Apple M3 vs Apple M1

67 out of 100
Apple M3
VS
53 out of 100
Apple M1

We compared two 8-core laptop CPUs: the 4.05 GHz Apple M3 against the 3.2 GHz Apple M1. On this page, you'll find out which processor has better performance in benchmarks, games and other useful information.

Review

General overview and comparison of the processors
Single-Core Performance
Performance in single-threaded apps and benchmarks
Multi-Core Performance
Measure performance when all cores are involved
Power Efficiency
The efficiency score of power consumption
Integrated Graphics
iGPU capabilities for gaming and 3D-intensive tasks
NanoReview Final Score
Choose your main usage scenario to recalculate the Final Score and see which CPU suits your needs.
πŸ”Œ Usage Scenario:

Key Differences

What are the key differences between M1 and M3
Advantages of Apple M3
  • Newer - released 3 years later
  • More modern manufacturing process – 3 versus 5 nanometers
  • Supports up to 24 GB LPDDR5-6400 RAM
  • Around 34.15 GB/s (50%) higher theoretical memory bandwidth
  • More powerful Apple M3 GPU integrated graphics: 3.5 vs 2.6 TFLOPS
  • 25% faster in a single-core Geekbench v6 test - 3009 vs 2410 points

Test in Benchmarks

Comparing the performance of CPUs across various tasks
CPU:
vs

Cinebench

Reputable cross-platform benchmark for high-performance processors
Cinebench 2024 (Single)
Apple M3 +27%
140
110
Cinebench 2024 (Multi)
Apple M3 +36%
712
525
Cinebench 2026 (Multi) 2341 -

GeekBench v6

The new version of this benchmark emulates common operations often used in real-world apps
Geekbench 6 (Single-Core)
Apple M3 +25%
3009
2410
Geekbench 6 (Multi-Core)
Apple M3 +38%
11815
8547
File compression 1260 MB/sec 941 MB/sec
Clang compilation 94.7 Klines/sec 68.2 Klines/sec
HTML 5 Browser 264.5 pages/sec 192.4 pages/sec
PDF Renderer 313.9 Mpixels/sec 211.9 Mpixels/sec
Text processing 297 pages/sec 250.8 pages/sec
Background blur 50.2 images/sec 34.1 images/sec
Photo processing 114.8 images/sec 60.9 images/sec
Ray tracing 12.9 Mpixels/sec 9.74 Mpixels/sec
Sources: GeekBench [1], [2] – 438 & 760 samples

PassMark

Synthetic test that focuses on raw computational performance for low-level functions
Passmark CPU (Single-Core)
Apple M3 +28%
4707
3673
Passmark CPU (Multi-Core)
Apple M3 +35%
19065
14123
Integer math 42.6 GOps/sec 33.2 GOps/sec
Floating point math 48.3 GOps/sec 35.5 GOps/sec
Find prime numbers 231M Primes/sec 141M Primes/sec
Random string sorting 27.3M Strings/sec 21M Strings/sec
Data encryption 11.5 GBytes/sec 8.5 GBytes/sec
Data compression 225 MBytes/sec 168 MBytes/sec
Physics 1867 Frames/sec 1359 Frames/sec
Extended instructions 10B Matrices/sec 7B Matrices/sec
Sources: PassMark [3], [4] – 1563 & 10702 samples

Blender

3D rendering test that measures CPU performance in 3D modeling tasks (uses all cores)
Blender CPU
Apple M3 +68%
160.35
95.27

Performance Per Watt

Shows the score you get per each watt of PL1 TDP
Cinebench 2024 / Watt 35.6 PPW 37.5 PPW
Geekbench 6 Multi / Watt 590.8 PPW 610.5 PPW
Passmark CPU Mark / Watt 953.3 PPW 1008.8 PPW
Blender / Watt 8.02 PPW 6.81 PPW
These are rough calculations, as most CPUs surpass PL1 TDP wattage even in multicore workloads.

Recent User Tests

The latest benchmark tests that have been submitted by users
Apple M3
DateBenchmarkResult
πŸ“˜ 2026-08-22 (doannguyenmfs)Geekbench 6 CPU2991 / 11735
πŸ“˜ 2026-06-16 (darkknightSup)Geekbench 6 CPU2990 / 11498
Apple M1
DateBenchmarkResult
πŸ“˜ 2026-08-24 -> op1Geekbench 6 CPU2420 / 8793
πŸ“˜ 2026-03-06 (gaR)Geekbench 6 CPU2396 / 8763
πŸ“˜ 2025-04-11 (Ario)Geekbench 6 CPU2395 / 8820
πŸ“˜ 2025-04-11 (Ario)Cinebench 2024110 / 465
πŸ“˜ 2025-01-17 (Qianhe)Cinebench 2024110 / 525

Specifications

Full technical specification of Apple M3 and Apple M1

General

Vendor Apple Apple
Released October 30, 2023 November 20, 2020
Type Laptop Laptop
Instruction Set ARMv8 ARMv8
Codename Apple M3 Apple M1
Integrated GPU Apple M3 GPU Apple M1 GPU
Successor - Apple M5 (10-Core) - Apple M5 (10-Core)

CPU

Performance Cores
P-Cores 4 4
P-Threads 4 4
Base Frequency (P) 4.05 GHz 3.2 GHz
Efficient Cores
E-Cores 4 4
E-Threads 4 4
Base Frequency (E) 2.75 GHz 2.1 GHz
Total
Total Cores 8 8
Total Threads 8 8
Multiplier 40x -
L1 Cache 192K (per core) 192K (per core)
L2 Cache 16MB (shared) 12MB (shared)
Unlocked Multiplier No No

Package

Transistors 25 billions 16 billions
Fabrication Process 3 nm 5 nm
TDP (PL1) 20 W 14 W
Socket Apple M-Socket Apple M-Socket
Peak Temperature 100Β°C -
Laptop processors ranking (69th and 173rd place)

iGPU

Integrated Graphics Apple M3 GPU Apple M1 GPU
GPU Base Clock 500 MHz 450 MHz
GPU Boost Clock 1380 MHz 1278 MHz
Shading Units 1280 1024
TMUs 80 64
ROPs 40 32
Execution Units 160 128
TGP 15 W 15 W
iGPU FLOPS
Apple M3 +35%
3.5 TFLOPS
2.6 TFLOPS

Memory Support

Memory Types - LPDDR5-6400 - LPDDR4X-4266
Max. Memory Size 24 GB 16 GB
Memory Channels 8 8
Max. Memory Bandwidth 102.4 GB/s 68.25 GB/s
ECC Support No No

Misc

PCI Express Version 4.0 4.0

Cast your vote

Choose between two processors
627 (66.1%)
322 (33.9%)
Total votes: 949

Comments

So which CPU will you choose: Apple M1 or Apple M3?
🌐 Register your profile and become part of NanoReview community!