Huawei Pura 90 vs Huawei P60
Here we compared two flagship smartphones: the 6.8-inch Huawei Pura 90 (with HiSilicon Kirin 9010S) that was released on April 20, 2026, against the Huawei P60, which is powered by Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Plus Gen 1 and came out 3 years and 1 month before. On this page, you will find tests, full specs, strengths, and weaknesses of each of the devices.
Select the amount of RAM to evaluate performance and value for money more precisely
Key differences
Reasons to consider the Huawei Pura 90
- Comes with 1685 mAh larger battery capacity: 6500 vs 4815 mAh
- Newer Bluetooth version (v6.0)
- Has 50% more RAM: 12GB versus 8GB
- Waterproof body (IP69 classification)
- Supports higher wattage charging (100W versus 66W)
- The phone is 3 years and 1 month newer
- Compatible with Wi-Fi 7 wireless networks
Reasons to consider the Huawei P60
- The rear camera has a 5x optical zoom
- Slow-motion recording at 960FPS
- 30% faster in single-core GeekBench 6 test: 1818 and 1399 points
Review
Display
Screen quality, color accuracy, brightness
Camera
Photo and video recording quality
Performance
CPU and memory performance (apps, system)
Gaming
Capabilities for playing modern games
Battery
Battery life, charging type and speed
Connectivity
Networks, ports, data transmission
Scores with a red asterisk (*) are approximate and may change in the future as we gather more data.
Select your primary usage scenario to get a more accurate NanoReview Score
Value for money (Beta)
Tests and specifications
Comparison table of technical specifications and testsDisplay
| Type | OLED | OLED |
| Size | 6.8 inches | 6.67 inches |
| Resolution | 1320 x 2856 pixels | 1220 x 2700 pixels |
| Aspect ratio | 19.5:9 | 20:9 |
| PPI | 463 ppi | 444 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Adaptive refresh rate | Yes (1-120 Hz) | Yes |
| Max rated brightness | - | 550 nits |
| HDR support | Yes, HDR10 | Yes, HDR10+ |
| Touch sampling rate | - | 300 Hz |
| Screen protection | Kunlun Glass 2 | Tempered glass |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 89.1% | 89.5% |
| Display features | - DCI-P3 - Always-On Display - DC Dimming |
- DCI-P3 - Always-On Display - DC Dimming |
Design and build
| Height | 163.1 mm (6.42 inches) | 161 mm (6.34 inches) |
| Width | 78.1 mm (3.07 inches) | 74.5 mm (2.93 inches) |
| Thickness | 7 mm (0.28 inches) | 8.3 mm (0.33 inches) |
| Weight | 210 g (7.41 oz) | 197 g (6.95 oz) |
| Waterproof | IP69 | IP68 |
| Advanced cooling | Vapor chamber | - |
| Rear material | - | Glass |
| Frame material | Metal | Metal |
| Colors | Black, Purple | White, Black, Green, Purple |
| Fingerprint scanner | Yes, in-button | Yes, in-display |
Screen-to-body ratio
Performance
| Chipset | HiSilicon Kirin 9010S | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Plus Gen 1 |
| Max clock | 2500 MHz | 3000 MHz |
| CPU cores | - | 8 (1 + 3 + 4) |
| Architecture | - | - 4 cores at 2 GHz: Cortex-A510 - 3 cores at 2.75 GHz: Cortex-A710 - 1 core at 3.2 GHz: Cortex-X2 |
| L3 cache | - | 6 MB |
| Manufacturing | - | TSMC |
| Lithography process | - | 4 nanometers |
| Neural processor (NPU) | - | Hexagon |
| Graphics | Maleoon 910 | Adreno 730 |
| GPU shading units | - | 1024 |
| GPU clock | - | 875 MHz |
| FLOPS | - | ~1843.2 GFLOPS |
Benchmarks
Geekbench 6 (Single-Core)
Geekbench 6 (Multi-Core)
| Single-core score | 1399 | 1818 |
| Multi-core score | 3987 | 4462 |
AnTuTu Benchmark 11
| CPU | 351901 | 542312 |
| GPU | 278517 | 223544 |
| Memory | 405011 | 196374 |
| UX | 213091 | 341448 |
| Total score | 1248520 | 1303678 |
| Samples | Less than 3 | [6 tests] |
3DMark Steel Nomad Light
| Stability | - | 45% |
| Graphics test | - | 6 FPS |
| Graphics score | - | 851 |
3DMark Wild Life Extreme
| Stability | - | 44% |
| Graphics test | - | 16 FPS |
| Graphics score | - | 2715 |
Recent User Tests
Huawei Pura 90
No benchmark results yet
Huawei P60
| Date | Benchmark | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 📘 2026-09-27 (Abduhakim) | AnTuTu 12 | 1544080 |
| 📘 2026-09-02 (Wortek) | AnTuTu 11 | 1294979 |
| 📘 2026-08-19 (Абдухаким) | AnTuTu 11 | 1344510 |
