Qualcomm Snapdragon 665

Qualcomm Snapdragon 665

Qualcomm Snapdragon 665 – an 8-core chipset that was announced on April 9, 2019, and is manufactured using a 11-nanometer process technology. It has 4 cores Kryo 260 Gold (Cortex-A73) at 2000 MHz and 4 cores Kryo 260 Silver (Cortex-A53) at 1800 MHz.

CPU Performance
26
Gaming Performance
14
Battery life
64
NanoReview Score
31

Benchmarks

Performance tests in popular benchmarks

AnTuTu 9

The AnTuTu Benchmark measures CPU, GPU, RAM, and I/O performance in different scenarios
Qualcomm Snapdragon 665
197118
CPU 65976
GPU 33635
Memory 44631
UX 53256
Total score 197118

GeekBench 5

The GeekBench test shows raw single-threaded and multithreaded CPU performance
Single-Core Score
315
Multi-Core Score
1350
Image compression 87.65 Mpixels/s
Face detection 12.2 images/s
Speech recognition 21.45 words/s
Machine learning 16.65 images/s
Camera shooting 10.9 images/s
HTML 5 1.8 Mnodes/s
SQLite 468 Krows/s

3DMark

A cross-platform benchmark that assesses graphics performance in Vulkan (Metal)
3DMark Wild Life Performance
220
Stability 98%
Graphics test 1 FPS
Score 220

Gaming

Table of average FPS and graphics settings in mobile games
PUBG Mobile 29 FPS
[Low]
Call of Duty: Mobile 28 FPS
[Ultra]
Fortnite 27 FPS
[Low]
Shadowgun Legends 53 FPS
[Low]
World of Tanks Blitz 57 FPS
[Medium]
Mobile Legends: Bang Bang 30 FPS
[High]
Device Xiaomi Redmi Note 8T
1080 x 2340
We provide average results. FPS may differ, depending on game version, OS and other factors.

Smartphones

Click on the device name to view detailed information
Phones with Snapdragon 665AnTuTu v9
1. Vivo V19 Neo268977
2. Vivo Y50220647
3. Vivo V20 SE214429
4. Vivo Y70210940
5. Nokia 5.3207278
6. Xiaomi Redmi Note 8206426
7. Oppo A52205471
8. Vivo V17204760
9. Xiaomi Mi A3202912
10. Sony Xperia 10 II200171

Specifications

Detailed specifications of the Snapdragon 665 SoC with Adreno 610 graphics

CPU

Architecture 4x 2 GHz – Kryo 260 Gold (Cortex-A73)
4x 1.8 GHz – Kryo 260 Silver (Cortex-A53)
Cores 8
Frequency 2000 MHz
Instruction set ARMv8-A
L2 cache 1 MB
Process 11 nanometers
Transistor count 1.75 billion
TDP 5 W

Graphics

GPU name Adreno 610
Architecture Adreno 600
GPU frequency 600 MHz
Execution units 2
Shading units 96
FLOPS 273 Gigaflops
Vulkan version 1.1
OpenCL version 2.0
DirectX version 12

Memory

Memory type LPDDR4X
Memory frequency 1866 MHz
Bus 2x 16 Bit
Max bandwidth 14.9 Gbit/s
Max size 8 GB

Multimedia (ISP)

Neural processor (NPU) Hexagon 686
Storage type eMMC 5.1, UFS 2.1
Max display resolution 2520 x 1080
Max camera resolution 1x 48MP, 2x 16MP
Video capture 4K at 30FPS
Video playback 4K at 30FPS
Video codecs H.264, H.265, VP8, VP9
Audio codecs AIFF, CAF, MP3, MP4, WAV

Connectivity

Modem X12
4G support LTE Cat. 12
5G support No
Download speed Up to 600 Mbps
Upload speed Up to 150 Mbps
Wi-Fi 5
Bluetooth 5.0
Navigation GPS, GLONASS, Beidou, Galileo, QZSS, SBAS

Info

Announced April 2019
Class Mid range
Model number SM6125
Official page Qualcomm Snapdragon 665 official site

Comments

Avatar
Oppo A92 28 June 2022 04:28
I thought it can handle High Graphic Settings and High Frame Rate Mode in ML, but it's disappointing that it can't. 35fps when moving your hero and 56fps when not. Higher the Frames mean best gaming performance. I don't know why I swap with my sister on my old phone Vivo Y21s it was powered by a Mediatek Helio G80 gaming processor I was only disappointed when I restart that phone it will hang on the home screen for a while, but Gaming World it's different. That Gaming Processor is the best when it comes to the Games I loved and of them is ML. It can run the Game at 56fps while you're moving a hero like Gusion, I'm not biased but when it comes to Games I choose Mediatek Helio G80 over the Snapdragon 665 processor.
+1 Reply
Avatar
Oppo a92 05 October 2020 20:36
Oppo a92 uses this chip
+54 Reply
Promotion