MediaTek Helio G35

MediaTek Helio G35

MediaTek Helio G35 – an 8-core chipset that was announced on June 30, 2020, and is manufactured using a 12-nanometer process technology. It has 8 cores Cortex-A53 at 2300 MHz.

CPU Performance
16
Gaming Performance
7
Battery life
63
NanoReview Score
25

Benchmarks

Performance tests in popular benchmarks

AnTuTu 9

The AnTuTu Benchmark measures CPU, GPU, RAM, and I/O performance in different scenarios
MediaTek Helio G35
107793
CPU 34029
GPU 16569
Memory 26942
UX 30327
Total score 107793

GeekBench 5

The GeekBench test shows raw single-threaded and multithreaded CPU performance
Single-Core Score
174
Multi-Core Score
683
Image compression 27.3 Mpixels/s
Face detection 4.3 images/s
Speech recognition 9.73 words/s
Machine learning 6.17 images/s
Camera shooting 2.88 images/s
HTML 5 0.6 Mnodes/s
SQLite 137.2 Krows/s

Gaming

Table of average FPS and graphics settings in mobile games
PUBG Mobile 23 FPS
[Low]
Call of Duty: Mobile 29 FPS
[Medium]
Shadowgun Legends 30 FPS
[Low]
World of Tanks Blitz 43 FPS
[Low]
Mobile Legends: Bang Bang 29 FPS
[Low]
Device Xiaomi Poco C3
720 x 1600
We provide average results. FPS may differ, depending on game version, OS and other factors.

Smartphones

Click on the device name to view detailed information
Phones with Helio G35AnTuTu v9
1. Xiaomi Poco C3133974
2. Oppo Realme C15130808
3. Oppo Realme C21130567
4. Oppo Realme C12124871
5. Xiaomi Poco C31124429
6. Oppo Realme C11122013
7. Oppo Realme C20121971
8. Oppo A55 4G118174
9. Nokia G20113889
10. OnePlus Nord N20 SE109631

Specifications

Detailed specifications of the Helio G35 SoC with IMG PowerVR GE8320 graphics

CPU

Architecture 8x 2.3 GHz – Cortex-A53
Cores 8
Frequency 2300 MHz
Instruction set ARMv8.2-A
Process 12 nanometers
TDP 5 W

Graphics

GPU name IMG PowerVR GE8320
Architecture Rogue
GPU frequency 680 MHz
Execution units 2
Shading units 32
FLOPS 54.4 Gigaflops
Vulkan version 1.1
OpenCL version 1.2
DirectX version 12

Memory

Memory type LPDDR4X
Memory frequency 1600 MHz
Bus 2x 16 Bit
Max bandwidth 14.9 Gbit/s
Max size 6 GB

Multimedia (ISP)

Neural processor (NPU) No
Storage type eMMC 5.1
Max display resolution 2400 x 1080
Max camera resolution 1x 25MP, 2x 16MP
Video capture 1K at 30FPS
Video playback 1080p at 30FPS
Video codecs H.264, H.265, AV1
Audio codecs AIFF, CAF, MP3, MP4, WAV

Connectivity

4G support LTE Cat. 7
5G support No
Download speed Up to 300 Mbps
Upload speed Up to 150 Mbps
Wi-Fi 5
Bluetooth 5.0
Navigation GPS, GLONASS, Beidou, Galileo, QZSS

Info

Announced June 2020
Class Low end
Model number MT6765G
Official page MediaTek Helio G35 official site

Comments

Avatar
Guest 11 July 2022 21:54
Honestly, it would be better to pick a low-end phone that has snapdragon. Mediatek isn't that good at making low-end chips.
+7 Reply
Avatar
Anonymous 16 February 2022 06:56
Helio G35 And Helio P35 Are Vivo, Oppo, Tecno, Samsung's Favorite Chips To Use.
+15 Reply
Promotion