Xiaomi Redmi 13C vs Redmi 12

40 out of 100
Xiaomi Redmi 13C
VS
42 out of 100
Xiaomi Redmi 12

Here we compared two budget smartphones: the 6.74-inch Xiaomi Redmi 13C (with MediaTek Helio G85) that was released on November 10, 2023, against the Xiaomi Redmi 12, which is powered by MediaTek Helio G88 and came out 5 months before. On this page, you will find tests, full specs, strengths, and weaknesses of each of the devices.

Select the amount of RAM to evaluate performance and value for money more precisely
Memory

Key differences

An overview of the main advantages of each smartphone
Reasons to consider the Xiaomi Redmi 13C
  • Shows 19% longer battery life (26:21 vs 22:09 hours)
  • Has 2x more RAM: 4GB versus 2GB
  • Delivers 13% higher peak brightness (613 against 544 nits)
Reasons to consider the Xiaomi Redmi 12
  • Water-resistant body (IP53 classification)
  • 52% higher pixel density (396 vs 260 PPI)
  • Has a built-in infrared port

Review

Evaluation of Xiaomi Redmi 13C and Redmi 12 crucial features
Display
Screen quality, color accuracy, brightness
Camera
Photo and video recording quality
Performance
CPU and memory performance (apps, system)
Gaming
Capabilities for playing modern games
Battery
Battery life, charging type and speed
Connectivity
Networks, ports, data transmission
Scores with a red asterisk (*) are approximate and may change in the future as we gather more data.
NanoReview Score
Final comparison evaluation
Select your primary usage scenario to get a more accurate NanoReview Score
📱 Primary usage:

Value for money (Beta)

To get an accurate value-for-money index, update the default prices with actual prices from your country’s retailers (for the selected memory configs) and press the "Calculate" button.
Currency
4 / 64 GB
VS
2 / 128 GB
46.4
(Average)
Value Index
73.0
(Good)

Tests and specifications

Comparison table of technical specifications and tests
Phone:
vs

Display

Type IPS LCD IPS LCD
Size 6.74 inches 6.79 inches
Resolution 720 x 1600 pixels 1080 x 2460 pixels
Aspect ratio 20:9 19.5:9
PPI 260 ppi 396 ppi
Refresh rate 90 Hz 90 Hz
Adaptive refresh rate No No
Max rated brightness 600 nits 550 nits
HDR support No No
Screen protection Corning Gorilla Glass 3 Tempered glass
Screen-to-body ratio 83.7% 88%
Display tests
RGB color space 94.5% 96.3%
PWM Not detected Not detected
Response time 37 ms 26 ms
Contrast 1536:1 898:1
Peak brightness test (auto)
Redmi 13C +13%
613 nits
544 nits
Sources: NotebookCheck [3], [4]

Design and build

Height 168 mm (6.61 inches) 168.6 mm (6.64 inches)
Width 78 mm (3.07 inches) 76.28 mm (3 inches)
Thickness 8.09 mm (0.32 inches) 8.17 mm (0.32 inches)
Weight 192 g (6.77 oz) 198.5 g (7 oz)
Waterproof No IP53
Rear material Plastic Plastic
Frame material Plastic Plastic
Colors White, Black, Blue, Green Black, Silver, Blue
Fingerprint scanner Yes, in-button Yes, in-button
Screen-to-body ratio
83.7%
Redmi 12 +5%
88%

Performance

Chipset specifications of Xiaomi Redmi 13C and Xiaomi Redmi 12
SoC
Chipset MediaTek Helio G85 MediaTek Helio G88
Max clock 2000 MHz 2000 MHz
CPU cores 8 (2 + 6) 8 (2 + 6)
Architecture - 6 cores at 1.8 GHz: Cortex-A55
- 2 cores at 2 GHz: Cortex-A75
- 6 cores at 1.8 GHz: Cortex-A55
- 2 cores at 2 GHz: Cortex-A75
Manufacturing TSMC TSMC
Lithography process 12 nanometers 12 nanometers
Neural processor (NPU) Yes MediaTek APU
GPU
Graphics Mali-G52 MC2 Mali-G52 MC2
GPU shading units 48 48
GPU clock 1000 MHz 1000 MHz
FLOPS ~96 GFLOPS ~96 GFLOPS

Benchmarks

Benchmark comparison of Xiaomi Redmi 13C and Xiaomi Redmi 12
Geekbench 6 (Single-Core)
412
Redmi 12 +5%
434
Geekbench 6 (Multi-Core)
1134
Redmi 12 +8%
1223
Compute Score (GPU)
Compute Score (GPU) 571 -
Single-core score 412 434
Multi-core score 1134 1223
Sources: Geekbench [3]
AnTuTu Benchmark 11
361045
Redmi 12 +3%
370165
CPU 141937 142919
GPU 28251 26174
Memory 97993 90544
UX 92828 110528
Total score 361045 370165
Samples [6 tests] [5 tests]
3DMark Steel Nomad Light
Redmi 12 +1%
81
Stability 94% 95%
Graphics test 1 FPS 1 FPS
Graphics score 80 81
3DMark Wild Life Extreme
Stability 98% -
Graphics test 1 FPS -
Graphics score 158 -
Sources: 3DMark [5], [6]
PCMark 3.0
9141
9121
Web score 9117 8703
Video editing 6380 6840
Photo editing 20262 18638
Data manipulation 6222 6312
Writing score 9556 8610