| 📘 2026-07-24 (Rutar) | AnTuTu 11 | 1303678 |
| 📘 2026-06-30 (S1mi) | AnTuTu 11 | 1354598 |
Memory
| RAM size | 12 GB | 8 GB |
| Memory type | LPDDR5X | LPDDR5 |
| Channels | 4 | 4 |
| Storage size | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | - | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card | No | Nano Memory |
| Memory card max size | - | Up to 256 GB |
Software
| Operating system | HarmonyOS 6.1 | Android 13 |
| ROM | - | EMUI 13.1 |
Battery
| Capacity | 6500 mAh | 4815 mAh |
| Max charge power | 100 W | 66 W |
| Battery type | - | Li-Po |
| Replaceable | No | No |
| Wireless charging | Yes (50 W) | Yes (50 W) |
| Reverse charging | Yes, (wireless) | Yes, (wireless) |
| Fast charging | Yes (50% in 18 min) | Yes (50% in 19 min) |
| Full charging time | 0:45 hr | 0:52 hr |
Main camera
| Matrix | 50 megapixels | 48 megapixels |
| Image resolution | 8192 x 6144 | 8000 x 6000 |
| Zoom | Optical, 3.7x | Optical, 5x |
| Flash | LED | Dual LED |
| Stabilization | Optical | Optical |
| 8K video recording | No | No |
| 4K video recording | Up to 60FPS | Up to 60FPS |
| 1080p video recording | Up to 60FPS | Up to 60FPS |
| Slow motion | 120 FPS (1080p) | 960 FPS (1080p) |
| Lenses | 1) Standard: 50 MP 2) Telephoto: 50 MP 3) Ultrawide: 12.5 MP |
1) Standard: 48 MP 2) Telephoto: 12 MP 3) Ultrawide: 13 MP |
| Camera features | - Bokeh mode - Pro mode |
- Bokeh mode - Pro mode |
| Image resolution | 50 MP | 48 MP |
| Aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.4 |
| Focal length | 24 mm | 25 mm |
| Sensor | - | Sony IMX888 |
| Sensor size | - | 1/1.4" (≈ 0.71 inch) |
| Pixel size | - | 1.17 micron |
| Autofocus | Phase autofocus | Laser autofocus |
| Stabilization | Optical | Optical |
| Image resolution | 50 MP | 12 MP |
| Aperture | f/2.2 | f/3.4 |
| Focal length | 88 mm | 125 mm |
| Sensor | - | Sony IMX688 |
| Stabilization | Optical | Optical |
| Image resolution | 12.5 MP | 13 MP |
| Aperture | f/2.2 | f/2.2 |
| Focal length | 13 mm | 13 mm |
| Sensor | - | Sony IMX688 |
| Pixel size | 1 micron | - |
| Stabilization | Digital | Digital |
Selfie camera
| Megapixels | 50 megapixels | 13 megapixels |
| Image resolution | 8192 x 6144 | 4160 x 3120 |
| Aperture | f/2.0 | f/2.4 |
| Sensor | CMOS | - |
| Autofocus | Phase autofocus | - |
| Stabilization | Digital | Digital |
| Video resolution | 2160p (4K) at 60 FPS | 2160p (4K) at 60 FPS |
| Depth sensor (TOF 3D) | No | No |
Connectivity
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax/be) | Wi-Fi 6 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax) |
| Wi-Fi features | - Dual Band - Wi-Fi MiMO - Wi-Fi Direct - Wi-Fi Hotspot - Wi-Fi Display |
- Dual Band - Wi-Fi MiMO - Wi-Fi Direct - Wi-Fi Hotspot - Wi-Fi Display |
| Bluetooth version | 6.0 | 5.2 |
| Bluetooth features | LE | LE |
| USB type | USB Type-C | USB Type-C |
| USB version | 3.1 | 3.1 |
| USB features | - Charging - USB-Storage mode - OTG |
- Charging - USB-Storage mode - OTG |
| DisplayPort | Yes | - |
| GPS | GPS, GLONASS, Galileo, QZSS, NAVIC | GPS, GLONASS, Beidou, Galileo, QZSS, NAVIC |
| NFC* | Yes | Yes |
| Infrared port | Yes | Yes |
| Number of SIM* | 2 | 2 |
| Type of SIM card | Nano | Nano |
| Multi SIM mode | Standby | Standby |
| eSIM support* | No | No |
| Hybrid slot | No | Yes |
| LTE Cat* | - | 20 |
| 5G support | Yes | No |
Sound
| Speakers | Stereo | Stereo |
| Headphone audio jack | No | No |
| FM radio | No | No |
| Dolby Atmos | No | No |
Other
| Category | Flagship | Flagship |
| Announced | April 2026 | March 2023 |
| Release date | May 2026 | March 2023 |
| Launch price (MSRP) | $690 | $645 |
| Successor | - | - Huawei Pura 90 |
| Sensors | - Gyroscope - Accelerometer - Ambient light sensor - Compass - Fingerprint |
- Hall-effect sensor - Proximity sensor - Gyroscope - Accelerometer - Ambient light sensor - Compass - Fingerprint |
| Bundled charger | Yes, 100 W | Yes, 66 W |
*Disclaimer! NFC, GSM network support, and some other specs can be different depending on the country.
Conclusion
After analyzing all the data, we think that the Huawei Pura 90 is definitely a better buy.
Cast your vote
Total votes: 1
Related comparisons
10.
Huawei P60 vs Huawei Pura 70 (1)