Snapdragon 860 vs Dimensity 8100
We compared two 8-core processors: Qualcomm Snapdragon 860 (with Adreno 640 graphics) and MediaTek Dimensity 8100 (Mali-G610 MP6). Here you will find the pros and cons of each chip, technical specs, and comprehensive tests in benchmarks, like AnTuTu and Geekbench.
Review
CPU Performance
Single and multi-core processor tests
Gaming Performance
GPU performance in games and OpenCL/Vulkan
Battery life
Efficiency of battery consumption
NanoReview Score
Overall chip score
Key Differences
Pros of Qualcomm Snapdragon 860
- Performs 57% better in floating-point computations
Pros of MediaTek Dimensity 8100
- Has 2 MB larger L3 cache size than the Snapdragon 860
- Supports 50% higher memory bandwidth (51.2 against 34.13 GB/s)
- Has a smaller size transistor (5 versus 7 nm)
- Higher GPU frequency (~27%)
- Shows better (up to 33%) AnTuTu 11 score β 1092K vs 822K
Benchmarks
Performance tests in popular benchmarksAnTuTu 11
| CPU | 299294 | 408979 |
| GPU | 119740 | 172618 |
| Memory | 162141 | 201895 |
| UX | 241258 | 309113 |
| Total score | 822433 | 1092605 |
| Samples | [47 tests] | [52 tests] |
GeekBench 6
Single-Core Score
Multi-Core Score
| Asset compression | 122.6 MB/sec | 181.3 MB/sec |
| HTML 5 Browser | 70.8 pages/sec | 108.3 pages/sec |
| PDF Renderer | 85.4 Mpixels/sec | 134.5 Mpixels/sec |
| Image detection | 57.3 images/sec | 88.6 images/sec |
| HDR | 85.4 Mpixels/sec | 131.3 Mpixels/sec |
| Background blur | 8.45 images/sec | 12.3 images/sec |
| Photo processing | 22.8 images/sec | 32.3 images/sec |
| Ray tracing | 3.72 Mpixels/sec | 4.87 Mpixels/sec |
| Samples | 21 tests | 19 tests |
Compute Score (GPU)
| Background blur | 4.67 images/sec | 4.92 images/sec |
| Face detection | 2.01 images/sec | 2.66 images/sec |
| Horizon detection | 0.17 Gpixels/sec | 0.23 Gpixels/sec |
| Edge detection | 0.21 Gpixels/sec | 0.26 Gpixels/sec |
| Gaussian blur | 0.17 Gpixels/sec | 0.18 Gpixels/sec |
| Feature matching | 0.02 Gpixels/sec | 0.06 Gpixels/sec |
| Stereo matching | 9.94 Gpixels/sec | 9.79 Gpixels/sec |
| Particle physics | 512.2 FPS | 849.5 FPS |
| API | OpenCL | OpenCL |
| Samples | 12 tests | 12 tests |
3DMark
3DMark Steel Nomad Light
| Score | - | 564 |
| Stability | - | 92% |
| Graphics test | - | 4 FPS |
3DMark Wild Life Extreme
| Score | 979 | 1540 |
| Stability | 91% | 91% |
| Graphics test | 5 FPS | 9 FPS |
PCMark 3.0
PCMark 3.0
| Web score | 8774 | 11581 |
| Video editing score | 6020 | 7037 |
| Data manipulation score | 8724 | 8309 |
| Photo editing score | 22475 | 19759 |
| Writing score | 13390 | 16904 |
| Phones tested | Less than 3 | 6 models |
Gaming
| PUBG Mobile | 58 FPS [Ultra] |
77 FPS [Ultra] |
| Call of Duty: Mobile | 54 FPS [Ultra] |
60 FPS [Ultra] |
| Fortnite | 26 FPS [Low] |
26 FPS [High] |
| Shadowgun Legends | 56 FPS [Ultra] |
74 FPS [Ultra] |
| World of Tanks Blitz | 98 FPS [Ultra] |
98 FPS [Ultra] |
| Genshin Impact | - | 57 FPS [Ultra] |
| Mobile Legends: Bang Bang | 56 FPS [Ultra] |
59 FPS [Ultra] |
| Device | Xiaomi Poco X3 Pro 1080 x 2400 |
OnePlus Ace 1080 x 2412 |
We provide average results. FPS may differ, depending on game version, OS and other factors.
