Intel Core i7 13700 vs AMD Ryzen 7 7700X

67 out of 100
Intel Core i7 13700
VS
68 out of 100
AMD Ryzen 7 7700X

We compared two desktop CPUs: the 2.1 GHz Intel Core i7 13700 with 16-cores against the 4.5 GHz AMD Ryzen 7 7700X with 8-cores. On this page, you'll find out which processor has better performance in benchmarks, games and other useful information.

Review

General overview and comparison of the processors
Single-Core Performance
Performance in single-threaded apps and benchmarks
Multi-Core Performance
Measure performance when all cores are involved
Power Efficiency
The efficiency score of power consumption
Integrated Graphics
iGPU capabilities for gaming and 3D-intensive tasks
The "iGPU" and "Power Efficiency" have a minor impact on the NanoReview Score for desktop CPU.
NanoReview Final Score
Choose your main usage scenario to recalculate the Final Score and see which CPU suits your needs.
πŸ”Œ Usage Scenario:

Value for money (Beta)

Global average CPU prices are used by default! For better accuracy, enter your current prices and click β€œCalculate".
Currency
VS
26.5
(Mediocre)
Value Index
82.1
(Good)

Key Differences

What are the key differences between 7700X and 13700
Advantages of Intel Core i7 13700
  • Has 8 more physical cores
  • Supports up to 192 GB DDR5-5600 RAM
  • More powerful Intel UHD Graphics 770 integrated graphics: 0.8 vs 0.6 TFLOPS
Advantages of AMD Ryzen 7 7700X
  • More modern manufacturing process – 5 versus 10 nanometers
  • Unlocked multiplier
  • 6% higher Turbo Boost frequency (5.4 GHz vs 5.1 GHz)

Test in Benchmarks

Comparing the performance of CPUs across various tasks

Cinebench

Reputable cross-platform benchmark for high-performance processors
Cinebench 2024 (Single)
Cinebench 2024 (Multi)
Cinebench 2026 (Single) - 619
Cinebench 2026 (Multi) - 4481
Cinebench Scores (149th and 131st place)

GeekBench v6

The new version of this benchmark emulates common operations often used in real-world apps
Geekbench 6 (Single-Core)
Geekbench 6 (Multi-Core)
16321
File compression 1250 MB/sec 1560 MB/sec
Clang compilation 147.2 Klines/sec 120.3 Klines/sec
HTML 5 Browser 360.9 pages/sec 298 pages/sec
PDF Renderer 466.6 Mpixels/sec 437.3 Mpixels/sec
Text processing 285.4 pages/sec 300.6 pages/sec
Background blur 66.7 images/sec 72.1 images/sec
Photo processing 122.9 images/sec 114.7 images/sec
Ray tracing 34.1 Mpixels/sec 26.7 Mpixels/sec
Sources: GeekBench [1], [2] – 1031 & 840 samples

PassMark

Synthetic test that focuses on raw computational performance for low-level functions
Passmark CPU (Single-Core)
Passmark CPU (Multi-Core)
35867
Integer math 136.7 GOps/sec 111.7 GOps/sec
Floating point math 96.1 GOps/sec 68.6 GOps/sec
Find prime numbers 144M Primes/sec 177M Primes/sec
Random string sorting 46M Strings/sec 49.9M Strings/sec
Data encryption 25.2 GBytes/sec 24.6 GBytes/sec
Data compression 436.6 MBytes/sec 418.3 MBytes/sec
Physics 2017 Frames/sec 1980 Frames/sec
Extended instructions 26.1B Matrices/sec 31.9B Matrices/sec
Sources: PassMark [3], [4] – 2714 & 9568 samples

Blender

3D rendering test that measures CPU performance in 3D modeling tasks (uses all cores)
Blender CPU
352.92
284.16

Performance Per Watt

Shows the score you get per each watt of PL1 TDP
Cinebench 2024 / Watt 15.6 PPW 10.5 PPW
Geekbench 6 Multi / Watt 251.1 PPW 147.4 PPW
Passmark CPU Mark / Watt 551.8 PPW 338 PPW
Blender / Watt 5.43 PPW 2.71 PPW
These are rough calculations, as most CPUs surpass PL1 TDP wattage even in multicore workloads.

