Exynos 2600 vs Exynos 2400

We compared two 10-core processors: Samsung Exynos 2600 (with Samsung Xclipse 960 graphics) and Exynos 2400 (Samsung Xclipse 940). Here you will find the pros and cons of each chip, technical specs, and comprehensive tests in benchmarks, like AnTuTu and Geekbench.

Review

General comparison of performance, power consumption, and other indicators
CPU Performance
Single and multi-core processor tests
Gaming Performance
GPU performance in games and OpenCL/Vulkan
Battery life
Efficiency of battery consumption
NanoReview Score
Overall chip score

Key Differences

Main differences and advantages of each chip
Pros of Samsung Exynos 2600
  • Performs 2.1x better in floating-point computations
  • Has 8 MB larger L3 cache size than the Exynos 2400
  • Has a smaller size transistor (2 versus 4 nm)
  • Shows significantly better (up to 54%) AnTuTu 11 score – 3161K vs 2046K
  • Supports 25% higher memory bandwidth (85.3 against 68.2 GB/s)
  • 18% higher CPU clock speed (3800 vs 3210 MHz)
  • Better instruction set architecture
Pros of Samsung Exynos 2400
  • Higher GPU frequency (~12%)

Benchmarks

Performance tests in popular benchmarks

AnTuTu 11

The AnTuTu Benchmark measures CPU, GPU, RAM, and I/O performance in different scenarios
3161126
2046435
CPU 1023425 698933
GPU 1236436 637772
Memory 384525 301201
UX 516740 408529
Total score 3161126 2046435
Samples [20 tests] [93 tests]

GeekBench 6

The GeekBench test shows raw single-threaded and multithreaded CPU performance
Single-Core Score
3235
Multi-Core Score
10904
Asset compression 459.4 MB/sec 285.5 MB/sec
HTML 5 Browser 328.1 pages/sec 167.2 pages/sec
PDF Renderer 345 Mpixels/sec 165.6 Mpixels/sec
Image detection 259.1 images/sec 168.2 images/sec
HDR 344.2 Mpixels/sec 207.3 Mpixels/sec
Background blur 41.7 images/sec 25.3 images/sec
Photo processing 97.1 images/sec 63.9 images/sec
Ray tracing 12.2 Mpixels/sec 7.73 Mpixels/sec
Samples 8 tests 38 tests
Compute Score (GPU)
27019
16273
Background blur 43.4 images/sec 28.2 images/sec
Face detection 20.2 images/sec 15 images/sec
Horizon detection 1.03 Gpixels/sec 0.6 Gpixels/sec
Edge detection 1.41 Gpixels/sec 0.51 Gpixels/sec
Gaussian blur 2.05 Gpixels/sec 0.84 Gpixels/sec
Feature matching 0.28 Gpixels/sec 0.22 Gpixels/sec
Stereo matching 95 Gpixels/sec 77.8 Gpixels/sec
Particle physics 4524 FPS 2872.5 FPS
API Vulkan Vulkan
Samples 7 tests 29 tests

3DMark

A cross-platform benchmark that assesses graphics performance in Vulkan (Metal)
3DMark Steel Nomad Light
3109
Score 3109 1769
Stability - 67%
Graphics test 23 FPS 13 FPS
3DMark Solar Bay
11935
Score 11935 8302
Graphics test 45 FPS 32 FPS
Section 1 51 FPS 37 FPS
Section 2 44 FPS 31 FPS
Section 3 39 FPS 25 FPS
3DMark Wild Life Extreme
Score - 3812
Stability - 57%
Graphics test - 22 FPS

PCMark 3.0

Benchmark for evaluating overall system performance in everyday workloads
PCMark 3.0
20423
17172
Web score 21279 16695
Video editing score 8171 8032
Data manipulation score 16909 14884
Photo editing score 40764 35055
Writing score 30248 21619
Phones tested Less than 3 3 models

