M5 (iPad) vs M4 (iPad)

We compared two 10-core processors: Apple M5 (iPad) (with custom graphics) and M4 (iPad) (). Here you will find the pros and cons of each chip, technical specs, and comprehensive tests in benchmarks, like AnTuTu and Geekbench.

Review

General comparison of performance, power consumption, and other indicators
CPU Performance
Single and multi-core processor tests
Gaming Performance
GPU performance in games and OpenCL/Vulkan
Battery life
Efficiency of battery consumption
NanoReview Score
Overall chip score

Key Differences

Main differences and advantages of each chip
Pros of Apple M5 (iPad)
  • Supports 28% higher memory bandwidth (153 against 120 GB/s)
  • Higher GPU frequency (~10%)
  • Shows better (up to 9%) AnTuTu 11 score – 3396K vs 3116K
  • 5% higher CPU clock speed (4610 vs 4410 MHz)

Benchmarks

Performance tests in popular benchmarks

AnTuTu 11

The AnTuTu Benchmark measures CPU, GPU, RAM, and I/O performance in different scenarios
M5 (iPad) +9%
3396957
3116013
CPU 965229 915032
GPU 1313129 1135331
Memory 458312 349968
UX 660296 715682
Total score 3396957 3116013
Samples [3 tests] [3 tests]

GeekBench 6

The GeekBench test shows raw single-threaded and multithreaded CPU performance
Single-Core Score
M5 (iPad) +14%
4193
3683
Multi-Core Score
M5 (iPad) +19%
15913
13402
Asset compression 576.8 MB/sec 501.5 MB/sec
HTML 5 Browser 374.9 pages/sec 305.6 pages/sec
PDF Renderer 380 Mpixels/sec 317.1 Mpixels/sec
Image detection 452.7 images/sec 416.7 images/sec
HDR 549.3 Mpixels/sec 461.1 Mpixels/sec
Background blur 55 images/sec 54.3 images/sec
Photo processing 161.4 images/sec 139.8 images/sec
Ray tracing 18.3 Mpixels/sec 14.9 Mpixels/sec
Samples 4 tests 7 tests
Compute Score (GPU)
M5 (iPad) +41%
76009
53792
Background blur 153 images/sec 103 images/sec
Face detection 177.6 images/sec 124.8 images/sec
Horizon detection 2.22 Gpixels/sec 1.7 Gpixels/sec
Edge detection 2.84 Gpixels/sec 2.32 Gpixels/sec
Gaussian blur 5.76 Gpixels/sec 2.8 Gpixels/sec
Feature matching 0.95 Gpixels/sec 0.73 Gpixels/sec
Stereo matching 188 Gpixels/sec 164.7 Gpixels/sec
Particle physics 6580.5 FPS 4657.1 FPS
API Metal Metal
Samples 4 tests 6 tests

3DMark

A cross-platform benchmark that assesses graphics performance in Vulkan (Metal)
3DMark Steel Nomad Light
M5 (iPad) +18%
4104
3477
Score 4104 3477
Stability 71% 71%
Graphics test 30 FPS 26 FPS
3DMark Solar Bay
M5 (iPad) +21%
17310
14286
Score 17310 14286
Graphics test 66 FPS 54 FPS
Section 1 88 FPS 63 FPS
Section 2 63 FPS 56 FPS
Section 3 46 FPS 43 FPS

Recent User Tests

The latest benchmark tests that have been submitted by users
Apple M5 (iPad)
DateBenchmarkResult
πŸ“˜ 2026-10-06 (Ty)AnTuTu 113824321
πŸ“˜ 2026-09-09 (patrick)AnTuTu 113511739
πŸ“˜ 2026-08-12 (LBWNB)AnTuTu 113396957
πŸ“˜ 2026-07-17 -> LiberoGeekbench 6 GPU76909
πŸ“˜ 2026-07-17 -> LiberoGeekbench 6 CPU4193 / 15913
Apple M4 (iPad)
DateBenchmarkResult
πŸ“˜ 2026-09-07 (Lexapes)Geekbench 6 GPU57080
πŸ“˜ 2026-09-07 (Lexapes)Geekbench 6 CPU3907 / 15397
πŸ“˜ 2026-09-07 (Lexapes)AnTuTu 113396741
πŸ“˜ 2026-08-03 (Astreeek)AnTuTu 112940000
πŸ“˜ 2026-04-26 (BG-M4-User)Geekbench 6 GPU52952

Specifications

Full list of technical specifications of M5 (iPad) and M4 (iPad)

CPU

Architecture 4x 4.61 GHz –
6x 2.95 GHz –
4x 4.41 GHz –
6x 2.85 GHz –
Cores 10 10
Frequency 4610 MHz 4410 MHz
Instruction set ARMv9.2-A ARMv9.2-A
L1 cache 192 KB 192 KB
L2 cache 16 MB 16 MB
Process 3 nanometers 3 nanometers
Transistor count - 28 billion
Manufacturing TSMC TSMC

Graphics

GPU frequency 1620 MHz 1470 MHz
FLOPS 4147.2 Gigaflops 3763.2 Gigaflops

AI Accelerator

Neural processor (NPU) Apple Neural Engine Apple Neural Engine
NPU theoretical performance - 38 TOPS

Memory

Memory type LPDDR5X LPDDR5X
Memory frequency 4800 MHz 7500 MHz
Bus 8x 16 Bit 8x 16 Bit
Max bandwidth 153 Gb/s 120 Gb/s
Max size 24 GB 24 GB

Multimedia (ISP)

Storage type NVMe NVMe
Max display resolution 2752 x 2064 2752 x 2064
Video capture 4K at 60FPS 4K at 60FPS
Video playback 4K at 60FPS 4K at 60FPS
Video codecs - H.264
- H.265
- AV1
- VP9
- H.264
- H.265
- AV1
- VP9
Audio codecs - AAC
- AIFF
- CAF
- MP3
- MP4
- WAV
- AAC
- AIFF
- CAF
- MP3
- MP4
- WAV

Connectivity

Modem C1X Snapdragon X71
4G support LTE Cat. 24 LTE Cat. 24
5G support Yes Yes
Download speed - Up to 10000 Mbps
Upload speed - Up to 3500 Mbps
Wi-Fi 7 6
Bluetooth 6.0 5.3
Navigation GPS, GLONASS, Beidou, Galileo, QZSS GPS, GLONASS, Beidou, Galileo, QZSS

Info

Announced October 2025 May 2024
Class Flagship Flagship
Model number T8142 -
Further details
Notes on M4 (iPad):
    - There is slightly slower (5-7%) version of M4 that uses 3 performance + 6 efficiency cores array in 256GB/512GB models of iPad Pro.

Cast your vote

So, which SoC would you choose?
255 (75%)
85 (25%)
Total votes: 340

Comments

Please give your opinion on the comparison of M4 (iPad) and M5 (iPad), or ask any questions
🌐 Register your profile and become part of NanoReview community!
Avatar
David May 16, 2026 at 10:48 AM
Performance is not everything, and no one will mention a word about how the iPad M5 works on macOS 26.5 and whether there are any reservations about the operation of the new hardware (temperature, throttling, etc.).
+4 Reply
Avatar
Clutch October 16, 2025 at 02:17 PM
Not really a big improvement, especially considering the fact that this is one of the few new things you'd be getting with the "new" iPad. Nice memory improvement though; much higher bandwidth. That's a pro feature, I guess.
+30 Reply
Avatar
Garrett February 1, 2026 at 05:55 PM
Dude the M5 is insane. I'm note sure what kind of performance difference you expected year over year
+11 Reply