Recent User Tests

The latest benchmark tests that have been submitted by users
Xiaomi Redmi 13C
DateBenchmarkResult
📘 2026-08-28 (whytezz)AnTuTu 11384012
📘 2026-08-07 (Jasur)AnTuTu 11345264
📘 2026-07-14 (Lucas)AnTuTu 11391217
📘 2026-07-12 (hasnel)AnTuTu 11394673
📘 2025-12-05 (Aflika)AnTuTu 11341743
Xiaomi Redmi 12
DateBenchmarkResult
📘 2026-06-17 (StalinxQQ)AnTuTu 11375099
📘 2026-06-02 (Mpanpis)AnTuTu 11373290
📘 2026-05-29 (Sanul)AnTuTu 11370165
📘 2026-01-23 (vitya228)AnTuTu 11353817
📘 2025-11-29 (Zwan wang)AnTuTu 11365994

Memory

RAM
RAM size 4 GB 2 GB
Memory type LPDDR4X LPDDR4X
Memory clock 1800 MHz 1800 MHz
Channels 2 2
Storage
Storage size 64 GB 128 GB
Storage type eMMC 5.1 eMMC 5.1
Memory card MicroSD MicroSD
Memory card max size Up to 1024 GB Up to 1024 GB

Software

Operating system Android 13 (Can be upgraded to Android 15) Android 13 (Can be upgraded to Android 15)
ROM HyperOS 2.0 HyperOS 2.0
OS size 23 GB 18 GB
OS updates - 2 years
Security updates - 2 years

Battery

Capacity 5000 mAh 5000 mAh
Max charge power 18 W 18 W
Battery type Li-Po Li-Po
Replaceable No No
Wireless charging No No
Reverse charging No No
Fast charging Yes (28% in 30 min) Yes (29% in 30 min)
Full charging time 2:09 hr 2:07 hr
Battery life tests
Web browsing 09:31 hr 07:58 hr
Watching video 15:08 hr 12:45 hr
Gaming 04:55 hr 04:59 hr
Standby 143 hr 118 hr
General battery life
Redmi 13C +19%
26:21 hr
22:09 hr

Main camera

Matrix 50 megapixels 50 megapixels
Image resolution 8160 x 6144 8150 x 6150
Zoom Digital Digital
Flash LED LED
Stabilization Digital Digital
8K video recording No No
4K video recording No No
1080p video recording Up to 30FPS Up to 30FPS
Slow motion - 120 FPS (720p)
Angle of widest lens - 120°
Lenses 1) Standard: 50 MP
2) Macro: 2 MP
3) Depth: 0.08 MP
1) Standard: 50 MP
2) Ultrawide: 8 MP
3) Depth: 2 MP
Camera features - Bokeh mode
- Pro mode
- Bokeh mode
Standard lens
Image resolution 50 MP 50 MP
Aperture f/1.8 f/1.8
Focal length 28 mm -
Sensor Samsung S5KJN1 Samsung S5KJN1
Sensor size 1/2.76" (≈ 0.36 inch) 1/2.76" (≈ 0.36 inch)
Pixel size 0.64 micron 0.64 micron
Autofocus Phase autofocus Phase autofocus
Stabilization Digital Digital
Ultra-wide lens
Image resolution - 8 MP
Aperture - f/2.2
Sensor - Sony IMX355
Sensor size - 1/2.8" (≈ 0.36 inch)
Pixel size - 1.14 micron
Stabilization - Digital
Macro lens
Image resolution 2 MP -
Aperture f/2.4 -
Stabilization Digital -

Selfie camera

Megapixels 8 megapixels 8 megapixels
Image resolution 3264 x 2448 3264 x 2448
Aperture f/2.0 f/2.1
Sensor CMOS -
Autofocus No No
Stabilization No Digital
Video resolution 1080p (Full HD) at 30 FPS 1080p (Full HD) at 30 FPS
Depth sensor (TOF 3D) No No

Connectivity

Wi-Fi standard Wi-Fi 5 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac) Wi-Fi 5 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac)
Wi-Fi features - Dual Band
- Wi-Fi Direct
- Wi-Fi Hotspot
- Wi-Fi Display
- Dual Band
- Wi-Fi Direct
- Wi-Fi Hotspot
- Wi-Fi Display
Bluetooth version 5.3 5.3
Bluetooth features LE LE
USB type USB Type-C USB Type-C
USB version 2 2
USB features - Charging
- USB-Storage mode
- OTG
- Charging
- USB-Storage mode
GPS GPS, GLONASS, Beidou, Galileo GPS, GLONASS, Beidou, Galileo
NFC* Yes Depends on the region
Infrared port No Yes
Network
Number of SIM* 2 2
Type of SIM card Nano Nano
Multi SIM mode Standby Standby
eSIM support* No No
Hybrid slot No Yes
LTE Cat* 7 7
5G support No No

