9400 Plus and came out 11 months after. On this page, you will find tests, full specs, strengths, and weaknesses of each of the devices.

Select the amount of RAM to evaluate performance and value for money more precisely
Memory

Key differences

An overview of the main advantages of each tablet
Reasons to consider the Xiaomi Pad 7 Pro
  • Fingerprint scanner
  • Much smaller footprint: 16% more compact case (67.6 vs 80 square inches)
  • 13% higher pixel density (344 vs 304 PPI)
  • Weighs 77 grams less
  • Has a built-in infrared port
Reasons to consider the Oppo Pad 5
  • Has a 0.9 inch larger screen size
  • Comes with 1570 mAh larger battery capacity: 10420 vs 8850 mAh
  • 53% better performance in AnTuTu Benchmark (2873K versus 1880K)
  • More recent OS version: Android 16 versus 15
  • Faster storage type - UFS 4.1 versus UFS 4.0
  • 47% faster in single-core GeekBench 6 test: 2762 and 1873 points

Review

Evaluation of Xiaomi Pad 7 Pro and Oppo Pad 5 crucial features
Display
Screen quality, color accuracy, brightness
Camera
Photo and video recording quality
Performance
CPU and memory performance (apps, system)
Gaming
Capabilities for playing modern games
Battery
Battery life, charging type and speed
83*
Connectivity
Networks, ports, data transmission
Scores with a red asterisk (*) are approximate and may change in the future as we gather more data.
NanoReview Score
Final comparison evaluation
84*
Select your primary usage scenario to get a more accurate NanoReview Score
πŸ“± Primary usage:

Value for money (Beta)

To get an accurate value-for-money index, update the default prices with actual prices from your country’s retailers (for the selected memory configs) and press the "Calculate" button.
Currency
8 / 128 GB
VS
8 / 128 GB
55.1
(Average)
Value Index
53.1
(Average)

Tests and specifications

Comparison table of technical specifications and tests
Tablet:
vs

Display

Type IPS LCD IPS LCD
Size 11.2 inches 12.1 inches
Resolution 2136 x 3200 pixels 2120 x 3000 pixels
Aspect ratio 3:2 7:5
PPI 344 ppi 304 ppi
Refresh rate 144 Hz 144 Hz
Adaptive refresh rate Yes Yes
Max rated brightness 800 nits 900 nits
HDR support Yes, Dolby Vision -
Touch sampling rate 360 Hz -
Screen protection Tempered glass Tempered glass
Screen-to-body ratio 85.7% 86.5%
Display features - DCI-P3 - DCI-P3
Display tests
RGB color space 99.3% -
PWM Not detected -
Response time 27 ms -
Contrast 1338:1 -
Screen space comparison
Pad 5
12.1β€³ (7:5 ratio) = 69.2 in2
Pad 7 Pro
11.2β€³ (3:2 ratio) = 57.9 in2
~19% more screen space
Peak brightness test (auto)
769 nits
n/a
Sources: NotebookCheck [3]

Design and build

Height 251.22 mm (9.89 inches) 266.9 mm (10.51 inches)
Width 173.42 mm (6.83 inches) 193.4 mm (7.61 inches)
Thickness 6.18 mm (0.24 inches) 6 mm (0.24 inches)
Weight 500 g (17.64 oz) 577 g (20.35 oz)
Waterproof No No
Rear material Metal Metal
Frame material Metal Metal
Colors Black, Blue, Green Silver, Gray, Purple
Fingerprint scanner Yes, in-button No
Area 436 cm2 (67.5 inches2) 516 cm2 (80 inches2)
Repairability - Good (3.49/5)
Drop resistance - Bad (E) Β· 10 drops
Visual size comparison
Screen-to-body ratio
85.7%
Pad 5 +1%
86.5%
Tablet Ranking (50th and 23rd place)
Android Tablet Ranking (36th and 17th place)

Performance

Chipset specifications of Xiaomi Pad 7 Pro and Oppo Pad 5
SoC
Chipset Qualcomm Snapdragon 8s Gen 3 MediaTek Dimensity 9400 Plus
Max clock 3000 MHz 3630 MHz
CPU cores 8 (1 + 4 + 3) 8 (1 + 3 + 4)
Architecture - 3 cores at 2 GHz: Cortex-A520
- 4 cores at 2.8 GHz: Cortex-A720
- 1 core at 3 GHz: Cortex-X4
- 4 cores at 2.4 GHz: Cortex-A720
- 3 cores at 3.3 GHz: Cortex-X4
- 1 core at 3.73 GHz: Cortex-X925
L3 cache 8 MB 12 MB
Manufacturing TSMC TSMC
Lithography process 4 nanometers 3 nanometers
Neural processor (NPU) Hexagon MediaTek NPU 890
GPU
Graphics Adreno 735 Mali-G925 Immortalis MP12
GPU shading units 768 1536
GPU clock 1100 MHz 1612 MHz
FLOPS ~1689.6 GFLOPS ~4952.1 GFLOPS

