Intel Core i5 1345U vs AMD Ryzen 5 7530U

48 out of 100
Intel Core i5 1345U
VS
44 out of 100
AMD Ryzen 5 7530U

We compared two laptop CPUs: the 1.6 GHz Intel Core i5 1345U with 10-cores against the 2.0 GHz AMD Ryzen 5 7530U with 6-cores. On this page, you'll find out which processor has better performance in benchmarks, games and other useful information.

Review

General overview and comparison of the processors
Single-Core Performance
Performance in single-threaded apps and benchmarks
Multi-Core Performance
Measure performance when all cores are involved
Power Efficiency
The efficiency score of power consumption
Integrated Graphics
iGPU capabilities for gaming and 3D-intensive tasks
NanoReview Final Score
Choose your main usage scenario to recalculate the Final Score and see which CPU suits your needs.
🔌 Usage Scenario:

Key Differences

What are the key differences between 7530U and 1345U
Advantages of Intel Core i5 1345U
  • Has 4 more physical cores
  • Supports up to 96 GB DDR5-5200 RAM
  • Newer PCI Express version – 4.0
  • 24% faster in a single-core Geekbench v6 test - 2395 vs 1934 points
  • 4% higher Turbo Boost frequency (4.7 GHz vs 4.5 GHz)
Advantages of AMD Ryzen 5 7530U
  • More modern manufacturing process – 7 versus 10 nanometers
  • Has 4 MB larger L3 cache size

Test in Benchmarks

Comparing the performance of CPUs across various tasks

Cinebench

Reputable cross-platform benchmark for high-performance processors
Cinebench 2024 (Single)
Cinebench 2024 (Multi)

GeekBench v6

The new version of this benchmark emulates common operations often used in real-world apps
Geekbench 6 (Single-Core)
2395
Geekbench 6 (Multi-Core)
8849
File compression 513.6 MB/sec 595.5 MB/sec
Clang compilation 61.9 Klines/sec 55.5 Klines/sec
HTML 5 Browser 127.2 pages/sec 106.1 pages/sec
PDF Renderer 213.1 Mpixels/sec 190.7 Mpixels/sec
Text processing 228.9 pages/sec 208.1 pages/sec
Background blur 40.5 images/sec 34.9 images/sec
Photo processing 63.5 images/sec 45.3 images/sec
Ray tracing 14 Mpixels/sec 14.7 Mpixels/sec
Sources: GeekBench [1], [2] – 795 & 1157 samples

PassMark

Synthetic test that focuses on raw computational performance for low-level functions
Passmark CPU (Single-Core)
3274
Passmark CPU (Multi-Core)
14949
Integer math 50.4 GOps/sec 55.6 GOps/sec
Floating point math 34.3 GOps/sec 30.1 GOps/sec
Find prime numbers 45M Primes/sec 44M Primes/sec
Random string sorting 18.1M Strings/sec 18.8M Strings/sec
Data encryption 9.8 GBytes/sec 11.4 GBytes/sec
Data compression 157.7 MBytes/sec 179.1 MBytes/sec
Physics 782 Frames/sec 647 Frames/sec
Extended instructions 8.9B Matrices/sec 11.8B Matrices/sec
Sources: PassMark [3], [4] – 1544 & 2030 samples

Blender

3D rendering test that measures CPU performance in 3D modeling tasks (uses all cores)
Blender CPU
100.13
107.58

Performance Per Watt

Shows the score you get per each watt of PL1 TDP
Cinebench 2024 / Watt 29.9 PPW 30.3 PPW
Geekbench 6 Multi / Watt 589.9 PPW 457.1 PPW
Passmark CPU Mark / Watt 923.3 PPW 996.6 PPW
Blender / Watt 6.68 PPW 7.17 PPW
These are rough calculations, as most CPUs surpass PL1 TDP wattage even in multicore workloads.

Specifications

Full technical specification of Intel Core i5 1345U and AMD Ryzen 5 7530U

General

Vendor Intel Amd
Released January 3, 2023 January 5, 2023
Type Laptop Laptop
Instruction Set x86-64 x86-64
Codename Raptor Lake Zen 3 (Cezanne)
Model number i5-1345U -
Integrated GPU Iris Xe Graphics (80EU) Radeon RX Vega 7
Rival Equivalent - AMD Ryzen 5 7535U -
Successor - Intel Core Ultra 5 235U -
Intel CPU rating (#170th place)
AMD Ryzen CPU ranking (#142nd place)

CPU

Performance Cores
P-Cores 2 6
P-Threads 4 12
Base Frequency (P) 1.6 GHz 2.0 GHz
Turbo Boost Frequency (P) 4.7 GHz 4.5 GHz
Efficient Cores
E-Cores 8 -
E-Threads 8 -
Base Frequency (E) 1.2 GHz -
Turbo Boost Frequency (E) 3.5 GHz -
Total
Total Cores 10 6
Total Threads 12 12
Bus Frequency 100 MHz 100 MHz
Multiplier 16x 20x
L1 Cache 80K (per core) 64K (per core)
L2 Cache 1280K (per core) 512K (per core)
L3 Cache 12MB (shared) 16MB (shared)
Unlocked Multiplier No No

Package

Transistors - 10.7 billions
Fabrication Process 10 nm 7 nm
TDP (PL1) 12-15 W (configurable) 15 W
Max. Boost TDP (PL2) 55 W -
Socket BGA-1744 FP6
Peak Temperature 100°C 95°C

iGPU

Integrated Graphics Intel Iris Xe Graphics (80EU) Radeon RX Vega 7
GPU Base Clock 300 MHz 300 MHz
GPU Boost Clock 1250 MHz 2000 MHz
Shading Units 640 448
TMUs 40 28
ROPs 20 8
Execution Units 80 7
TGP 15 W 15 W
iGPU FLOPS
1.6 TFLOPS
1.8 TFLOPS

Memory Support

Memory Types - DDR5-5200
- DDR4-3200
- LPDDR5-6400
- LPDDR5x-6400
- LPDDR4x-4267
- DDR4-3200
- LPDDR4x-4267
Max. Memory Size 96 GB 64 GB
Memory Channels 2 2
ECC Support No Yes

Misc

Official Site Intel Core i5 1345U official page AMD Ryzen 5 7530U official page
PCI Express Version 4.0 3.0
PCI Express Lanes 20 20

Cast your vote

Choose between two processors
9 (33.3%)
18 (66.7%)
Total votes: 27

Comments

So which CPU will you choose: AMD Ryzen 5 7530U or Intel Core i5 1345U?
🌐 Register your profile and become part of NanoReview community!