Xiaomi Poco Pad M1 vs Xiaomi Poco Pad C1

68 out of 100
Xiaomi Poco Pad M1
VS
59 out of 100
Xiaomi Poco Pad C1

Here we compared two tablets: the 12.1-inch Xiaomi Poco Pad M1 (with Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 4) that was released on November 26, 2025, against the Xiaomi Poco Pad C1, which is powered by Qualcomm Snapdragon 6s 4G Gen 2 and came out 6 months after. On this page, you will find tests, full specs, strengths, and weaknesses of each of the devices.

Select the amount of RAM to evaluate performance and value for money more precisely
Memory 8 / 256 GB

Key differences

An overview of the main advantages of each tablet
Reasons to consider the Xiaomi Poco Pad M1
  • 2.1x better performance in AnTuTu Benchmark (1054K versus 511K)
  • Comes with 4400 mAh larger battery capacity: 12000 vs 7600 mAh
  • Has a 2.4 inches larger screen size
  • Has 2x more RAM: 8GB versus 4GB
  • Newer Bluetooth version (v5.4)
  • Compatible with Wi-Fi 6 wireless networks
  • Supports higher wattage charging (33W versus 18W)
  • 2.6x faster in single-core GeekBench 6 test: 1237 and 484 points
  • More energy-efficient CPU โ€“ Snapdragon 7s Gen 4
  • Reverse charging feature
Reasons to consider the Xiaomi Poco Pad C1
  • More recent OS version: Android 16 versus 15
  • Much smaller footprint: 34% more compact case (51.9 vs 78.7 square inches)
  • Weighs 204 grams less

Review

Evaluation of Xiaomi Poco Pad M1 and Pad C1 crucial features
Display
Screen quality, color accuracy, brightness
Camera
Photo and video recording quality
Performance
CPU and memory performance (apps, system)
Gaming
Capabilities for playing modern games
Battery
Battery life, charging type and speed
Connectivity
Networks, ports, data transmission
Scores with a red asterisk (*) are approximate and may change in the future as we gather more data.
NanoReview Score
Final comparison evaluation
Select your primary usage scenario to get a more accurate NanoReview Score
๐Ÿ“ฑ Primary usage:

Value for money (Beta)

To get an accurate value-for-money index, update the default prices with actual prices from your countryโ€™s retailers (for the selected memory configs) and press the "Calculate" button.
Currency
8 / 256 GB
VS
4 / 64 GB

Tests and specifications

Comparison table of technical specifications and tests

Display

Type IPS LCD IPS LCD
Size 12.1 inches 9.7 inches
Resolution 1600 x 2560 pixels 1280 x 2048 pixels
Aspect ratio 16:10 -
PPI 249 ppi 268 ppi
Refresh rate 120 Hz 120 Hz
Adaptive refresh rate Yes (30-120 Hz) Yes
Max rated brightness - 600 nits
Max rated brightness in HDR 650 nits -
HDR support Yes, Dolby Vision No
Touch sampling rate 360 Hz -
Screen protection Tempered glass Tempered glass
Screen-to-body ratio 83.5% 87.9%
Display tests
RGB color space 97% -
PWM Not detected -
Response time 30 ms -
Contrast 1676:1 -
Peak brightness test (auto)
580 nits
Sources: NotebookCheck [3]

Design and build

Height 279.8 mm (11.02 inches) 226.51 mm (8.92 inches)
Width 181.65 mm (7.15 inches) 147.97 mm (5.83 inches)
Thickness 7.5 mm (0.3 inches) 7.4 mm (0.29 inches)
Weight 610 g (21.52 oz) 406 g (14.32 oz)
Waterproof No No
Rear material Metal Metal
Frame material Metal Metal
Colors Gray, Blue Gray, Blue
Fingerprint scanner No No
Area 508 cm2 (78.8 inches2) 335 cm2 (52 inches2)
Repairability Average (2.74/5) -
Drop resistance Very good (B) ยท 208 drops -
Visual size comparison
Screen-to-body ratio
83.5%
87.9%
Tablet Ranking (70th and 98th place)
Android Tablet Ranking (52nd and 73rd place)

Performance

Chipset specifications of Xiaomi Poco Pad M1 and Xiaomi Poco Pad C1
SoC
Chipset Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 Qualcomm Snapdragon 6s 4G Gen 2
Max clock 2700 MHz 2900 MHz
CPU cores 8 (1 + 3 + 4) 8 (4 + 4)
Architecture - 4 cores at 1.8 GHz: Kryo Silver (Cortex-A520)
- 3 cores at 2.4 GHz: Kryo Gold (Cortex-A720)
- 1 core at 2.7 GHz: Kryo Prime (Cortex-A720)
- 4 cores at 1.9 GHz: Cortex-A53
- 4 cores at 2.9 GHz: Cortex-A73
Manufacturing TSMC TSMC
Lithography process 4 nanometers 6 nanometers
Neural processor (NPU) Yes Hexagon
GPU
Graphics Adreno 810 Adreno 610
GPU shading units 256 128
GPU clock 895 MHz 950 MHz
FLOPS ~458.2 GFLOPS ~243.2 GFLOPS