Recent User Tests

The latest benchmark tests that have been submitted by users
Intel Core i7 13700
DateBenchmarkResult
πŸ“˜ 2025-11-06 (Bughunter47)Cinebench 2024121 / 1237
πŸ“˜ 2025-08-12 (Elektronyx97)Geekbench 6 CPU2772 / 18553
πŸ“˜ 2025-08-12 (Elektronyx97)Cinebench 2024117 / 1581
πŸ“˜ 2024-10-04 (mr b)Cinebench 2024116 / 967
πŸ“˜ 2023-12-07 (Akirafjz)Cinebench 2024119 / 1014
AMD Ryzen 7 7700X
DateBenchmarkResult
πŸ“˜ 2026-07-11 (ankan_001)Geekbench 6 CPU3068 / 16420
πŸ“˜ 2026-06-15 (Bigscheff)Geekbench 6 CPU3011 / 15732
πŸ“˜ 2026-06-15 (Bigscheff)Cinebench 2026634 / 4679
πŸ“˜ 2026-05-10 (darkV0R4X)Cinebench 2026521 / 3583
πŸ“˜ 2026-05-01 (EMPEROR)Cinebench 2026619 / 4481

Specifications

Full technical specification of Intel Core i7 13700 and AMD Ryzen 7 7700X

General

Vendor Intel Amd
Released January 3, 2023 September 29, 2022
Type Desktop Desktop
Instruction Set x86-64 x86-64
Codename Raptor Lake Zen 4 (Raphael)
Model number i7-13700 -
Integrated GPU UHD Graphics 770 Radeon Graphics (Ryzen 7000)
Rival Equivalent - AMD Ryzen 7 7700 - Intel Core i7 13700K
Successor - Intel Core Ultra 7 265 - AMD Ryzen 7 9700X
Intel CPU rating (#59th place)
AMD Ryzen CPU ranking (#39th place)

CPU

Performance Cores
P-Cores 8 8
P-Threads 16 16
Base Frequency (P) 2.1 GHz 4.5 GHz
Turbo Boost Frequency (P) 5.1 GHz 5.4 GHz
Efficient Cores
E-Cores 8 -
E-Threads 8 -
Base Frequency (E) 1.5 GHz -
Turbo Boost Frequency (E) 4.1 GHz -
Total
Total Cores 16 8
Total Threads 24 16
Bus Frequency 100 MHz 100 MHz
Multiplier 21x 45x
L1 Cache 80K (per core) 64K (per core)
L2 Cache 2MB (per core) 1MB (per core)
L3 Cache 30MB (shared) 32MB (shared)
Unlocked Multiplier No Yes

Package

Transistors - 6.57 billions
Fabrication Process 10 nm 5 nm
TDP (PL1) 65 W 105 W
Max. Boost TDP (PL2) 219 W 142 W
Socket LGA-1700 AM5
Peak Temperature 100Β°C 95Β°C
Desktop CPU ranking (60th and 53rd place)

iGPU

Integrated Graphics Intel UHD Graphics 770 Radeon Graphics (Ryzen 7000)
GPU Base Clock 300 MHz 400 MHz
GPU Boost Clock 1600 MHz 2200 MHz
Shading Units 256 128
TMUs 16 8
ROPs 8 4
Execution Units 32 2
TGP 15 W 15 W
iGPU FLOPS
0.8 TFLOPS
0.6 TFLOPS

Memory Support

Memory Types - DDR5-5600
- DDR4-3200
- DDR5-5200
Max. Memory Size 192 GB 128 GB
Memory Channels 2 2
Max. Memory Bandwidth 89.6 GB/s -
ECC Support Yes Yes

Misc

Official Site Intel Core i7 13700 official page AMD Ryzen 7 7700X official page
PCI Express Version 5.0 5.0
PCI Express Lanes 20 28

Cast your vote

Choose between two processors
41 (33.9%)
80 (66.1%)
Total votes: 121

Comments

So which CPU will you choose: AMD Ryzen 7 7700X or Intel Core i7 13700?
🌐 Register your profile and become part of NanoReview community!