Benchmarks

Benchmark comparison of Xiaomi Pad 7 Pro and Oppo Pad 5
Geekbench 6 (Single-Core)
1873
Pad 5 +47%
2762
Geekbench 6 (Multi-Core)
4947
Pad 5 +73%
8560
Compute Score (GPU)
10004
Pad 5 +117%
21671
Compute Score (GPU) 10004 21671
Single-core score 1873 2762
Multi-core score 4947 8560
Sources: Geekbench [3], [4]
AnTuTu Benchmark 11
1880949
Pad 5 +53%
2873296
CPU 588596 838002
GPU 516242 1024333
Memory 308105 398068
UX 468006 612893
Total score 1880949 2873296
Samples [7 tests] [114 tests]
3DMark Steel Nomad Light
1053
n/a
Stability 95% -
Graphics test 8 FPS -
Graphics score 1053 -
3DMark Solar Bay
5082
n/a
Graphics test 19 FPS -
Section 1 22 FPS -
Section 2 19 FPS -
Section 3 16 FPS -
Graphics score 5082 -
Sources: 3DMark [5]
PCMark 3.0
15471
n/a
Web score 15027 -
Video editing 7550 -
Photo editing 27701 -
Data manipulation 14274 -
Writing score 18652 -

Recent User Tests

The latest benchmark tests that have been submitted by users
Xiaomi Pad 7 Pro
DateBenchmarkResult
πŸ“˜ 2026-04-28 (Sigmos12345)AnTuTu 111798346
πŸ“˜ 2026-04-23 (Noli)AnTuTu 111797350
πŸ“˜ 2026-01-09 (Eytuzi)AnTuTu 111792363
πŸ“˜ 2025-11-30 (BeddXII)AnTuTu 111928866
πŸ“˜ 2025-11-28 (Niko)AnTuTu 111903303
Oppo Pad 5
No benchmark results yet

Memory

Configuration
RAM
RAM size 8 GB 8 GB
Memory type LPDDR5X LPDDR5X
Memory clock 4200 MHz -
Channels 4 4
Storage
Storage size 128 GB 128 GB
Storage type UFS 4.0 UFS 4.1
Memory card No No

Software

Operating system Android 15 Android 16
ROM HyperOS 2.0 ColorOS 16
OS size 32 GB -
OS updates - 5 years

Battery

Capacity 8850 mAh 10420 mAh
Max charge power 67 W 67 W
Battery type Li-Po Li-Po
Replaceable No No
Wireless charging No No
Reverse charging No No
Fast charging Yes (53% in 30 min) Yes
Full charging time 1:13 hr -
Battery cycles - 1200 cycles
Battery life tests
Web browsing 08:06 hr -
Watching video 09:41 hr -
Gaming 06:01 hr -
Standby 176 hr -
General battery life
26:03 hr
n/a

Main camera

Matrix 50 megapixels 8 megapixels
Image resolution 8160 x 6144 -
Zoom Digital Digital
Flash LED LED
Stabilization Digital Digital
8K video recording No No
4K video recording Up to 60FPS Up to 30FPS
1080p video recording Up to 60FPS Up to 30FPS
Slow motion - No
Lenses 1) Standard: 50 MP
2) Depth: 2 MP
1) Standard: 8 MP
Camera features - Bokeh mode -
Standard lens
Image resolution 50 MP 8 MP
Aperture f/1.8 f/2.2
Sensor size 1/2.76" (β‰ˆ 0.36 inch) -
Pixel size 0.64 micron -
Autofocus Phase autofocus Phase autofocus
Stabilization Digital Digital

Selfie camera

Megapixels 32 megapixels 8 megapixels
Image resolution 6528 x 4896 3264 x 2448
Aperture f/2.2 f/2.0
Sensor Omnivision OV32D CMOS
Sensor size 1/3.6" (β‰ˆ 0.28 inch) 1/4.0" (β‰ˆ 0.25 inch)
Pixel size 0.61 micron 1.12 micron
Autofocus No No
Stabilization Digital Digital
Video resolution 1080p (Full HD) at 30 FPS 1080p (Full HD) at 30 FPS
Depth sensor (TOF 3D) No No

Connectivity

Wi-Fi standard Wi-Fi 7 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax/be) Wi-Fi 7 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax/be)
Wi-Fi features - Dual Band
- Wi-Fi MiMO
- Wi-Fi Direct
- Wi-Fi Hotspot
- Wi-Fi Display
- Dual Band
- Wi-Fi MiMO
- Wi-Fi Direct
- Wi-Fi Hotspot
- Wi-Fi Display
Bluetooth version 5.4 5.4
Bluetooth features LE LE
USB type USB Type-C USB Type-C
USB version 3.2 3.2
USB features - Charging
- USB-Storage mode
- OTG
- Charging
- USB-Storage mode
- OTG
DisplayPort Yes Yes
NFC* No No
Infrared port Yes No
Network
Type of SIM card No No
eSIM support* No No
5G support No No

Sound

Speakers 4.0 4.0
Headphone audio jack No No
FM radio No No
Dolby Atmos Yes -
Speakers test
Max loudness
89.5 dB
n/a

Other

Category Flagship Flagship
Announced October 2024 October 2025
Release date October 2024 October 2025
Launch price (MSRP) $459 $499
Successor - Xiaomi Pad 8 Pro - Oppo Pad 3 Pro
Sensors - Proximity sensor
- Gyroscope
- Accelerometer
- Ambient light sensor
- Compass
- Fingerprint
- Gyroscope
- Accelerometer
- Compass
Bundled charger Yes, 67 W Yes, 67 W
Further details
Notes on Pad 7 Pro:
    - The 128 GB variant features UFS 3.1 memory, other models have UFS 4.0.
*Disclaimer! NFC, GSM network support, and some other specs can be different depending on the country.

Conclusion

After analyzing all the data, we think that the Oppo Pad 5 is definitely a better buy.

Cast your vote

So, which tablet would you choose?
2 (18.2%)
9 (81.8%)
Total votes: 11

User opinions

You can share your opinion or ask a question in the comments below
🌐 Register your profile and become part of NanoReview community!