Benchmarks

Benchmark comparison of Xiaomi Poco Pad M1 and Xiaomi Poco Pad C1
Geekbench 6 (Single-Core)
Poco Pad M1 +156%
1237
Geekbench 6 (Multi-Core)
Poco Pad M1 +111%
3281
Compute Score (GPU)
Poco Pad M1 +1136%
4785
Compute Score (GPU) 4785 387
Single-core score 1237 484
Multi-core score 3281 1558
Sources: Geekbench [3], [4]
AnTuTu Benchmark 11
Poco Pad M1 +106%
1054201
511632
CPU 415572 200538
GPU 192123 29602
Memory 160447 114287
UX 286059 138620
Total score 1054201 511632
Samples [2 tests] Less than 3

Recent User Tests

The latest benchmark tests that have been submitted by users
Xiaomi Poco Pad M1
DateBenchmarkResult
๐Ÿ“˜ 2026-05-05 (Joanderson)AnTuTu 111035342
๐Ÿ“˜ 2026-04-09 (Clyjow)AnTuTu 111054201
Xiaomi Poco Pad C1
DateBenchmarkResult
๐Ÿ“˜ 2026-07-04 (NiK0nvs)Geekbench 6 CPU484 / 1558

Memory

Configuration
RAM
RAM size 8 GB 4 GB
Memory type LPDDR4X LPDDR4X
Memory clock 2133 MHz 2133 MHz
Channels 2 2
Storage
Storage size 256 GB 64 GB
Storage type UFS 2.2 UFS 2.2
Memory card MicroSD MicroSD
Memory card max size Up to 2048 GB Up to 2048 GB

Software

Operating system Android 15 Android 16
ROM HyperOS 2.0 -
OS updates 5 years -

Battery

Capacity 12000 mAh 7600 mAh
Max charge power 33 W 18 W
Battery type Li-Po Li-Po
Replaceable No No
Wireless charging No No
Reverse charging Yes No
Bypass charging No No
Fast charging Yes (50% in 77 min) Yes
Full charging time 2:45 hr -
Battery cycles 1000 cycles -

Main camera

Matrix 8 megapixels 8 megapixels
Image resolution 3264 x 2448 3264 x 2448
Zoom Digital Digital
Flash No No
Stabilization Digital Digital
8K video recording No No
4K video recording No No
1080p video recording Up to 30FPS Up to 30FPS
Slow motion No No
Lenses 1) Standard: 8 MP
1) Standard: 8 MP
Camera features - - Bokeh mode
Standard lens
Image resolution 8 MP 8 MP
Aperture f/2.0 f/2.0
Sensor size 1/4" (โ‰ˆ 0.25 inch) 1/4.0" (โ‰ˆ 0.25 inch)
Pixel size 1.12 micron 1.12 micron
Autofocus Phase autofocus Phase autofocus
Stabilization Digital Digital

Selfie camera

Megapixels 8 megapixels 5 megapixels
Image resolution 3264 x 2448 -
Aperture f/2.2 f/2.2
Focal length 17 mm -
Sensor CMOS CMOS
Sensor size 1/5.0" (โ‰ˆ 0.2 inch) 1/5.0" (โ‰ˆ 0.2 inch)
Pixel size 1.12 micron 1.12 micron
Autofocus No No
Stabilization No Digital
Video resolution 1080p (Full HD) at 30 FPS 1080p (Full HD) at 30 FPS
Depth sensor (TOF 3D) No No

Connectivity

Wi-Fi standard Wi-Fi 6 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac/ax) Wi-Fi 5 (802.11 a/b/g/n/ac)
Wi-Fi features - Dual Band
- Wi-Fi MiMO
- Wi-Fi Direct
- Wi-Fi Hotspot
- Wi-Fi Display
- Dual Band
- Wi-Fi Direct
- Wi-Fi Hotspot
- Wi-Fi Display
Bluetooth version 5.4 5
Bluetooth features LE LE
USB type USB Type-C USB Type-C
USB version 2 2
USB features - Charging
- USB-Storage mode
- OTG
- Charging
- USB-Storage mode
- OTG
DisplayPort No No
NFC* No No
Infrared port No No
Network
Type of SIM card No No
eSIM support* No No
Hybrid slot No No
5G support No No

Sound

Speakers 4.0 Stereo
Headphone audio jack Yes Yes
FM radio No No
Dolby Atmos Yes -
Speakers test
Max loudness
91.9 dB

Other

Category Mid-range Budget
Announced November 2025 May 2026
Release date November 2025 May 2026
Launch price (MSRP) $329 -
Sensors - Proximity sensor
- Gyroscope
- Accelerometer
- Ambient light sensor
- Compass
- Proximity sensor
- Accelerometer
Bundled charger Yes, 33 W Yes, 18 W
*Disclaimer! NFC, GSM network support, and some other specs can be different depending on the country.

Conclusion

After analyzing all the data, we think that the Xiaomi Poco Pad M1 is definitely a better buy.

Cast your vote

So, which tablet would you choose?
9 (90%)
1 (10%)
Total votes: 10

User opinions

You can share your opinion or ask a question in the comments below
๐ŸŒ Register your profile and become part of NanoReview community!