Recent User Tests
Qualcomm Snapdragon 860
| Date | Benchmark | Result |
|---|---|---|
| π 2026-10-10 (Tanat) | CPU Throttle | 94% |
| π 2026-10-10 (Tanat) | AnTuTu 11 | 826051 |
| π 2026-10-04 -> Bifoth | AnTuTu 12 | 963448 |
| π 2026-10-04 (Bifoth) | AnTuTu 12 | 963448 |
| π 2026-09-15 (Mohammad Ali) | AnTuTu 12 | 932069 |
MediaTek Dimensity 8100
| Date | Benchmark | Result |
|---|---|---|
| π 2026-09-07 (Gelu) | AnTuTu 11 | 1054060 |
| π 2026-09-05 (Zuma) | AnTuTu 11 | 1171695 |
| π 2026-07-21 (CrysTalesia) | AnTuTu 11 | 1125997 |
| π 2026-07-19 (bbgsqq) | AnTuTu 11 | 1213935 |
| π 2026-07-09 -> Tem4k | AnTuTu 11 | 1120838 |
Specifications
Full list of technical specifications of Snapdragon 860 and Dimensity 8100CPU
| Architecture | 1x 2.96 GHz β Cortex-A76 (Kryo 485 Prime) 3x 2.42 GHz β Cortex-A76 (Kryo 485 Gold) 4x 1.8 GHz β Cortex-A55 (Kryo 485 Silver) |
4x 2.85 GHz β Cortex-A78 4x 2 GHz β Cortex-A55 |
| Cores | 8 | 8 |
| Frequency | 2960 MHz | 2850 MHz |
| Instruction set | ARMv8.2-A | ARMv8.2-A |
| L1 cache | 512 KB | - |
| L2 cache | 1 MB | - |
| L3 cache | 2 MB | 4 MB |
| Process | 7 nanometers | 5 nanometers |
| Transistor count | 6.7 billion | - |
| TDP (Sustained Power Limit) | 6 W | 6 W |
| Manufacturing | TSMC | TSMC |
Graphics
| GPU name | Adreno 640 | Mali-G610 MP6 |
| Architecture | Adreno 600 | Valhall 3rd gen |
| GPU frequency | 675 MHz | 860 MHz |
| Pipelines | 3 | 6 |
| Shading units | 256 | 64 |
| Total shaders | 768 | 384 |
| FLOPS | 1036.8 Gigaflops | 660.5 Gigaflops |
| Vulkan version | 1.1 | 1.3 |
| OpenCL version | 2.0 | 3.0 |
| DirectX version | 12.1 | - |
AI Accelerator
| Neural processor (NPU) | Hexagon 690 | MediaTek APU 580 |
Memory
| Memory type | LPDDR4X | LPDDR5 |
| Memory frequency | 2133 MHz | 3200 MHz |
| Bus | 4x 16 Bit | 4x 16 Bit |
| Max bandwidth | 34.13 Gb/s | 51.2 Gb/s |
| Max size | 16 GB | 16 GB |
Multimedia (ISP)
| Storage type | UFS 3.0, UFS 3.1 | UFS 3.1 |
| Max display resolution | 3840 x 2160 | 2960 x 1440 |
| Max camera resolution | 1x 192MP, 2x 22MP | 1x 200MP |
| Video capture | 4K at 120FPS | 4K at 60FPS |
| Video playback | 8K at 30FPS, 4K at 120FPS | 4K at 60FPS |
| Video codecs | - H.264 - H.265 - VP8 - VP9 |
- H.264 - H.265 - AV1 - VP9 |
| Audio codecs | - AAC - AIFF - CAF - MP3 - MP4 - WAV |
- AAC LC - FLAC - HE-AACv1 - HE-AACv2 - MP3 |
Connectivity
| Modem | X24 LTE, X50 5G | MediaTek UltraSave 2.0 |
| 4G support | LTE Cat. 20 | LTE Cat. 21 |
| 5G support | Yes | Yes |
| Download speed | Up to 5000 Mbps | Up to 4700 Mbps |
| Upload speed | Up to 1240 Mbps | Up to 2500 Mbps |
| Wi-Fi | 6 | 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.1 | 5.3 |
| Navigation | GPS, GLONASS, Beidou, Galileo, QZSS, SBAS | GPS, GLONASS, Beidou, Galileo, QZSS, NAVIC |
Info
| Announced | April 2019 | March 2022 |
| Class | Flagship | Flagship |
| Model number | SM8150-AC | MT6895Z/TCZA |
| Official page | Qualcomm Snapdragon 860 official site | MediaTek Dimensity 8100 official site |
| Successor | - | - MediaTek Dimensity 8400 |
Further details
Notes on Dimensity 8100:
- There are "Max" and "Ultra" versions which are basically all the same. The Dimensity 8100 Ultra features optimized software, while the Dimensity 8100 Max boosts the clock from 2.85 GHz to 2.9 GHz.
Cast your vote
Total votes: 1513