Recent User Tests

The latest benchmark tests that have been submitted by users
Samsung Exynos 2600
DateBenchmarkResult
πŸ“˜ 2026-10-30 (Jony1215)AnTuTu 123699176
πŸ“˜ 2026-10-25 (Simon)Geekbench 6 CPU3132 / 10759
πŸ“˜ 2026-10-25 (Simon)Geekbench 6 GPU24687
πŸ“˜ 2026-10-24 (Peltsi)AnTuTu 123272253
πŸ“˜ 2026-10-14 (Rahul)AnTuTu 123260658
Samsung Exynos 2400
DateBenchmarkResult
πŸ“˜ 2026-10-30 -> Viljami22AnTuTu 122867808
πŸ“˜ 2026-10-28 (Cong)AnTuTu 122768967
πŸ“˜ 2026-10-26 (Halil)AnTuTu 122913962
πŸ“˜ 2026-10-25 (MrHik)AnTuTu 122370000
πŸ“˜ 2026-10-18 -> 2929022.OAnTuTu 122392233

Specifications

Full list of technical specifications of Exynos 2600 and Exynos 2400

CPU

Architecture 1x 3.8 GHz – C1-Ultra
3x 3.25 GHz – C1-Pro
6x 2.75 GHz – C1-Pro
1x 3.21 GHz – Cortex-X4
2x 2.9 GHz – Cortex-A720
3x 2.6 GHz – Cortex-A720
4x 1.95 GHz – Cortex-A520
Cores 10 10
Frequency 3800 MHz 3210 MHz
Instruction set ARMv9.3-A ARMv9.2-A
L1 cache 192 KB -
L2 cache 3 MB -
L3 cache 16 MB 8 MB
Process 2 nanometers 4 nanometers
TDP (Sustained Power Limit) 8 W 6 W
Manufacturing Samsung Samsung

Graphics

GPU name Samsung Xclipse 960 Samsung Xclipse 940
Architecture RDNA 4 RDNA 3
GPU frequency 980 MHz 1095 MHz
Pipelines 8 6
Shading units 448 128
Total shaders 1792 768
FLOPS 7024.6 Gigaflops 3406.8 Gigaflops
Vulkan version 1.4 1.3
OpenCL version 3.0 3.0
DirectX version 12.1 12.1

AI Accelerator

Neural processor (NPU) AI engine with 32K MAC NPU Yes
NPU theoretical performance 59 TOPS -

Memory

Memory type LPDDR5X LPDDR5X
Memory frequency 5333 MHz 4200 MHz
Bus 4x 16 Bit 4x 16 Bit
Max bandwidth 85.3 Gb/s 68.2 Gb/s
Max size 24 GB 24 GB

Multimedia (ISP)

Storage type UFS 4.1 UFS 3.1, UFS 4.0
Max display resolution 3840 x 2160 3840 x 2400
Max camera resolution 1x 320MP 1x 320MP
Video capture 8K at 30FPS, 4K at 120FPS 8K at 30FPS, 4K at 120FPS
Video playback 8K at 60FPS, 4K at 120FPS 8K at 60FPS, 4K at 120FPS
Video codecs - H.264
- H.265
- AV1
- VP9
- H.264
- H.265
- AV1
- VP9
Audio codecs - AAC LC
- FLAC
- HE-AACv1
- HE-AACv2
- MP3
- AAC
- AIFF
- CAF
- MP3
- MP4
- WAV

Connectivity

Modem Exynos 5410 Exynos 5400
4G support - LTE Cat. 24
5G support Yes Yes
Download speed Up to 14790 Mbps Up to 12100 Mbps
Upload speed Up to 4900 Mbps Up to 3670 Mbps
Wi-Fi 7 6
Bluetooth 6.0 5.3
Navigation GPS, GLONASS, Beidou, Galileo, QZSS, NAVIC GPS, GLONASS, Beidou, Galileo, QZSS, NAVIC

Info

Announced December 2025 January 2024
Class Flagship Flagship
Model number S5E9965 S5E9945
Official page Samsung Exynos 2600 official site Samsung Exynos 2400 official site
Successor - - Samsung Exynos 2600

Cast your vote

So, which SoC would you choose?
91 (82.7%)
19 (17.3%)
Total votes: 110

Comments

Please give your opinion on the comparison of Exynos 2400 and Exynos 2600, or ask any questions
🌐 Register your profile and become part of NanoReview community!
Avatar
Hijibij March 15, 2026 at 06:37 AM
I notice that when Exynos 2600 is in low power mood or balance mood its stay under 6W, but when you are in performance mood it show some spike of 20W. So, how are you going to show its TDP ?
0 Reply
Avatar
NaGaBaN July 27, 2026 at 02:30 PM
TDP is thermal design power how much can the cooling sustain and cool the SoC wattage effectively it does spike to 29W actually but its short bursts after that clocks down to not overheat
+1 Reply