Home > Mobile Processor Rankings > Snapdragon 665: benchmarks and specs

Qualcomm Snapdragon 665

Qualcomm Snapdragon 665

Qualcomm Snapdragon 665 – an 8-core chipset that was announced on April 9, 2019, and is manufactured using a 11-nanometer process technology. It has 4 cores Kryo 260 Gold (Cortex-A73) at 2200 MHz and 4 cores Kryo 260 Silver (Cortex-A53) at 1800 MHz.

CPU Performance
29
Gaming Performance
15
Battery life
66
NanoReview Score
34

Benchmarks

Performance tests in popular benchmarks

AnTuTu 8

The AnTuTu Benchmark measures CPU, GPU, RAM, and I/O performance in different scenarios
Qualcomm Snapdragon 665
171790
CPU 71698
GPU 33657
Memory 42670
UX 32113
Total score 171790

GeekBench 5

The GeekBench test shows raw single-threaded and multithreaded CPU performance
Single-Core Score
315
Multi-Core Score
1329
Image compression 87.65 Mpixels/s
Face detection 12.2 images/s
Speech recognition 21.45 words/s
Machine learning 16.65 images/s
Camera shooting 10.9 images/s
HTML 5 1.8 Mnodes/s
SQLite 468 Krows/s

Gaming

Table of average FPS and graphics settings in mobile games
PUBG Mobile 29 FPS
[Low]
Call of Duty: Mobile 28 FPS
[Ultra]
Fortnite 27 FPS
[Low]
Shadowgun Legends 53 FPS
[Low]
World of Tanks Blitz 57 FPS
[Medium]
Mobile Legends: Bang Bang 30 FPS
[High]
Device Xiaomi Redmi Note 8T
1080 x 2340
We provide average results. FPS may differ, depending on game version, OS and other factors.

Smartphones

Click on the device name to view detailed information
Phones with Snapdragon 665AnTuTu v8
1. Vivo Y70185304
2. Vivo V19178360
3. Oppo Realme 5s176056
4. Sony Xperia 10 II175907
5. Vivo V17173591
6. Xiaomi Mi A3173425
7. Xiaomi Redmi Note 8172569
8. Oppo A52170708
9. Vivo Y50169840
10. Oppo A72169664

Specifications

Detailed specifications of the Snapdragon 665 SoC with Adreno 610 graphics

CPU

Architecture 4x 2.2 GHz – Kryo 260 Gold (Cortex-A73)
4x 1.8 GHz – Kryo 260 Silver (Cortex-A53)
Cores 8
Frequency 2200 MHz
Instruction set ARMv8-A
Process 11 nanometers
TDP 5 W

Graphics

GPU name Adreno 610
Architecture Adreno 600
GPU frequency 600 MHz
Execution units 2
Shading units 96
FLOPS 273 Gigaflops
Vulkan version 1.1
OpenCL version 2.0
DirectX version 12

Memory

Memory type LPDDR4X
Memory frequency 1866 MHz
Bus 2x 16 Bit
Max bandwidth 14.9 Gbit/s
Max size 8 GB

Multimedia (ISP)

Neural processor (NPU) Hexagon 686
Storage type eMMC 5.1, UFS 2.1
Max display resolution 2520 x 1080
Max camera resolution 1x 48MP, 2x 16MP
Video capture 4K at 30FPS
Video playback 4K at 60FPS
Video codecs H.264, H.265, VP8, VP9
Audio codecs AIFF, CAF, MP3, MP4, WAV

Connectivity

Modem X12
4G support LTE Cat. 12
5G support No
Download speed Up to 600 Mbps
Upload speed Up to 150 Mbps
Wi-Fi 5
Bluetooth 5.0
Navigation GPS, GLONASS, Beidou, Galileo, QZSS, SBAS

Info

Announced April 2019
Class Mid range
Model number SM6125
Official page Qualcomm Snapdragon 665 official site

Comments

Avatar
Oppo a92 05 October 2020 20:36
Oppo a92 uses this chip
+17 Reply