Sound

Speakers Mono Mono
Headphone audio jack Yes Yes
FM radio Yes Yes
Dolby Atmos No No
Speakers test
Max loudness
Redmi 13C +2%
80.8 dB
79.4 dB

Other

Category Budget Budget
Announced November 2023 June 2023
Release date November 2023 June 2023
Launch price (MSRP) $140 $159
Successor - Xiaomi Redmi 15C 4G - Xiaomi Redmi 15 4G
Sensors - Accelerometer
- Ambient light sensor
- Compass
- Fingerprint
- Accelerometer
- Compass
- Fingerprint
Bundled charger Not included Not included
*Disclaimer! NFC, GSM network support, and some other specs can be different depending on the country.

Conclusion

If the display, camera, gaming, and design are more important to you, then choose the Xiaomi Redmi 12. But if the performance and battery life are more of a priority – go for the Xiaomi Redmi 13C.

Cast your vote

So, which phone would you choose?
372 (26.6%)
1026 (73.4%)
Total votes: 1398

User opinions

You can share your opinion or ask a question in the comments below
🌐 Register your profile and become part of NanoReview community!
Avatar
Moses June 1, 2025 at 05:45 PM
Am enjoying my 12 ..I have no problem with it
0 Reply
Avatar
Jit Sharma May 12, 2025 at 06:17 PM
redmi 12 is better than redmi 13c to me.
0 Reply
Avatar
Alhassan Sidi May 4, 2024 at 04:41 PM
I love Redmi 12. I'm sorry, but I now prefer Redmi 13c because we are 100% satisfied with it.
+111 Reply
Avatar
Mohammed Musa May 4, 2024 at 01:30 PM
Honestly, Redmy12 is better than Redmi 13C because most of the necessities are lacking in Redmi 13C, most especially the screen resolution.
+44 Reply
Avatar
Mateen Ahmad April 8, 2024 at 01:59 AM
Both mobile phones are similar in terms of features. As you can see, the 13c model features Gorilla Glass 3, but the resolution is only 720p. On the other hand, the Redmi 12 offers a 1080p resolution, but lacks special protection. Moreover, the Redmi 12 is less efficient in battery compared to the 13c, which equalizes their prices. The only distinguishing factor is that the Redmi 12 boasts 8GB of RAM, but still lacks special protection and battery optimization.
+60 Reply
Avatar
A.Selim20 January 1, 2024 at 01:17 AM
The Redmi series is superior to the Redmi C series. Even the next-generation Redmi C series falls short compared to the previous Redmi series. The Redmi 12 is superior to the Redmi 13C. The Redmi Note 11 outperforms the Redmi 12. The Redmi Note 10s is superior to the Redmi Note 11. Lastly, the Redmi Note 9 Pro is better than the Redmi Note 10s.
+89 Reply
Avatar
Jayas February 5, 2024 at 05:31 PM
So, is the Note S series superior to the Note series? We don't want to regret our decisions, so please guide us.
+45 Reply
Avatar
Jayas February 5, 2024 at 05:31 PM
So, is the Note S series superior to the Note series? We don't want to regret our decisions. Can you please guide us?
+18 Reply
Avatar
Mateen Ahmad April 8, 2024 at 02:03 AM
The Redmi 12 is not superior to the 13c due to its lack of special protection and it's less efficient battery compared to the 13c.
+39 Reply
Avatar
Abdulrasheed Yusuf December 16, 2023 at 11:06 PM
I'm still surprised as to why and how the Redmi 12 is better than the Redmi 13c in some aspects. I am a Redmi 13c user who just bought the phone a few days ago, and I wonder why the Redmi 12 is considered superior. This is a question that has been bothering me, and I would love to hear from you all. Thank you.
+770 Reply
Avatar
Daniell June 23, 2024 at 08:39 PM
I can provide reviews based on my own experience with both phones. Initially, I purchased the Redmi 12 and loved everything about it. It played PUBG well without lagging much. I didn't know about the 13C then. However, I later sold the Redmi 12 and switched to the Redmi 13C. All I can say is that the Redmi 12 is a little better than the 13C because it has a higher Android version, 14/13. I also slightly noticed that the front camera of the 12 is better than that of the 13C, much more noticeable if you're in focus mode. In terms of battery life, the 13C is better than the 12. Overall, I prefer the 12 to the 13C based on my personal use and how it served me. The 13C is now causing me issues with my PUBG game because it lags a lot compared to the 12. However, in online reviews, the 13C supports 45fps during a PUBG game, compared to the unknown FPS of the 12. That's all for today.
+5 Reply
Avatar
Skull October 20, 2024 at 01:00 PM
Daniell, Redmi 12's max fps in pubg is 45 but when it heats up i prefer using 30fps i think same goes to redmi 13c to
0 Reply